Countdown

Kiwanis Amateur Piping/Drumming & Mini Band Competition

40 Days
15 Hours
46 Mins
45 Secs

North Lanark Highland Games

Admission: Ticket prices at the gate are $17.00 for adults and $6.00 for children (6-13) while advance ticket prices are $14.00 for adults

Celebrate the Scottish culture and heritage of the Ottawa Valley at the 31st annual North Lanark Highland Games in Almonte, on Saturday, August 23th, 2014. Our games are held in the historic town of Almonte at the beautiful old grounds of the North Lanark Agricultural Society on the banks of Ontario’s Mississippi River.

Solo Results

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: Amy Garson

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Steele, John M.
4 Odell, Malcolm
5 Lewis, David C.
6 Peters, Bill

Grade 1 March
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Lewis, David C.
4 Peters, Bill
5 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
6 Steele, John M.

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Steele, John M.
4 Odell, Malcolm
5 Peters, Bill
6 Lewis, David C.

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Amy Garson

1 Sullivan, Kaj
2 McLeish, Walter
3 Lunn, A J
4 Mitchell, Charles David
5 Alexander, Joshua
6 Brooke, Steve

Grade 2 March
Judge: Ross Brown

1 McLeish, Walter
2 Sullivan, Kaj
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Lunn, A J
5 Brooke, Steve

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Sullivan, Kaj
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 McLeish, Walter
4 Lunn, A J
5 Brooke, Steve
6 Alexander, Joshua

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Bush, Kara
2 Fleming, Gordon Peter
3 Robertson, Andrew C.
4 Hinse-MacCulloch, Charles
5 Perron, Beverly
6 Robertson, Bryan

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Bush, Kara
2 Fleming, Gordon Peter
3 Robertson, Andrew C.
4 Perron, Beverly
5 Robertson, Bryan
6 Hinse-MacCulloch, Charles

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Dennis, Keir
2 Walker, Allan
3 van de Ven, Finley
4 Helm, Matt
5 McClennan, Mark
6 Birkett, Sheldon

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Ivany, Courtney
2 McConnell, Michaela
3 Malish, Michael
4 Wood, Angus
5 Horton, Sheldon
6 Moffatt, Robert

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Rozon, Thomas

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Amy Garson

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Odell, Malcolm
4 Sullivan, Kaj
5 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Perron, Beverly
2 Lunn, A J
3 Campbell, David
4 Steele, John M.
5 Brooke, Steve
6 Mitchell, Charles David

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Bush, Kara
2 Walker, Allan
3 Grant, Clare
4 Bell, Neil
5 Parks, Anna
6 Virag, John

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Helm, Matt
2 Jenkins, Ethan
3 Gauthier, Callum
4 Moffatt, Robert
5 Stellick, Jeff
6 Maher, Fraser

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Craig Stewart

Results are not available.

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Craig Stewart

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Craig Stewart

Results are not available.

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Craig Stewart

Results are not available.

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Craig Stewart

1 Chung, Ho-Jin
2 DeNobriga, Rita
3 Summers, Shahna

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Craig Stewart

1 Ivany, Holly
2 Houlzet, Matthew
3 Alexander, Kiernan
4 Parks, Alan
5 MacKenzie, Thomas

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Craig Stewart

1 McKinnon, Sarah
2 Berry, James
3 Baril, Ewen
4 Wood, Jenna
5 Brazeau, Joshua
6 Macdonell, Rebecca

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Millage, Shanyn Young
2 Mitchell, William
3 Macdonell, Rebecca

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 MacPherson, Marshall
2 McKinnon, Dean

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Matthews, Doug
2 Ellis, Drew

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

1 Labreache, Bob

Band Results

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Amy Garson
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Craig Stewart
Ensemble: Peter Sinclair

Best Bass:  Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums

1. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
2. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Amy Garson
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Craig Stewart
Ensemble: Peter Sinclair

Best Bass:  Guelph Pipe Band

1. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
2. The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (3.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
3. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
4. York Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (4.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
5. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.4 (5.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Amy Garson
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Craig Stewart
Ensemble: Peter Sinclair

Best Bass:  Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums

1. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (1.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000)
2. 78th Fraser Highlanders - Glengarry Garrison - Ott - Gr.5 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
3. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
4. The Sons of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)
5. Smith Falls Gordon Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit