Countdown

Embro Highland Games

5 Days
22 Hours
38 Mins
18 Secs

Kincardine Scottish Festival

Admission: Weekend Pass Admission to Friday, Saturday & Sunday Events ~ $35.00 ea. Junior Weekend Pass (ages 13 - under 19) ~ $25.00 ea. Children under 12 ~ Free Friday July 5, 2013 ~ $10.00 ea. Saturday July 6, 2013 All Day Pass ~ $25.00 ea. Saturday 8pm to Close Only ~ $10.00 ea. Saturday Heavy's Events Only ~ $10.00 ea. Sunday July 7, 2013 ~ $10.00 ea.

Kincardine will play host to visitors from both sides of the Border at the 15th Annual Kincardine Scottish Festival and Highland Games, July 4th, 5th & 6th, 2014. Visitors will be invited to enjoy the sights and sounds of Scotland on the shores of Loch Huron. Over twenty-five Pipe Bands, Highland Dancers and Celtic performers will thrill and entertain.

Solo Results

Professional
Piping
Professional Freestyle
Judge: Jim McGillivray

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Tripp, Steven C
3 McKeown, Sean B
4 Berthoff, Andrew
5 van de Ven, MacGregor
6 Culver, Brendan

Professional March
Judge: Jake Watson

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Harper, Callum
3 Berthoff, Andrew
4 McKeown, Sean B
5 Culver, Brendan
6 Hudson, Nick

Professional S/R
Judge: Ken Eller

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Hudson, Nick
3 McKeown, Sean B
4 Berthoff, Andrew
5 van de Ven, MacGregor
6 Harper, Callum

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 MacDonald, Kamryn
4 Harris, Tyler
5 Pulling, Amanda Morgan
6 Sievewright, Chandler

Grade 1 March
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Harris, Tyler
4 Seto, Alexander
5 Hutton, Andrew
6 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Harris, Tyler
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Thibodeau, Caleb
4 Johnson, Tyler
5 Seto, Alexander
6 Hutton, Andrew

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Jim McGillivray

1 Sullivan, Kaj
2 Lunn, A J
3 MacDonald, Liam
4 Blommers, Jason
5 Jessome, Steve
6 Alexander, Joshua

Grade 2 March
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Sullivan, Kaj
2 MacDonald, Liam
3 Blommers, Jason
4 Lunn, A J
5 Alexander, Joshua
6 Jessome, Steve

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 MacDonald, Liam
2 Sullivan, Kaj
3 Jessome, Steve
4 Lunn, A J
5 Blommers, Jason
6 Carnegie, James

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 House, Michael
2 Hill, Andrew
3 Stugis, Alex P.
4 Hill, Roland
5 Godsell, Deirdre
6 Frankhouser, Timothy

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Miller, Caleb
3 McCoy-Hall, Erin
4 Bruce, Eric
5 Robertson, Bryan
6 Day, Elizabeth

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Godsell, Deirdre
2 Frankhouser, Timothy
3 Hill, Andrew
4 Hill, Roland
5 Walker, Andrew
6 Stugis, Alex P.

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Day, Sarah
3 Robertson, Bryan
4 Miller, Caleb
5 Bruce, Eric
6 Bird, Janelle

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Baker, Sid
3 Kerr, Mitchell
4 Johnstone, Colin
5 Helm, Matt
6 Buchanan, Benjamin

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Dennis, Keir
2 Beggs, Cameron
3 Andrews, Alison
4 McClennan, Mark
5 Kirby, Ashley
6 MacIsaac, John Patrick

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Blommers, Hailie
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Robertson, Liam
4 Ivany, Courtney
5 Millen, Cliff
6 McPherson, Andrew

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: Willie MacCallum

1 Whittemore, Dylan
2 Berthoff, Andrew
3 Hudson, Nick
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 McKeown, Sean B
6 Sheridan, Elizabeth

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Pulling, Amanda Morgan
4 MacLellan, Emilly Kate
5 Harris, Tyler
6 Thibodeau, Caleb

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 MacDonald, Liam
2 Blommers, Jason
3 Carnegie, James
4 Lunn, A J
5 Bullingham, David
6 Baker, Sid

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Peter Aumonier

1 Hill, Roland
2 Godsell, Deirdre
3 Day, Sarah
4 Hill, Andrew
5 Bird, Janelle
6 McDonald, Shawn

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Helm, Matt
3 Bruce, Eric
4 Andrews, Alison
5 Kerr, Mitchell
6 Lamont, Paul

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Bell, Chris
2 Shaw, Elizabeth
3 Miller, Zack
4 Bell, Iain
5 McKail, Cameron
6 Birkett, Neil

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Miller, Zack
2 Birkett, Neil
3 Shaw, Elizabeth
4 Bell, Chris
5 Bell, Iain
6 McKail, Cameron

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Wardell, Kyle

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Wardell, Kyle

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Turner, Brian
2 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
3 Page, Matthew
4 Tardif, Adam
5 Compeau, Midori

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Turner, Brian
2 Tardif, Adam
3 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
4 Page, Matthew
5 Compeau, Midori

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Baird, Alexander
2 Kirkwood, James
3 Laughlin, Steven M.
4 Duncan, Brody
5 DeNobriga, Rita
6 Moore, Andrew

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Steven Hill

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
3 Alexander, Kiernan
4 Ivany, Holly
5 Rutledge, Catherine
6 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Steven Hill

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 McKail, Colin
3 Bridle, Sara
4 Whitton, Alex
5 Warren, Amy
6 Berry, James

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 McDonald, Shanna
2 Taylor, Lauren
3 McDonald, Brianna
4 Sievewright, Sydney
5 Raymond, Sarah

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Drummond, Stuart
2 Duquette, Angela

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Ellis, Drew
2 La Croix, River
3 Matthews, Doug

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Ken Eller
Piping 2: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Ken Eller
Piping 2: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Greater Midwest Pipe Band

1. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Ken Eller
Piping 2: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band

1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (4.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.2 (6.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 4.00000)
4. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 3.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000)
5. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 7.00000)
6. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 7.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000)
7. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (7.00000, 6.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 4
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Ken Eller
Piping 2: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Guelph Pipe Band

1. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
3. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000, 3.00000)
4. Chatham Kent Police Services Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000)
5. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (5.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
6. Forest City Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000)
7. Dofasco Pipe Band - Gr.4 (7.00000, 7.00000, 4.00000, 7.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Ken Eller
Piping 2: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (2.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000)
2. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 6.00000)
3. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (1.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000, 9.00000)
4. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (7.00000, 1.00000, 9.00000, 2.00000)
5. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000, 4.00000)
6. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (3.00000, 8.00000, 10.00000, 3.00000)
7. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)
8. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (9.00000, 9.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)
9. Flint Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8.00000, 4.00000, 8.00000, 10.00000)
10. Scarborough Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (10.00000, 10.00000, 3.00000, 8.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit