Countdown

North Lanark Highland Games

4 Days
16 Hours
52 Mins
18 Secs

Upcoming Competition(s)

Almonte
Aug 26, 2017

Cambridge Highland Games

Admission: Gate Passes on Games Day ..........@ Gate $16.00 Save $3.00 with Online Advance Purchase.....$13.0050+ &* Student* Rate Gate Passes on Games Day.....@ Gate $13.00 SAVE $2.00 with Online Advance Purchase....$11.00*Student rate ages 13 to 18 $13.00 available only at the gate must show student card*

The 2017 Cambridge Highland Games will be the 42nd year for the Games to be held in Cambridge. Cambridge highland Games is a not-for-profit organization managed and operated by a group of volunteers.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  McKail, Cameron
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  Page, Matthew

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Carlisle, Andrew
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Walpole, Glenn
4 Bowen, Aidan
5 Johnson, Tyler
6 Dicker, Jacob

Professional March
Judge: Ken Eller

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Carlisle, Andrew
3 Harper, Callum
4 Walpole, Glenn
5 Hutton, Andrew
6 Harris, Tyler

Professional S/R
Judge: Jake Watson

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Carlisle, Andrew
3 Harper, Callum
4 Walpole, Glenn
5 Dicker, Jacob
6 Thompson, Graham A.

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Melville, Liam
2 Arnold, Mitchell E.
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Klausnitzer, Alex
5 Johnstone, Colin
6 Sullivan, Kaj

Grade 1 March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Thibodeau, Caleb
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Mitchell, Charles David
5 McClennan, Mark
6 Melville, Liam

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Mitchell, Charles David
2 McClennan, Mark
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Johnstone, Colin
5 Thibodeau, Caleb
6 Melville, Liam

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Kersell, Jazz
3 van de Ven, Finley
4 MacNeil, Calum
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 Jessome, Steve

Grade 2 March
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Kersell, Jazz
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 Gauthier, Callum
5 Andrews, Alison
6 MacNeil, Calum

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Mackay, Drew
2 den Ouden, Eric
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 Fleming, Gordon Peter
5 Andrews, Alison
6 van de Ven, Finley

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Fitzpatrick, Declan
2 Fotopoulos, Kyle
3 Lasseter, Kathleen
4 Sellar Voll, Isabella
5 Scharf, Chris
6 Gordon, Rachel

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Malish, Michael
2 Blommers, Hailie
3 Howie, Angus
4 Marshall, Chris
5 Fotopoulos, Cameron
6 Bennie, William

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Scharf, Chris
2 Fotopoulos, Kyle
3 Lasseter, Kathleen
4 MacLellan, Rob
5 Willson, Justin
6 Gordon, Rachel

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Malish, Michael
2 MacRae, Angus
3 Fotopoulos, Cameron
4 Howie, Angus
5 Marshall, Chris
6 Blommers, Hailie

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Parsons, Matthew
2 Mitchell, John David
3 Finlay, Christopher
4 French, Janet
5 Huang, Roy Geyang
6 Rutherford, Joy

Grade 4 March B
Judge: David Goodall

1 Muir, Livia
2 Dennison, James Paul
3 Bruce, Mitchell
4 Brunning, Paul
5 Caglar, Yunus
6 MacDonald, Alexander

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: David Goodall

1 Fox-Ivey, Aiden
2 Castro Wiese, Zander
3 Anderson, Rob
4 Girodat, Liam
5 Henderson, Ryan
6 McCutcheon, Connor W.

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Marshall, Drew
2 Doucette, James
3 Henderson, Lucas
4 Park, Shirley
5 Thorn, Rachel
6 Sutherland, Garrett Scott

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: David Goodall

1 Duckett, Owen

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Harper, Callum
3 Carlisle, Andrew
4 Dicker, Jacob
5 Walpole, Glenn
6 Bowen, Aidan

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Whittemore, Dylan
3 Culver, Brendan
4 Harris, Tyler
5 Shonk, Palmer
6 Hutton, Andrew

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Ann Gray

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Thibodeau, Caleb
3 Fenton, Mike
4 Sullivan, Kaj
5 Johnstone, Colin
6 Mitchell, Charles David

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Arsenault, Stephen
4 Malish, Michael
5 Melville, Liam
6 Baker, Sid

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Parsons, Matthew
2 Blommers, Hailie
3 Dennison, James Paul
4 Bird, Janelle
5 Rutherford, Joy
6 Mitchell, John David

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Fotopoulos, Cameron
2 Huang, Roy Geyang
3 Lehmann, Jacob
4 Sellar Voll, Isabella
5 MacDonald, Alexander
6 McFadden, Ian

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Lasseter, Kathleen
2 MacLellan, Rob
3 Dewar, Andrew
4 Hummel, Peter
5 Allan, Ken
6 Bunston, Jillian

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 McKail, Cameron
2 Miller, Zack
3 Kiah, Joe
4 Wardell, Kyle
5 Bell, Iain
6 Birkett, Neil

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 McKail, Cameron
2 Miller, Zack
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Bell, Iain
5 Birkett, Neil
6 Kiah, Joe

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Page, Matthew
2 Beaton, Blair
3 Kirkwood, James
4 DeNobriga, Rita
5 Cuming, Tom
6 Duncan, Brody

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Page, Matthew
2 Kirkwood, James
3 Cuming, Tom
4 Beaton, Blair
5 DeNobriga, Rita
6 Duncan, Brody

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Arsenault, Paul Robert

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Arsenault, Paul Robert
2 Neil, Madelyn

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Summers, Shahna
2 MacDonald, Cameron
3 Martin, Jessica
4 Berry, James
5 Litherland, Thomas

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Nadeau, Brandon
2 Blacklock, Aidan
3 Bunston, Callum
4 Kim, Jake
5 Zadra, Davide
6 Holmes, Aprille

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Redford, Cameron
2 Mitchell, Naomi
3 Reid, Carter
4 Little, Sasha
5 Lunn, Susan
6 Platt, Elliot

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Andrew Elliott

1 Page, Taylor

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: Andrew Elliott

1 Neil, Rylee

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Andrew Elliott

1 Jackson, Andrea
2 Duquette, Angela

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Andrew Elliott

1 Cohen, Dawn
2 McNabb, Ashlyn
3 Savage, Brandon
4 Lasseter, Mairen
5 Callon, Erin
6 Szarka, Katey

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Andrew Elliott

1 Carpeneto, Megan Elizabeth
2 Caglar, Deniz
3 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Andrew Elliott

1 McKail, Colin

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Andrew Elliott

1 Brennan-Doucette, Andrea
2 La Croix, River
3 McFadden, Liam
4 Ellis, Drew
5 Matthews, Doug

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

1 Brooks, Shannon
2 Burgess, Edward

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Bob Worrall
Piping 2: Edward Gorman
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 2
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Bob Worrall
Piping 2: Edward Gorman
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums

1. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Calum MacDonald
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  Toronto Police Pipe Band

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
3. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000, 1.00000)
4. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
5. Buffalo Bagpipe Band Club - Gr.3 (5.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)
6. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 4
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Bob Worrall
Piping 2: Edward Gorman
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band

1. 8 Wing Trenton Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4 (1.00000, 1.00000, 8.00000, 4.00000)
3. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000)
4. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
5. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (5.00000, 6.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
6. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000, 5.00000)
7. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (7.00000, 7.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000)
8. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (8.00000, 8.00000, 6.00000, 8.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Calum MacDonald
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (3.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (1.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000, 3.00000)
3. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)
4. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
5. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
6. St. Andrews Pipes & Drums, Mississauga - Gr.5 (7.00000, 7.00000, 3.00000, 7.00000)
7. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit