Countdown

Embro Highland Games

8 Days
7 Hours
20 Mins
20 Secs

Glengarry Highland Games

Admission: General Admission: $20.00, (under 12 free).

Since the first Games were held in 1948, the people of Glengarry have extended close to a million welcomes to visitors who come to see what is estimated to be one of the largest Highland Games in the world. Thousands of people find themselves drawn each year to Maxville to witness an outstanding display of music, dance, sports, fiddling, pageantry, and tradition.

All amateur piping and snare drumming events occur on Friday, with professional solo events, amateur tenor, amateur bass, and band events running on Saturday.

Solo Order Of Play

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: N/A

0 Dicker, Jacob
0 Minnear, Robert
0 Durning, Robert
0 Hutton, Andrew
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 Harper, Callum
0 Harris, Tyler
0 McIntosh, Scott Andrew
0 Lyden, Dan
0 Walpole, Glenn
0 McClamrock, Ben
0 Boyd, Andrea Marie
0 MacIsaac, Matt
0 McKeown, Sean B
0 MacDonald, Ian K.
0 Murray, Alastair

Professional March
Judge: N/A

0 Dicker, Jacob
0 Minnear, Robert
0 Durning, Robert
0 Hutton, Andrew
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 Harper, Callum
0 Harris, Tyler
0 McIntosh, Scott Andrew
0 Lyden, Dan
0 Walpole, Glenn
0 McClamrock, Ben
0 Boyd, Andrea Marie
0 MacIsaac, Matt
0 McKeown, Sean B
0 MacDonald, Ian K.
0 Murray, Alastair

Professional MSR
Judge: N/A

0 Dicker, Jacob
0 Minnear, Robert
0 Durning, Robert
0 Hutton, Andrew
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 Harper, Callum
0 Harris, Tyler
0 McIntosh, Scott Andrew
0 Lyden, Dan
0 Walpole, Glenn
0 McClamrock, Ben
0 Boyd, Andrea Marie
0 MacIsaac, Matt
0 McKeown, Sean B
0 MacDonald, Ian K.
0 Murray, Alastair

Professional S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Dicker, Jacob
0 Minnear, Robert
0 Durning, Robert
0 Hutton, Andrew
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 Harper, Callum
0 Harris, Tyler
0 McIntosh, Scott Andrew
0 Lyden, Dan
0 Walpole, Glenn
0 McClamrock, Ben
0 Boyd, Andrea Marie
0 MacIsaac, Matt
0 McKeown, Sean B
0 MacDonald, Ian K.
0 Murray, Alastair

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: N/A

0 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
0 McClennan, Mark
0 Maxwell, Meghan
0 Johnstone, Colin
0 Mackay, Gavin
0 Mitchell, Charles David
0 Robertson, Andrew C.
0 Klausnitzer, Alex
0 Gravel, Nico
0 Arnold, Mitchell E.
0 Melville, Liam
0 Fenton, Mike
0 Montross, Ben
0 Maxwell, Don
0 Zadra, Luca

Grade 1 March
Judge: N/A

0 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
0 McClennan, Mark
0 Maxwell, Meghan
0 Johnstone, Colin
0 Mackay, Gavin
0 Mitchell, Charles David
0 Robertson, Andrew C.
0 Klausnitzer, Alex
0 Gravel, Nico
0 Arnold, Mitchell E.
0 Melville, Liam
0 Fenton, Mike
0 Montross, Ben
0 Maxwell, Don
0 Zadra, Luca

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
0 McClennan, Mark
0 Maxwell, Meghan
0 Johnstone, Colin
0 Mackay, Gavin
0 Mitchell, Charles David
0 Klausnitzer, Alex
0 Gravel, Nico
0 Arnold, Mitchell E.
0 Melville, Liam
0 Fenton, Mike
0 Montross, Ben
0 Maxwell, Don
0 Zadra, Luca

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: N/A

0 Bawden, Kris
0 Kersell, Jazz
0 den Ouden, Eric
0 Joseph, Gregory MacDonald
0 Millage, Taylor Young
0 Mackay, Drew
0 Gauthier, Callum
0 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Grade 2 March
Judge: N/A

0 Bawden, Kris
0 Kersell, Jazz
0 den Ouden, Eric
0 Joseph, Gregory MacDonald
0 Millage, Taylor Young
0 Mackay, Drew
0 Gauthier, Callum
0 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Bawden, Kris
0 Kersell, Jazz
0 den Ouden, Eric
0 Joseph, Gregory MacDonald
0 Millage, Taylor Young
0 Mackay, Drew
0 Gauthier, Callum
0 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: N/A

0 Campbell, David
0 Verstegen, Cameron
0 Gordon, Rachel
0 Fotopoulos, Cameron
0 Fotopoulos, Kyle
0 Lasseter, Kathleen
0 Little, Harrison
0 Paluch, Henry Michael
0 Haerinck, Christian
0 Bennie, William
0 Malish, Michael
0 Fitzpatrick, Declan
0 Howie, Angus
0 Scharf, Chris
0 Graham, Ron J.
0 MacLellan, Rob
0 MacKinnon, Sarah
0 Tetrault-Farber, Jeremy
0 Grant, Clare
0 Willson, Justin
0 Marshall, Chris
0 Glynn, Kevin

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Campbell, David
0 Verstegen, Cameron
0 Gordon, Rachel
0 Fotopoulos, Cameron
0 Fotopoulos, Kyle
0 Lasseter, Kathleen
0 Little, Harrison
0 Paluch, Henry Michael
0 Haerinck, Christian
0 Bennie, William
0 Malish, Michael
0 Fitzpatrick, Declan
0 Howie, Angus
0 Scharf, Chris
0 Graham, Ron J.
0 MacLellan, Rob
0 MacKinnon, Sarah
0 Tetrault-Farber, Jeremy
0 Grant, Clare
0 Willson, Justin
0 Marshall, Chris
0 Glynn, Kevin

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March
Judge: N/A

0 Miller, Robert
0 Waddell, Graham
0 McKinnon, Rory
0 Nardi, Mark Patrick
0 Finlay, Christopher
0 Caglar, Yunus
0 Parsons, Matthew
0 Brunning, Paul
0 Huang, Roy Geyang
0 Sinton, Chris
0 McVey, Brad
0 Shepheard, Matthew
0 Macpherson, Caleb John
0 Shadlock, Vicki
0 MacDonald, Alexander
0 Church, Kelly
0 Campbell, Paula
0 van de Ven, James
0 Shaheen, Erin
0 MacLeod, Ella
0 Rutherford, Joy
0 MacRae, Nadine
0 Dewar, Andrew
0 Meyer, Rowan
0 Mitchell, John David
0 McRae, Victoria
0 French, Janet

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: N/A

0 Loughlin, Morgan
0 MacLeod, Robert
0 Marshall, Drew
0 McCutcheon, Connor W.
0 Thorn, Rachel
0 Fox, Alex
0 Emery, Cody
0 Grant, Fiona
0 Fitzpatrick, Rhys
0 Trayner, Robert John
0 MacLeod, Tomas

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Dicker, Jacob
0 Minnear, Robert
0 Durning, Robert
0 Hutton, Andrew
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 Harper, Callum
0 Harris, Tyler
0 McIntosh, Scott Andrew
0 Lyden, Dan
0 Walpole, Glenn
0 McClamrock, Ben
0 Boyd, Andrea Marie
0 MacIsaac, Matt
0 McKeown, Sean B
0 MacDonald, Ian K.
0 Murray, Alastair

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
0 Johnstone, Colin
0 Marshall, Chris
0 Mackay, Gavin
0 Mitchell, Charles David
0 Klausnitzer, Alex
0 Gravel, Nico
0 Arnold, Mitchell E.
0 Fenton, Mike
0 Montross, Ben
0 Maxwell, Don
0 McClennan, Mark

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Campbell, David
0 Fotopoulos, Kyle
0 Malish, Michael
0 Johnstone, Kayleigh
0 Gauthier, Callum
0 Mackay, Drew
0 Grant, Clare
0 Millage, Taylor Young
0 Melville, Liam
0 Kersell, Jazz
0 Paluch, Henry Michael

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Miller, Robert
0 Sinton, Chris
0 Huang, Roy Geyang
0 Parsons, Matthew
0 Haerinck, Christian
0 Nardi, Mark Patrick
0 Macpherson, Caleb John
0 MacDonald, Alexander
0 Mitchell, John David
0 Fotopoulos, Cameron
0 Gordon, Rachel
0 MacRae, Nadine
0 Rutherford, Joy
0 MacLeod, Ella
0 Willson, Justin
0 Tetrault-Farber, Jeremy
0 van de Ven, James
0 Graham, Ron J.
0 Glynn, Kevin

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Church, Kelly
0 Trayner, Robert John
0 Little, Harrison
0 Lasseter, Kathleen
0 McKinnon, Rory
0 Shadlock, Vicki
0 Meyer, Rowan
0 Dewar, Andrew
0 Shaheen, Erin
0 MacLellan, Rob
0 MacLeod, Robert

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: N/A

0 Bell, Iain

Professional M/S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Bell, Iain

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: N/A

0 Cuming, Tom

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Cuming, Tom

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Martin, Jessica
0 Summers, Shahna
0 Berry, James
0 MacDonald, Cameron

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: N/A

0 Nadeau, Brandon
0 Rugman Jr., Mark
0 McKinnon, Sarah
0 Holmes, Aprille
0 Nguyen, Nathan
0 Zadra, Davide
0 Gordon, Samuel
0 Brunning, Quintin
0 Kim, Jake

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: N/A

0 Mitchell, Naomi
0 Little, Sasha
0 Grant, Megan
0 Lunn, Susan
0 Mathieu, Renee
0 Swartz, Sheila Ona-Lee

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Jackson, Andrea
0 Green, Courtney

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Callon, Erin
0 Cohen, Dawn
0 Lasseter, Mairen

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Newberry, Terri
0 McKinnon, Nancy
0 Carpeneto, Megan Elizabeth

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

0 Colquhoun, Craig
0 Allan, Sean

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

0 Matthews, Doug
0 Ellis, Drew
0 La Croix, River
0 Brennan-Doucette, Andrea

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Band Order Of Play

Grade 1
Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

1. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1

Grade 1
Set
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

1. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1

Grade 2
Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

1. Stuart Highland Pipe Band - Gr.2
2. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2
3. Dartmouth & District Pipe Band - Gr.2
4. Scotia-Glenville Pipe Band - Gr.2
5. Rocky Mountain Pipe Band - Gr.2
6. Worcester Kiltie Band Inc. - Gr.2

Grade 2
Set
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

1. Stuart Highland Pipe Band - Gr.2
2. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2
3. Dartmouth & District Pipe Band - Gr.2
4. Scotia-Glenville Pipe Band - Gr.2
5. Rocky Mountain Pipe Band - Gr.2
6. Worcester Kiltie Band Inc. - Gr.2

Grade 3
Set
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

1. Capital Region Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.3
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3
3. Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums - Gr.3
4. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3
5. Saint Columcille United Gaelic Pipe Band - Gr.3
6. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3
7. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3
8. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3
9. Winnipeg Police Pipe Band - Gr.3
10. Ottawa Highlanders - Gr.3
11. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3

Grade 4
Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

1. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4
2. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4
3. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4
4. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4
5. Claddagh Pipe Band - Gr.4
6. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4
7. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4
8. Dartmouth & District Pipe Band - Gr.4
9. The Black Watch Association Pipes & Drums - Gr.4
10. House of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.4
11. 8 Wing Trenton Pipes & Drums - Gr.4

Grade 5
March Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

1. Ottawa Caledonian Pipes & Drums - Gr.5
2. Finger Lakes Pipes & Drums - Gr.5
3. Columcille School of Piping and Drumming - Gr.5
4. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5
5. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5
6. Syracuse Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.5
7. The Sons of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.5
8. Montreal Pipes and Drums - Gr.5
9. Quigley Highlanders' Pipes & Drums - Gr.5
10. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5
11. 79th Highlanders - Gr.5
12. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5
13. South Glengarry Pipes and Drums - Gr.5

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit