Countdown

Embro Highland Games

8 Days
7 Hours
19 Mins
54 Secs

Embro Highland Games

Admission: Adults: $15.00, 11 to 18 yrs: $10.00, 10 and under free

Something for Everyone!

Popular with visitors of all ages, the Embro Highland Games offers a wide variety of entertainment with admission pricing geared to families.

In addition to watching our various piping, athletic and dancing competitions, you can inspect vintage cars, watch dogs at work, investigate Scottish clans, shop at our vendor booths, or enjoy a meal and licensed refreshments. If you want to become more actively involved, try your hand at log sawing or maybe the farmer’s walk. Youngsters have their own just-for-fun competition.

We host more than 5,000 spectators and competitors, but the grounds never seem overcrowded, and free parking is always available.

Whether you are a spectator or serious competitor, you are always welcome.

Solo Order Of Play

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: John K Cairns
Starts at 9:45 AM

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Bowen, Aidan
3 Harper, Callum
4 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional March
Judge: Bob Worrall
Starts at 10:15 AM

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Bowen, Aidan
3 Harper, Callum
4 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional S/R
Judge: Bob Worrall
Starts at 10:45 AM

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Bowen, Aidan
3 Harper, Callum
4 Whittemore, Dylan

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: Jim Scott
Starts at 11:00 AM

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Arnold, Mitchell E.
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Steele, Justin
5 McClennan, Mark

Grade 1 March
Judge: David Goodall
Starts at 11:10 AM

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Arnold, Mitchell E.
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Steele, Justin
5 McClennan, Mark

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Tom Bowen
Starts at 10:40 AM

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Arnold, Mitchell E.
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Steele, Justin
5 McClennan, Mark

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: David Goodall
Starts at 8:40 AM

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Lehmann, Jacob
3 Fleming, Gordon Peter
4 Andrews, Alison
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 McNeil, Teresa
7 Arsenault, John
8 Hill, Roland
9 Mackay, Drew
10 Kersell, Jazz
11 den Ouden, Eric

Grade 2 March
Judge: Jim Scott
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Lehmann, Jacob
3 Fleming, Gordon Peter
4 Andrews, Alison
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 McNeil, Teresa
7 Arsenault, John
8 Hill, Roland
9 Mackay, Drew
10 Kersell, Jazz
11 den Ouden, Eric

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: K Bruce MacDonald
Starts at 8:50 AM

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Lehmann, Jacob
3 Fleming, Gordon Peter
4 Andrews, Alison
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 McNeil, Teresa
7 Arsenault, John
8 Hill, Roland
9 Mackay, Drew
10 Kersell, Jazz
11 den Ouden, Eric

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: David Goodall
Starts at 9:50 AM

1 MacRae, Angus
2 Willson, Justin
3 Blommers, Hailie
4 Little, Harrison
5 Walker, Andrew
6 Allan, Ken
7 Howe, Eileen
8 Lomas, Fraser
9 Bird, Janelle
10 Malish, Michael
11 Sellar Voll, Isabella
12 Marshall, Chris
13 Lasseter, Kathleen

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: Jim Scott
Starts at 9:40 AM

1 MacRae, Angus
2 Willson, Justin
3 Blommers, Hailie
4 Little, Harrison
5 Walker, Andrew
6 Allan, Ken
7 Howe, Eileen
8 Lomas, Fraser
9 Bird, Janelle
10 Malish, Michael
11 Sellar Voll, Isabella
12 Marshall, Chris
13 Lasseter, Kathleen

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March
Judge: K Bruce MacDonald
Starts at 10:10 AM

1 Finlay, Christopher
2 Helland, Thomas
3 Gruenhagen, Ian
4 Shadlock, Vicki
5 Nardi, Mark Patrick
6 Baker, Alek
7 Mora, Matthew
8 Church, Kelly
9 Macpherson, Caleb John
10 Baker, Sid
11 Parsons, Matthew
12 Rutherford, Joy
13 Fraser, Travis
14 French, Janet
15 Robertson, Liam
16 Dennison, James Paul

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: K Bruce MacDonald
Starts at 10:00 AM

1 Fox, Alex
2 Smith, Glenn

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: John K Cairns
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Bowen, Aidan
3 Harper, Callum
4 Whittemore, Dylan

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Arnold, Mitchell E.
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Marshall, Chris
4 Steele, Justin
5 McNeil, Teresa
6 McClennan, Mark
7 Mackay, Gavin

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: John K Cairns
Starts at 10:15 AM

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Kersell, Jazz
3 Runciman, Kate
4 Baker, Sid
5 Malish, Michael
6 Johnstone, Kayleigh
7 Hill, Roland

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Bob Worrall
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Dennison, James Paul
2 Howe, Eileen
3 Mora, Matthew
4 Rutherford, Joy
5 Smith, Glenn
6 Parsons, Matthew
7 Blommers, Hailie
8 Macpherson, Caleb John
9 Walker, Andrew

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Tom Bowen
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Bird, Janelle
2 Willson, Justin
3 Arsenault, John
4 MacRae, Angus
5 Nardi, Mark Patrick
6 Lehmann, Jacob
7 Gruenhagen, Ian
8 Sellar Voll, Isabella

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald
Starts at 10:15 AM

1 Church, Kelly
2 Fraser, Travis
3 Lasseter, Kathleen
4 Lomas, Fraser
5 Little, Harrison
6 Shadlock, Vicki
7 Allan, Ken

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Drew Duthart
Starts at 10:40 AM

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 McKail, Cameron
3 Miller, Zack

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Drew Duthart
Starts at 11:10 AM

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 McKail, Cameron
3 Miller, Zack

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Drew Duthart
Starts at 10:00 AM

1 Page, Matthew
2 Kirkwood, James

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Drew Duthart
Starts at 10:20 AM

1 Page, Matthew
2 Kirkwood, James

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Drew Duthart
Starts at 9:40 AM

1 Neil, Madelyn

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Drew Duthart
Starts at 9:50 AM

1 Neil, Madelyn

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Drew Duthart
Starts at 9:30 AM

1 Berry, James

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Drew Duthart
Starts at 9:10 AM

1 Blacklock, Aidan
2 den Ouden, Eric
3 Rugman Jr., Mark

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Drew Duthart
Starts at 9:00 AM

1 Little, Sasha

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek
Starts at 10:10 AM

1 Neil, Rylee

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek
Starts at 10:00 AM

1 Duquette, Angela

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek
Starts at 9:50 AM

1 Lasseter, Mairen

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek
Starts at 9:30 AM

1 Caglar, Deniz
2 Carpeneto, Megan Elizabeth
3 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Kate Dudek
Starts at 11:00 AM

1 Bruni, Lina
2 McKail, Colin

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Kate Dudek
Starts at 10:30 AM

1 Matthews, Doug
2 Ellis, Drew
3 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

1 Burgess, Edward

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Band Order Of Play

Grade 3
Medley
Starts at 3:10 PM
Judges:
Piping 1: Calum MacDonald
Piping 2: John K Cairns
Drumming: Drew Duthart
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3
2. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3

Grade 4
March Medley
Starts at 2:35 PM
Judges:
Piping 1: Calum MacDonald
Piping 2: John K Cairns
Drumming: Drew Duthart
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

1. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4
2. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4

Grade 5
March Medley
Starts at 1:30 PM
Judges:
Piping 1: Calum MacDonald
Piping 2: John K Cairns
Drumming: Drew Duthart
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5
2. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.5
3. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5
4. Flint Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.5
5. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5
6. Ontario Fire Service Pipes & Drims - Gr.5

Juvenile
March Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

No bands registered.

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit