Upcoming Competition(s)

There are no upcoming games for this year.

Kincardine Scottish Festival

Admission: Weekend Pass Admission to Friday, Saturday & Sunday Events ~ $35.00 ea. Junior Weekend Pass (ages 13 - under 19) ~ $25.00 ea. Children under 12 ~ Free Friday July 3, 2015~ $10.00 ea. Saturday July 4, 2015 All Day Pass ~ $25.00 ea. Saturday 8pm to Close Only ~ $10.00 ea. Saturday Heavy's Events Only ~ $10.00 ea. Sunday July 5, 2015 ~ $10.00 ea.

Kincardine will play host to visitors from both sides of the Border at the 16th Annual Kincardine Scottish Festival and Highland Games, July 3th, 4th & 5th, 2015. Visitors will be invited to enjoy the sights and sounds of Scotland on the shores of Loch Huron. Over twenty-five Pipe Bands, Highland Dancers and Celtic performers will thrill and entertain.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  Bolley, Cameron
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  Page, Matthew

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Harper, Callum
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Walpole, Glenn
4 McKeown, Sean B
5 Bowen, Aidan
6 Hudson, Nick

Professional March
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 MacRae, Douglas
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 McKeown, Sean B
4 Hudson, Nick
5 Walpole, Glenn
6 Bowen, Aidan

Professional S/R
Judge: Ken Eller

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 McKeown, Sean B
3 Hudson, Nick
4 Harper, Callum
5 Bowen, Aidan
6 Walpole, Glenn

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Allegretti, Mike
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Bridge, Tyler
4 Johnson, Tyler
5 Watt, Edward
6 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 1 March
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Hutcheon, Alastair
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Thibodeau, Caleb
4 Hutton, Andrew
5 Allegretti, Mike
6 Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Allegretti, Mike
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Watt, Edward
4 Hutcheon, Alastair
5 Wallace, Mary
6 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Lunn, A J
3 Douglas, Andrew
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 Forsyth, Sarah
6 den Ouden, Eric

Grade 2 March
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Forsyth, Sarah
3 Dick, Robert
4 Jessome, Steve
5 Brown, Kirk
6 Milne, Christopher

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Forsyth, Sarah
3 Mullins, Jack
4 Brown, Kirk
5 Douglas, Andrew
6 Lunn, A J

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Elliot, Benjamin
3 Oliver, Matthew
4 Urquhart, Thomas
5 Zadra, Luca
6 Stephens, Dustin

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Dennis, Keir
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Ratter, Iain
4 Kerr, Mitchell
5 Stewart, Gordon
6 Whitson, Josh

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Ross Brown

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Day, Elizabeth
3 Zadra, Luca
4 Elliot, Benjamin
5 McMaster, Bill
6 Urquhart, Thomas

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Ratter, Iain
3 Kerr, Mitchell
4 Dennis, Keir
5 MacNeil, Calum
6 Stewart, Gordon

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Blommers, Hailie
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 van de Ven, Finley
5 Mackay, Drew
6 Fotopoulos, Cameron

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Harvey, Ian
2 Ivany, Courtney
3 Wood, Angus
4 Andrews, Alison
5 McGlashon, Liam
6 Andersen, Peter

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Malish, Michael
2 Houston-McMillan, Clinton
3 Lasseter, Kathleen
4 Willson, Justin
5 Dennison, James Paul
6 Gordon, Rachel

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Gauthier, Andrew
2 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan
3 MacRae, Angus
4 Culbert, Matthew
5 Hill, Grant
6 Anderson, Rob

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Sutherland, Garrett Scott
2 Shadlock, Vicki

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: Jim McGillivray

1 McKeown, Sean B
2 MacRae, Douglas
3 Harper, Callum
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 Tripp, Steven C
6 Walpole, Glenn

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Sullivan, Kaj
2 Johnson, Tyler
3 Thibodeau, Caleb
4 Odell, Malcolm
5 Hutton, Andrew
6 Allegretti, Mike

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Douglas, Andrew
3 Lunn, A J
4 Baker, Sid
5 Marshall, Chris
6 Day, Elizabeth

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 Dennis, Keir
2 MacNeil, Calum
3 Elliot, Benjamin
4 Dick, Robert
5 Fotopoulos, Kyle
6 van de Ven, James

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Hutcheon, Alastair
2 McClennan, Mark
3 Whitson, Josh
4 Johnstone, Colin
5 Fotopoulos, Cameron
6 Mullins, Jack

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 MacRae, Angus
2 Blommers, Hailie
3 Runciman, Kate
4 Malish, Michael
5 Lamont, Paul
6 van de Ven, Finley

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Dawson, Harvey
2 Birkett, Neil
3 Bell, Chris
4 Miller, Zack
5 Bell, Iain
6 Wardell, Kyle

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Miller, Zack
2 Bell, Chris
3 Bell, Iain
4 Wardell, Kyle
5 Dawson, Harvey
6 Birkett, Neil

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
2 Tuzyk, Michael D.
3 Page, Matthew
4 Rhodes, Cameron

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
2 Tuzyk, Michael D.
3 Rhodes, Cameron
4 Page, Matthew

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Greenshields, Duncan
2 Strachan, James
3 Duncan, Brody
4 Aitken, Finlay
5 DeNobriga, Rita
6 Kirkwood, James

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Strachan, James
2 Greenshields, Duncan
3 Duncan, Brody
4 Kirkwood, James
5 Aitken, Finlay
6 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Lambie, Cameron
2 Arsenault, Paul Robert
3 Ivany, Holly
4 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
5 Hogan, Aidan

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Pyone, Jeremy
3 McMullen, Jenna
4 Berry, James
5 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly
6 Rutledge, Catherine

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Aki, Jamal
2 Foley, Don
3 MacDonald, Cameron
4 Holmes, Aprille
5 Bunston, Callum
6 Zadra, Davide

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Anderson, Cameron
2 Sievewright, Sydney
3 Fraser, Lizzie
4 McDonald, Shanna
5 Thomson, Lisa
6 Drummond, Stuart

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 McFadden, Liam
2 Baillie, Rory
3 Green, Courtney
4 Conway, Fiona
5 McNabb, Ashlyn

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Rowe, John M.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Matthews, Doug
2 Ellis, Drew
3 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Williams, Owen
2 McFadden, Liam

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Raymond, Donald

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Andrew Berthoff
Piping 2: Robert MacCrimmon
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Andrew Berthoff
Piping 2: Robert MacCrimmon
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  Greater Midwest Pipe Band

1. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
3. Great Lakes Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Andrew Berthoff
Piping 2: Robert MacCrimmon
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  Windsor Police Pipe Band

1. George Watson's College - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
4. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)
5. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
6. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (4.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000)
7. Penetangore Pipe Band - Gr.3 (7.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Andrew Berthoff
Piping 2: Robert MacCrimmon
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band

1. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000)
2. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000)
3. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
4. Chatham Kent Police Services Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 6.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
5. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000, 6.00000)
6. Flint Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.4 (5.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Terry Cleland
Piping 2: Barry Conway
Drumming: Steven Hill
Ensemble: Adrian Melvin

Best Bass:  Barrie Pipes & Drums

1. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (2.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000)
3. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (5.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000, 2.00000)
4. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000)
5. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (3.00000, 2.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000)
6. Dundas Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (9.00000, 6.00000, 3.00000, 8.00000)
7. Fergus Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8.00000, 8.00000, 4.00000, 7.00000)
8. Beinn Gorm Highlanders Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (7.00000, 9.00000, 9.00000, 5.00000)
9. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 7.00000, 8.00000, 9.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit