Countdown

Kiwanis Amateur Piping/Drumming & Mini Band Competition

71 Days
11 Hours
16 Mins
7 Secs

Kincardine Scottish Festival

Admission: Weekend Pass Admission to Friday, Saturday & Sunday Events ~ $35.00 ea. Junior Weekend Pass (ages 13 - under 19) ~ $25.00 ea. Children under 12 ~ Free Friday July 1, 2016~ $10.00 ea. Saturday July 2, 2016 All Day Pass ~ $25.00 ea. Saturday 8pm to Close Only ~ $10.00 ea. Saturday Heavy's Events Only ~ $10.00 ea. Sunday July 3, 2016 ~ $10.00 ea.

Kincardine will play host to visitors from both sides of the Border at the 17th Annual Kincardine Scottish Festival and Highland Games, July 1th, 2th & 3th, 2016. Visitors will be invited to enjoy the sights and sounds of Scotland on the shores of Loch Huron. Over twenty-five Pipe Bands, Highland Dancers and Celtic performers will thrill and entertain.

Solo Results

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Harper, Callum
2 Walpole, Glenn
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 Hudson, Nick
5 McKeown, Sean B
6 Simpson, Jonathon

Professional March
Judge: Peter Aumonier

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 McKeown, Sean B
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 Walpole, Glenn
5 Simpson, Jonathon
6 MacRae, Douglas

Professional S/R
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Walpole, Glenn
2 Simpson, Jonathon
3 Hudson, Nick
4 McKeown, Sean B
5 MacDonald, Ian K.
6 Harper, Callum

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Seto, Alexander
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Thibodeau, Caleb
4 Younger, Callum
5 Millman, Andrew
6 Tingskou, Adam

Grade 1 March
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Younger, Callum
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Arnold, Mitchell E.
5 Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano
6 Banta, Kyle

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Iain Simpson

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Younger, Callum
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Thibodeau, Caleb
5 Seto, Alexander
6 Banta, Kyle

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Douglas, Andrew
2 Zadra, Luca
3 Vinter, Dan
4 Kersell, Jazz
5 Brown, Kirk
6 Urdiales, John E.

Grade 2 March
Judge: Iain Simpson

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Vinter, Dan
3 Kersell, Jazz
4 Dennis, Keir
5 Douglas, Andrew
6 Zadra, Luca

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Douglas, Andrew
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 McClennan, Mark
4 Elliot, Benjamin
5 Hill, Roland
6 Dennis, Keir

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Day, Sarah
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 Runciman, Kate
5 Fotopoulos, Kyle
6 McGlashon, Liam

Grade 3 March B
Judge: John MacDonald

1 van de Ven, Finley
2 Arsenault, John
3 Andrews, Alison
4 MacNeil, Calum
5 Stewart, Gordon
6 Ivany, Courtney

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Runciman, Kate
2 McGlashon, Liam
3 Mackay, Drew
4 Fotopoulos, Kyle
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 Day, Sarah

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Campbell, Adam
2 Arsenault, John
3 van de Ven, Finley
4 Ivany, Courtney
5 Andrews, Alison
6 MacNeil, Calum

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Gordon, Rachel
2 Fotopoulos, Cameron
3 MacRae, Angus
4 Mitchell, John David
5 Lasseter, Kathleen
6 Lechner, Thomas

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Little, Harrison
2 Willson, Justin
3 Malish, Michael
4 Coyne, Jack
5 Jenkins, Ethan
6 Baker, Sid

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: John MacDonald

1 Finlay, Christopher
2 Waddell, Graham
3 Redford, Tyler
4 MacDonald, Alexander
5 Anderson, Rob
6 Caglar, Yunus

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Jim Scott

1 McCrone, Karley

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Hudson, Nick
2 Harper, Callum
3 McKeown, Sean B
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 MacRae, Douglas
6 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Simpson, Jonathon
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Harris, Tyler
4 Bowen, Aidan
5 Murray, Alastair
6 Allegretti, Mike

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano
3 Sullivan, Kaj
4 Mackay, Gavin
5 Seto, Alexander
6 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Douglas, Andrew
3 Dennis, Keir
4 Baker, Sid
5 Johnstone, Colin
6 Mitchell, Charles David

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Peter Aumonier

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Runciman, Kate
4 MacNeil, Calum
5 Fotopoulos, Cameron
6 MacRae, Angus

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Millman, Andrew
2 Malish, Michael
3 van de Ven, Finley
4 Arsenault, John
5 Zadra, Luca
6 Day, Sarah

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Mitchell, John David
2 Willson, Justin
3 Dennison, James Paul
4 McFadden, Ian
5 Macpherson, Caleb John
6 Buchanan, Benjamin

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Miller, Zack
2 McKail, Cameron
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
5 Bell, Iain
6 Birkett, Neil

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Miller, Zack
2 McKail, Cameron
3 Birkett, Neil
4 Bell, Iain
5 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
6 Wardell, Kyle

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Mercer, Craig
2 Kirkwood, James
3 Beaton, Blair
4 MacIsaac, Francis
5 Page, Matthew
6 Orosz, Kenneth

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Kirkwood, James
2 MacIsaac, Francis
3 Page, Matthew
4 Duncan, Brody
5 Beaton, Blair
6 Mercer, Craig

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 DeNobriga, Rita
2 Alexander, Kiernan

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
2 DeNobriga, Rita
3 Ivany, Holly
4 Alexander, Kiernan

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Arsenault, Paul Robert
3 Berry, James

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Holmes, Aprille
2 Foley, Don
3 Rugman Jr., Mark
4 Carpeneto, Graeme
5 Rutledge, Catherine
6 Blacklock, Aidan

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 McGlashon, Liam
2 Bunston, Callum
3 Zadra, Davide
4 Gordon, Samuel

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Blacklock, Conor

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Page, Taylor

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Neil, Rylee
2 Conway, Fiona
3 Terence, Jacqueline
4 Jackson, Andrea
5 Keppel, Grace

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 McFadden, Liam
2 Duquette, Angela
3 McNabb, Ashlyn
4 Craig, Katherine
5 Gibson, Emily
6 Lehman, Sierra

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Newberry, Terri
2 Rugman, Grace
3 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Rowe, John M.
2 Allan, Sean

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Ellis, Drew
2 Matthews, Doug

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

1 McFadden, Liam

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Simpson
Piping 2: Ken Eller
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 2
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Simpson
Piping 2: Ken Eller
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  Great Lakes Pipe Band

1. Great Lakes Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2 (2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Simpson
Piping 2: Ken Eller
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums

1. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (1.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
3. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
4. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
5. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)
6. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (6.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000)
7. Chicago Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.3 (7.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000)

Grade 4
Mini Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Simpson
Piping 2: Ken Eller
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa Pipes & Drums

1. The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
3. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (4.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
4. Flint Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Simpson
Piping 2: Ken Eller
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Jake Watson

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums

1. Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (3.00000, 6.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (7.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 7.00000, 4.00000)
4. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (4.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000)
5. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 7.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
6. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (6.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)
7. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 8.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000)
8. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8.00000, 4.00000, 9.00000, 9.00000)
9. Dundas Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (9.00000, 9.00000, 8.00000, 8.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit