Countdown

North Lanark Highland Games

4 Days
16 Hours
51 Mins
10 Secs

Upcoming Competition(s)

Almonte
Aug 26, 2017

North Lanark Highland Games

Admission: Ticket prices at the gate are $17.00 for adults and $6.00 for children (6-13) while advance ticket prices are $14.00 for adults

Celebrate the Scottish culture and heritage of the Ottawa Valley at the 34th annual North Lanark Highland Games in Almonte, on Saturday, August 26th, 2017. Our games are held in the historic town of Almonte at the beautiful old grounds of the North Lanark Agricultural Society on the banks of Ontario’s Mississippi River.

Solo Order Of Play

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Tom Bowen
Starts at 11:00 AM

1 Fenton, Mike
2 Gravel, Nico
3 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
4 Garson, Kenneth
5 Melville, Liam
6 Mitchell, Charles David
7 McClennan, Mark

Grade 1 March
Judge: Brian Williamson
Starts at 11:10 AM

1 Fenton, Mike
2 Gravel, Nico
3 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
4 Garson, Kenneth
5 Melville, Liam
6 Mitchell, Charles David
7 McClennan, Mark

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Lynda Mackay
Starts at 10:50 AM

1 Fenton, Mike
2 Gravel, Nico
3 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
4 Garson, Kenneth
5 Melville, Liam
6 Mitchell, Charles David
7 McClennan, Mark

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Chris Dodson
Starts at 8:40 AM

1 Millage, Taylor Young
2 Bawden, Kris
3 Gauthier, Callum
4 Andrews, Alison
5 Joseph, Gregory MacDonald
6 Runciman, Kate
7 van de Ven, Finley
8 Berry, Kevin
9 Arsenault, Stephen

Grade 2 March
Judge: Lynda Mackay
Starts at 11:40 AM

1 Millage, Taylor Young
2 Bawden, Kris
3 Gauthier, Callum
4 Andrews, Alison
5 Joseph, Gregory MacDonald
6 Runciman, Kate
7 van de Ven, Finley
8 Berry, Kevin
9 Arsenault, Stephen

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Amy Garson
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Millage, Taylor Young
2 Bawden, Kris
3 Gauthier, Callum
4 Andrews, Alison
5 Joseph, Gregory MacDonald
6 Runciman, Kate
7 van de Ven, Finley
8 Berry, Kevin
9 Arsenault, Stephen

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: Chris Dodson
Starts at 9:30 AM

1 Rommelaere, Olivier
2 Graham, Ron J.
3 Bennie, William
4 Grant, Clare
5 Little, Harrison
6 Malish, Michael
7 Wilson, Valerie
8 MacLellan, Rob
9 Marshall, Chris
10 Campbell, David

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: Brian Williamson
Starts at 10:30 AM

1 Rommelaere, Olivier
2 Graham, Ron J.
3 Bennie, William
4 Grant, Clare
5 Little, Harrison
6 Malish, Michael
7 Wilson, Valerie
8 MacLellan, Rob
9 Marshall, Chris
10 Campbell, David

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March
Judge: Amy Garson
Starts at 11:00 AM

1 van de Ven, James
2 Campbell, Paula
3 Miller, Robert
4 Shepheard, Matthew
5 Steele, Alistair
6 MacKenzie, Thomas
7 McKinnon, Rory
8 Leonard, Ysahnn
9 Shepheard, Jonathan
10 Meyer, Rowan
11 MacRae, Nadine
12 McVey, Brad
13 Finlay, Christopher
14 Nardi, Mark Patrick
15 Stellick, Jeff
16 Shaheen, Erin

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Chris Dodson
Starts at 10:40 AM

1 Trayner, Robert John
2 Wyllie, Ian
3 McDonell, Gordie
4 Sutherland, Garrett Scott
5 Beattie, Donald
6 Myles, Angus
7 Shrimpton, Rachel
8 McCutcheon, Connor W.
9 Grant, Fiona
10 Farmer, Gordon Bradley
11 Chaddock, Liz
12 Fox, Alex
13 Emery, Cody
14 Fitzpatrick, Rhys
15 Desrochers, Alysha

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Mitchell, Charles David
2 Berry, Kevin
3 Garson, Kenneth
4 McClennan, Mark
5 Gravel, Nico
6 Fenton, Mike
7 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
8 Sullivan, Kaj
9 Marshall, Chris

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Amy Garson
Starts at 9:20 AM

1 Gauthier, Callum
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Campbell, David
4 Malish, Michael
5 Grant, Clare
6 Millage, Taylor Young
7 Melville, Liam
8 Mackay, Drew
9 Arsenault, Stephen

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Lynda Mackay
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Nardi, Mark Patrick
2 van de Ven, James
3 MacKenzie, Thomas
4 Graham, Ron J.
5 Miller, Robert
6 Leonard, Ysahnn
7 Stellick, Jeff
8 van de Ven, Finley
9 Rommelaere, Olivier
10 MacRae, Nadine

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Brian Williamson
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 MacLellan, Rob
2 Fox, Alex
3 Meyer, Rowan
4 Bawden, Kris
5 Trayner, Robert John
6 Wilson, Valerie
7 McKinnon, Rory
8 Steele, Alistair
9 Little, Harrison
10 Shaheen, Erin
11 Shepheard, Matthew
12 Sutherland, Garrett Scott
13 Campbell, Paula

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Chris Bell
Starts at 11:00 AM

1 Summers, Shahna
2 Berry, James

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Chris Bell
Starts at 10:30 AM

1 Nadeau, Brandon
2 Brazeau, Joshua
3 Rugman Jr., Mark
4 McKinnon, Sarah
5 MacKenzie, Thomas

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Chris Bell
Starts at 10:00 AM

1 Little, Sasha
2 Grant, Megan
3 Lunn, Susan
4 McCarthy, Jaymee
5 Pakenham, Alyssa

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Band Order Of Play

Grade 3
Set
Starts at 4:10 PM
Judges:
Piping 1: Amy Garson
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Chris Bell
Ensemble: Lynda Mackay

1. Ottawa Highlanders - Gr.3
2. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3
3. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3

Grade 4
Medley
Starts at 3:40 PM
Judges:
Piping 1: Amy Garson
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Chris Bell
Ensemble: Lynda Mackay

1. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4
2. The Black Watch Association Pipes & Drums - Gr.4

Grade 5
March Medley
Starts at 2:00 PM
Judges:
Piping 1: Amy Garson
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Chris Bell
Ensemble: Lynda Mackay

1. The Sons of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.5
2. Smith Falls Gordon Pipe Band - Gr.5
3. Connie Blaney Memorial Youth Pipe Band - Gr.5
4. Quigley Highlanders' Pipes & Drums - Gr.5
5. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5
6. Ottawa Caledonian Pipes & Drums - Gr.5

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit