Countdown

North Lanark Highland Games

4 Days
16 Hours
53 Mins
46 Secs

Upcoming Competition(s)

Almonte
Aug 26, 2017

Kincardine Scottish Festival

Admission: Weekend Pass Admission to Friday, Saturday & Sunday Events ~ $35.00 ea. Junior Weekend Pass (ages 13 - under 19) ~ $25.00 ea. Children under 12 ~ Free Friday July 1, 2016~ $10.00 ea. Saturday July 2, 2016 All Day Pass ~ $25.00 ea. Saturday 8pm to Close Only ~ $10.00 ea. Saturday Heavy's Events Only ~ $10.00 ea. Sunday July 3, 2016 ~ $10.00 ea.

Kincardine will play host to visitors from both sides of the Border at the 17th Annual Kincardine Scottish Festival and Highland Games, July 7th, 8th & 9th, 2017. Visitors will be invited to enjoy the sights and sounds of Scotland on the shores of Loch Huron. Over twenty-five Pipe Bands, Highland Dancers and Celtic performers will thrill and entertain.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  Bolley, Cameron
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  Page, Matthew

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Jake Watson

1 MacIsaac, Matt
2 McKeown, Sean B
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 Harper, Callum
5 Harris, Tyler
6 Walpole, Glenn

Professional March
Judge: John K Cairns

1 McKeown, Sean B
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 MacIsaac, Matt
4 MacRae, Douglas
5 Harper, Callum
6 Walpole, Glenn

Professional S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Walpole, Glenn
2 McKeown, Sean B
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 MacRae, Douglas
5 Harper, Callum
6 Thompson, Graham A.

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Thibodeau, Caleb
3 Tingskou, Adam
4 Steele, Justin
5 Arnold, Mitchell E.
6 Wilds, Nathan

Grade 1 March
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Tingskou, Adam
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Melville, Liam
4 Sier, Kolya
5 Mackay, Gavin
6 Thibodeau, Caleb

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Arnold, Mitchell E.
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Melville, Liam
5 Steele, Justin
6 Tingskou, Adam

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Runciman, Kate
2 van de Ven, Finley
3 Mackay, Drew
4 den Ouden, Eric
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 Kersell, Jazz

Grade 2 March
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Arsenault, Stephen
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 van de Ven, Finley
5 Andrews, Alison
6 Lehmann, Jacob

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 van de Ven, Finley
5 Kersell, Jazz
6 Lehmann, Jacob

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Scharf, Chris
2 Verstegen, Cameron
3 Fotopoulos, Cameron
4 MacRae, Angus
5 Willson, Justin
6 Bird, Janelle

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Malish, Michael
2 Fotopoulos, Kyle
3 Blommers, Hailie
4 Lasseter, Kathleen
5 Gordon, Rachel
6 Marshall, Chris

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 MacRae, Angus
2 Fotopoulos, Cameron
3 Scharf, Chris
4 Willson, Justin
5 Verstegen, Cameron
6 Sellar Voll, Isabella

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Lasseter, Kathleen
2 Blommers, Hailie
3 Marshall, Chris
4 Malish, Michael
5 Howie, Angus
6 MacKinnon, Sarah

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Dennison, James Paul
2 Baker, Alek
3 Doherty, Reece
4 Spreen, Chris
5 Baker, Sid
6 MacRae, Nadine

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Mitchell, John David
2 Finlay, Christopher
3 Neff, Nancy
4 van de Ven, James
5 Caglar, Yunus
6 Macpherson, Caleb John

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Fox-Ivey, Aiden
2 McCutcheon, Connor W.
3 Bunston, Jillian
4 Lofthouse, Paul
5 Emery, Bernice
6 Fox, Alex

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Duckett, Owen

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: Peter Aumonier

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 MacIsaac, Matt
3 Harper, Callum
4 McKeown, Sean B
5 Bowen, Aidan
6 MacRae, Douglas

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Thibodeau, Caleb
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Fenton, Mike
5 Wilds, Nathan
6 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Jim McGillivray

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Sier, Kolya
4 Runciman, Kate
5 Hill, Roland
6 Kersell, Jazz

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Adrian Melvin

1 Dennison, James Paul
2 Mitchell, John David
3 McFadden, Ian
4 Rutherford, Joy
5 Gordon, Rachel
6 Smith, Glenn

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Sellar Voll, Isabella
2 Fotopoulos, Cameron
3 MacRae, Nadine
4 MacRae, Angus
5 Blommers, Hailie
6 Bird, Janelle

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Lasseter, Kathleen
2 Church, Kelly
3 Bunston, Jillian
4 Shadlock, Vicki

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Bolley, Cameron
2 McKail, Cameron
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Miller, Zack
5 Birkett, Neil

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Birkett, Neil
2 Miller, Zack
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Bolley, Cameron
5 McKail, Cameron

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Page, Matthew
2 Kirkwood, James
3 Beaton, Blair
4 McCall, Cameron
5 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Page, Matthew
2 Kirkwood, James
3 McCall, Cameron
4 Beaton, Blair
5 DeNobriga, Rita
6 Duncan, Brody

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Arsenault, Paul Robert

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Arsenault, Paul Robert

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 MacDonald, Cameron
2 Berry, James
3 McDonald, Ian

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Blacklock, Aidan
2 Kim, Jake
3 Zadra, Davide
4 Rugman Jr., Mark
5 Holmes, Aprille
6 Gordon, Samuel

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Redford, Cameron
2 Little, Sasha
3 Lunn, Susan
4 Millman, Sean
5 Mathieu, Renee

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Page, Taylor
2 McDonald, Brianna
3 McDonald, Shanna

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Neil, Rylee

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Green, Courtney
2 Jackson, Andrea
3 Duquette, Angela

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 McCall, Fiona
2 Cohen, Dawn
3 McNabb, Ashlyn
4 Callon, Erin
5 Lasseter, Mairen
6 Rugman, Bregitte

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Caglar, Deniz
2 Newberry, Terri
3 Carpeneto, Megan Elizabeth
4 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Colquhoun, Craig
2 McKail, Colin
3 Bruni, Lina

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 McFadden, Liam
2 La Croix, River
3 Matthews, Doug
4 Ellis, Drew

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 McDonald, Brianna
2 McDonald, Shanna

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Burgess, Edward

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Boucher, Clelia

Band Results

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Peel Regional Police Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
3. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Greater Midwest Pipe Band

1. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
4. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
5. Chicago Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Border Cities Caledonian

1. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4 (2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
3. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (3.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
4. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000)
5. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000, 4.00000)
6. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (5.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Georgetown Pipe Band

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
4. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000)
5. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5 (3.00000, 4.00000, 7.00000, 3.00000)
6. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (7.00000, 6.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)
7. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 7.00000, 8.00000, 7.00000)
8. Flint Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8.00000, 8.00000, 6.00000, 8.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit