Upcoming Competition(s)

There are no upcoming games for this year.

North Lanark Highland Games

Admission: Ticket prices at the gate are $17.00 for adults and $6.00 for children (6-13) while advance ticket prices are $14.00 for adults

Celebrate the Scottish culture and heritage of the Ottawa Valley at the 32st annual North Lanark Highland Games in Almonte, on Saturday, August 22nd, 2014. Our games are held in the historic town of Almonte at the beautiful old grounds of the North Lanark Agricultural Society on the banks of Ontario’s Mississippi River.

Solo Results

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Melville, Liam
4 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain

Grade 1 March
Judge: Jacob Dicker

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Melville, Liam
4 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Melville, Liam
4 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Bush, Kara
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Robertson, Andrew C.
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 Alexander, Joshua
6 Brooke, Steve

Grade 2 March
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Godsell, Deirdre
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Robertson, Andrew C.
4 Bush, Kara
5 Alexander, Joshua
6 Brooke, Steve

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Jacob Dicker

1 Bush, Kara
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Robertson, Andrew C.
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 Alexander, Joshua
6 Brooke, Steve

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: Amy Garson

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Dennis, Keir
3 Millage, Taylor Young
4 Perron, Beverly
5 MacDonald, Bailey
6 Grant, Clare

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Millage, Taylor Young
3 Grant, Clare
4 Dennis, Keir
5 Perron, Beverly
6 MacDonald, Bailey

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Ivany, Courtney
3 Graham, Ron J.
4 Moffatt, Robert
5 Virag, John
6 Miller, Robert

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Gauthier, Callum
2 van de Ven, Finley
3 MacLeod, Ella
4 Leonard, Ysahnn
5 Parks, Anna
6 Kingsbury, Gregory

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Malish, Michael
2 Anderson, Rob

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Jacob Dicker

1 McKinnon, Rory

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Godsell, Deirdre
2 Millage, Taylor Young
3 Brooke, Steve
4 Perron, Beverly
5 Campbell, David
6 Mitchell, Charles David

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Jacob Dicker

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Rommelaere, Olivier
3 Miller, Robert
4 Virag, John
5 MacDonald, Bailey

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Amy Garson

1 Robertson, Andrew C.
2 Grant, Clare
3 Dennis, Keir
4 Leonard, Ysahnn
5 van de Ven, James
6 Moffatt, Robert

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Maher, Fraser
3 van de Ven, Finley
4 Shaheen, Erin
5 Malish, Michael
6 Graham, Ron J.

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Craig Stewart

1 Chamberlain, MacKenzie

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Craig Stewart

1 Chamberlain, MacKenzie

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Craig Stewart

1 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Craig Stewart

1 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Craig Stewart

1 Ivany, Holly
2 Alexander, Kiernan
3 Houlzet, Matthew
4 McKinnon, Tommy

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Craig Stewart

1 Pyone, Jeremy
2 Berry, James
3 McKinnon, Sarah
4 Parks, Alan

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Craig Stewart

1 Aki, Jamal
2 Brazeau, Joshua

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Jackson, Andrea
2 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 McKinnon, Dean
2 MacDonald, Kendra

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Matthews, Doug
2 Bell, Sonia

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Amy Garson
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Craig Stewart
Ensemble: Lynda Mackay

Best Bass:  Glengarry Pipe Band

1. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Amy Garson
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Craig Stewart
Ensemble: Lynda Mackay

Best Bass:  Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums

1. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Ottawa Highlanders - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. The Black Watch Association Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (4.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
4. The Sons of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Amy Garson
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Craig Stewart
Ensemble: Lynda Mackay

Best Bass:  Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums

1. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (1.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000)
2. 78th Fraser Highlanders - Glengarry Garrison - Ott - Gr.5 (2.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
3. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
4. Quigley Highlanders' Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (5.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
5. Smith Falls Gordon Pipe Band - Gr.5 (3.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit