Countdown

Embro Highland Games

5 Days
22 Hours
26 Mins
25 Secs

North Lanark Highland Games

Admission: Ticket prices at the gate are $17.00 for adults and $6.00 for children (6-13) while advance ticket prices are $14.00 for adults

Celebrate the Scottish culture and heritage of the Ottawa Valley at the 34th annual North Lanark Highland Games in Almonte, on Saturday, August 27th, 2016. Our games are held in the historic town of Almonte at the beautiful old grounds of the North Lanark Agricultural Society on the banks of Ontario’s Mississippi River.

Solo Results

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Fenton, Mike
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Gravel, Nico
4 Garson, Kenneth
5 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain

Grade 1 March
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Fenton, Mike
3 Gravel, Nico
4 Garson, Kenneth
5 Stevens, Cameron
6 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Alan B. Clark

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Fenton, Mike
3 Garson, Kenneth
4 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
5 Gravel, Nico

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Robertson, Andrew C.
3 Godsell, Deirdre
4 McLeish, Walter
5 Johnstone, Colin
6 Boota, Alric

Grade 2 March
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 McClennan, Mark
2 McLeish, Walter
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Robertson, Andrew C.
5 Godsell, Deirdre
6 Dennis, Keir

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Robertson, Andrew C.
2 Dennis, Keir
3 McClennan, Mark
4 McLeish, Walter
5 Johnstone, Colin
6 Godsell, Deirdre

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: Alan B. Clark

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Wereley, Sean A.
4 Campbell, Adam
5 Andrews, Alison
6 Gauthier, Callum

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Mackay, Drew
2 van de Ven, Finley
3 Runciman, Kate
4 Johnstone, Kayleigh
5 Ivany, Courtney
6 Campbell, Adam

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Campbell, Jesse
2 Malish, Michael
3 Leonard, Ysahnn
4 MacGillivray, Lynn
5 Jenkins, Ethan
6 MacLeod, Ella

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Meyer, Rowan
2 McKinnon, Rory
3 Wyllie, Ian
4 Emery, Cody
5 Trayner, Robert John
6 Grant, Krista

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Amy Garson

Results are not available.

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Gravel, Nico
3 Garson, Kenneth
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 McClennan, Mark
3 Dennis, Keir
4 Campbell, David
5 McLeish, Walter
6 Millage, Taylor Young

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Amy Garson

1 Malish, Michael
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Jenkins, Ethan
4 Gauthier, Callum
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 Runciman, Kate

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Alan B. Clark

1 Boota, Alric
2 MacKenzie, Thomas
3 MacNaull, Robert
4 Meyer, Rowan
5 McKinnon, Rory

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Chris Bell

Results are not available.

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Chris Bell

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Chris Bell

1 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Chris Bell

1 DeNobriga, Rita
2 Ivany, Holly

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Chris Bell

1 Forrest, Scott
2 Galpin, Andrew
3 Summers, Shahna
4 Berry, James

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Chris Bell

1 Francis, Jordan
2 Parks, Alan
3 Nadeau, Brandon
4 McKinnon, Sarah
5 MacKenzie, Thomas
6 Brazeau, Joshua

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Chris Bell

1 Lunn, Susan
2 McCarthy, Jaymee
3 Thomas, Christian
4 Larocque, Annemarie

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: Chris Bell

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: Kahlil Cappuccino

1 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Kahlil Cappuccino

1 Jackson, Andrea

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Kahlil Cappuccino

1 McKinnon, Dean
2 Lehman, Sierra

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Kahlil Cappuccino

Results are not available.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Kahlil Cappuccino

Results are not available.

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Kahlil Cappuccino

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Lynda Mackay
Piping 2: Amy Garson
Drumming: Chris Bell
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  Glengarry Pipe Band

1. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 4
Mini Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Lynda Mackay
Piping 2: Amy Garson
Drumming: Chris Bell
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  Ottawa Highlanders

1. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Ottawa Highlanders - Gr.3 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Lynda Mackay
Piping 2: Amy Garson
Drumming: Chris Bell
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  Quigley Highlanders' Pipes & Drums

1. Quigley Highlanders' Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000)
3. Ottawa Caledonian Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (3.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000)
4. The Sons of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)
5. Air Force City Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 6.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
6. Smith Falls Gordon Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit