Countdown

Embro Highland Games

2 Days
0 Hours
8 Mins
50 Secs

Kincardine Scottish Festival

Admission: Weekend Pass Admission to Friday, Saturday & Sunday Events ~ $35.00 ea. Junior Weekend Pass (ages 13 - under 19) ~ $25.00 ea. Children under 12 ~ Free Friday July 1, 2016~ $10.00 ea. Saturday July 2, 2016 All Day Pass ~ $25.00 ea. Saturday 8pm to Close Only ~ $10.00 ea. Saturday Heavy's Events Only ~ $10.00 ea. Sunday July 3, 2016 ~ $10.00 ea.

Kincardine will play host to visitors from both sides of the Border at the 17th Annual Kincardine Scottish Festival and Highland Games, July 7th, 8th & 9th, 2017. Visitors will be invited to enjoy the sights and sounds of Scotland on the shores of Loch Huron. Over twenty-five Pipe Bands, Highland Dancers and Celtic performers will thrill and entertain.

Solo Order Of Play

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Jake Watson
Starts at 9:40 AM

1 Thompson, Graham A.
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Harris, Tyler
4 MacIsaac, Matt
5 Johnson, Tyler
6 Harper, Callum
7 MacRae, Douglas
8 Bowen, Aidan
9 McKeown, Sean B
10 Bridge, Tyler
11 van de Ven, MacGregor
12 Walpole, Glenn
13 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional March
Judge: John K Cairns
Starts at 9:50 AM

1 Thompson, Graham A.
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Harris, Tyler
4 MacIsaac, Matt
5 Johnson, Tyler
6 Harper, Callum
7 MacRae, Douglas
8 Bowen, Aidan
9 McKeown, Sean B
10 Bridge, Tyler
11 van de Ven, MacGregor
12 Walpole, Glenn
13 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott
Starts at 10:00 AM

1 Thompson, Graham A.
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Harris, Tyler
4 MacIsaac, Matt
5 Johnson, Tyler
6 Harper, Callum
7 MacRae, Douglas
8 Bowen, Aidan
9 McKeown, Sean B
10 Bridge, Tyler
11 van de Ven, MacGregor
12 Walpole, Glenn
13 Whittemore, Dylan

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Terry Cleland
Starts at 10:10 AM

1 Tingskou, Adam
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 McClennan, Mark
4 Cooper, Sarah
5 Sier, Kolya
6 Thibodeau, Caleb
7 Wilds, Nathan
8 Arnold, Mitchell E.
9 Melville, Liam
10 Fenton, Mike
11 Zadra, Luca
12 Johnstone, Colin
13 Mitchell, Charles David
14 Steele, Justin
15 Klausnitzer, Alex

Grade 1 March
Judge: John A. Elliott
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Tingskou, Adam
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 McClennan, Mark
4 Cooper, Sarah
5 Sier, Kolya
6 Thibodeau, Caleb
7 Wilds, Nathan
8 Arnold, Mitchell E.
9 Melville, Liam
10 Fenton, Mike
11 Zadra, Luca
12 Johnstone, Colin
13 Mitchell, Charles David
14 Steele, Justin
15 Klausnitzer, Alex

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Tom Bowen
Starts at 9:40 AM

1 Tingskou, Adam
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 McClennan, Mark
4 Cooper, Sarah
5 Sier, Kolya
6 Thibodeau, Caleb
7 Wilds, Nathan
8 Arnold, Mitchell E.
9 Melville, Liam
10 Fenton, Mike
11 Zadra, Luca
12 Johnstone, Colin
13 Mitchell, Charles David
14 Steele, Justin
15 Klausnitzer, Alex

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Tom Bowen
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Arsenault, Stephen
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 den Ouden, Eric
4 Hill, Roland
5 Andrews, Alison
6 Runciman, Kate
7 van de Ven, Finley
8 Kersell, Jazz
9 Mackay, Drew

Grade 2 March
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon
Starts at 9:40 AM

1 Arsenault, Stephen
2 Lehmann, Jacob
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 den Ouden, Eric
5 Hill, Roland
6 Andrews, Alison
7 Runciman, Kate
8 van de Ven, Finley
9 Kersell, Jazz
10 Rodgers, Garrett
11 Mackay, Drew

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Jake Watson
Starts at 10:45 AM

1 Arsenault, Stephen
2 Lehmann, Jacob
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 den Ouden, Eric
5 Hill, Roland
6 Andrews, Alison
7 Runciman, Kate
8 van de Ven, Finley
9 Kersell, Jazz
10 Rodgers, Garrett
11 Mackay, Drew

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Terry Cleland
Starts at 8:40 AM

1 Sellar Voll, Isabella
2 Verstegen, Cameron
3 Hopper, David
4 Willson, Justin
5 MacRae, Angus
6 Little, Harrison
7 Scharf, Chris
8 Fotopoulos, Cameron
9 Allan, Ken
10 Bird, Janelle
11 McDonald, Shawn

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Chris Dodson
Starts at 9:25 AM

1 Howie, Angus
2 MacKinnon, Sarah
3 Lomas, Fraser
4 Blommers, Hailie
5 Marshall, Chris
6 Malish, Michael
7 Gordon, Rachel
8 Fotopoulos, Kyle
9 Lasseter, Kathleen
10 Howe, Eileen

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Sellar Voll, Isabella
2 Verstegen, Cameron
3 Hopper, David
4 Willson, Justin
5 MacRae, Angus
6 Little, Harrison
7 Scharf, Chris
8 Fotopoulos, Cameron
9 Allan, Ken
10 Bird, Janelle
11 McDonald, Shawn

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Jim Scott
Starts at 9:45 AM

1 Howie, Angus
2 MacKinnon, Sarah
3 Lomas, Fraser
4 Blommers, Hailie
5 Marshall, Chris
6 Malish, Michael
7 Gordon, Rachel
8 Fotopoulos, Kyle
9 Lasseter, Kathleen
10 Howe, Eileen

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Jim Scott
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 MacRae, Nadine
2 Dennison, James Paul
3 Church, Kelly
4 Rutherford, Joy
5 Redford, Tyler
6 Spreen, Chris
7 Mora, Matthew
8 MacDonald, Alexander
9 Baker, Sid
10 Baker, Alek
11 Doherty, Reece
12 Smith, Jasper James

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Jake Watson
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 van de Ven, James
2 Hall, Ron
3 Robertson, Liam
4 Mitchell, John David
5 Shadlock, Vicki
6 Macpherson, Caleb John
7 Nardi, Mark Patrick
8 Finlay, Christopher
9 Caglar, Yunus
10 Brunning, Paul
11 Neff, Nancy

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Chris Dodson
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Bunston, Jillian
2 Loughlin, Morgan
3 McCutcheon, Connor W.
4 Smith, Glenn
5 Emery, Bernice
6 Fox, Alex
7 Lofthouse, Paul
8 McLea, Robert William
9 Chaddock, Liz
10 Fox-Ivey, Aiden

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Terry Cleland
Starts at 9:50 AM

1 Young, Derrick
2 Duckett, Owen

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: Peter Aumonier
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Bowen, Aidan
2 Harris, Tyler
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 MacRae, Douglas
5 McKeown, Sean B
6 Johnson, Tyler
7 Harper, Callum
8 Whittemore, Dylan
9 Walpole, Glenn
10 Thompson, Graham A.
11 Bridge, Tyler
12 Culver, Brendan
13 MacIsaac, Matt

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Bill Livingstone
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Klausnitzer, Alex
2 Marshall, Chris
3 Fenton, Mike
4 Wilds, Nathan
5 Mitchell, Charles David
6 Mackay, Gavin
7 Arnold, Mitchell E.
8 Johnstone, Colin
9 Thibodeau, Caleb
10 Steele, Justin
11 McClennan, Mark

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Jim McGillivray
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Malish, Michael
3 Sier, Kolya
4 Fotopoulos, Kyle
5 Mackay, Drew
6 Baker, Sid
7 Arsenault, Stephen
8 Melville, Liam
9 Hill, Roland
10 Kersell, Jazz
11 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Adrian Melvin
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Hopper, David
2 Smith, Glenn
3 Howe, Eileen
4 McFadden, Ian
5 Willson, Justin
6 Rutherford, Joy
7 Gordon, Rachel
8 Dennison, James Paul
9 Macpherson, Caleb John
10 Mitchell, John David
11 Mora, Matthew
12 van de Ven, James

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Ellen Mole
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Bird, Janelle
2 van de Ven, Finley
3 Blommers, Hailie
4 McDonald, Shawn
5 MacRae, Nadine
6 Fotopoulos, Cameron
7 MacDonald, Alexander
8 MacRae, Angus
9 Nardi, Mark Patrick
10 Lehmann, Jacob
11 Sellar Voll, Isabella

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: John K Cairns
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Bunston, Jillian
2 Lomas, Fraser
3 Little, Harrison
4 Church, Kelly
5 Shadlock, Vicki
6 Hall, Ron
7 Allan, Ken
8 Lasseter, Kathleen

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Greg Dinsdale
Starts at 10:15 AM

1 McKail, Cameron
2 Miller, Zack
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Birkett, Neil
5 Bell, Iain
6 Bolley, Cameron

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Steven Hill
Starts at 11:15 AM

1 McKail, Cameron
2 Miller, Zack
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Birkett, Neil
5 Bell, Iain
6 Bolley, Cameron

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Steven Hill
Starts at 10:05 AM

1 Duncan, Brody
2 Cuming, Tom
3 Page, Matthew
4 Beaton, Blair
5 DeNobriga, Rita
6 Kirkwood, James
7 McCall, Cameron

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale
Starts at 9:25 AM

1 Duncan, Brody
2 Cuming, Tom
3 Page, Matthew
4 Beaton, Blair
5 DeNobriga, Rita
6 Kirkwood, James
7 McCall, Cameron

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Greg Dinsdale
Starts at 9:05 AM

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Arsenault, Paul Robert

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Steven Hill
Starts at 9:50 AM

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Arsenault, Paul Robert

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 McDonald, Ian
2 MacDonald, Cameron
3 Berry, James
4 Litherland, Thomas
5 Summers, Shahna

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Steven Hill
Starts at 9:05 AM

1 Holmes, Aprille
2 Zadra, Davide
3 Blacklock, Aidan
4 Rugman Jr., Mark
5 Gordon, Samuel
6 Bunston, Callum
7 Kim, Jake

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Steven Hill
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Reid, Carter
2 Lunn, Susan
3 Mathieu, Renee
4 Millman, Sean
5 Redford, Cameron
6 Little, Sasha

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones
Starts at 10:10 AM

1 Page, Taylor
2 McDonald, Brianna
3 McDonald, Shanna

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones
Starts at 10:00 AM

1 Neil, Rylee

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones
Starts at 9:40 AM

1 Jackson, Andrea
2 Duquette, Angela
3 Green, Courtney

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones
Starts at 8:55 AM

1 Rugman, Bregitte
2 Cohen, Dawn
3 Savage, Brandon
4 McNabb, Ashlyn
5 McCall, Fiona
6 Lasseter, Mairen
7 Callon, Erin

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones
Starts at 8:30 AM

1 Carpeneto, Megan Elizabeth
2 Newberry, Terri
3 Caglar, Deniz
4 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones
Starts at 11:25 AM

1 McKail, Colin
2 Colquhoun, Craig
3 Bruni, Lina
4 Allan, Sean

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones
Starts at 10:55 AM

1 La Croix, River
2 McFadden, Liam
3 Matthews, Doug
4 Ellis, Drew

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones
Starts at 10:40 AM

1 McDonald, Brianna
2 McDonald, Shanna

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Burgess, Edward

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Boucher, Clelia

Band Order Of Play

Grade 1
Medley
Starts at 4:25 PM
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

1. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1
2. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1

Grade 2
Set
Starts at 3:45 PM
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

1. Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.2
2. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2
3. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2

Grade 3
Set
Starts at 2:45 PM
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

1. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3
2. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3
3. Chicago Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.3
4. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3
5. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3

Grade 4
Medley
Starts at 1:45 PM
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

1. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4
2. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4
3. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4
4. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4
5. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4
6. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4

Grade 5
March Medley
Starts at 12:30 PM
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.5
2. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5
3. Flint Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.5
4. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5
5. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5
6. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.5
7. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5
8. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit