Countdown

Kiwanis Amateur Piping/Drumming & Mini Band Competition

7 Days
22 Hours
30 Mins
55 Secs

Highlands of Durham Games

Admission: TBA

Come celebrate the 20th anniversary of the Highlands of Durham Games.

Solo Results

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Walpole, Glenn
3 Harper, Callum
4 McFarlane, Joshua
5 Bowen, Aidan

Professional March
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Harper, Callum
3 Walpole, Glenn
4 McFarlane, Joshua
5 Bowen, Aidan

Professional S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Walpole, Glenn
2 Harper, Callum
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 McFarlane, Joshua
5 Bowen, Aidan

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Arnold, Mitchell E.
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Bullingham, David

Grade 1 March
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Arnold, Mitchell E.
3 Bullingham, David

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Arnold, Mitchell E.
3 Bullingham, David

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Robertson, Andrew C.
2 Brown, Kirk
3 Robertson, Bryan

Grade 2 March
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Robertson, Andrew C.
2 Robertson, Bryan
3 Brown, Kirk

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Robertson, Andrew C.
2 Robertson, Bryan
3 Brown, Kirk

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 MacDonald, Malcolm
4 Dennis, Keir
5 Fleming, Gordon Peter
6 Day, Elizabeth

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Dennis, Keir
4 Fleming, Gordon Peter
5 Marshall, Chris
6 Kerr, Mitchell

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Ivany, Courtney
3 van de Ven, Finley
4 Fotopoulos, Kyle
5 Lechner, Thomas
6 Blommers, Hailie

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Johnstone, Kayleigh
2 Fotopoulos, Cameron
3 Rutherford, Joy
4 Rugman, Joseph

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Malish, Michael
2 Muir, Livia
3 Mitchell, John David
4 MacRae, Angus
5 Mora, Matthew
6 Chaddock, Liz

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Willson, Justin
2 Muir, Reece
3 Dennison, James Paul
4 Anderson, Rob
5 Rugman, Anthony
6 McKittrick, Matthew

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 McCrone, Karley

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 Walpole, Glenn
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Bowen, Aidan
4 McFarlane, Joshua
5 Harper, Callum

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Baker, Sid
3 Brown, Kirk
4 Marshall, Chris
5 Day, Elizabeth

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Dennis, Keir
2 Kerr, Mitchell
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Fotopoulos, Kyle
5 McClennan, Mark
6 Robertson, Andrew C.

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Blommers, Hailie
2 Mackay, Drew
3 MacRae, Angus
4 van de Ven, Finley
5 McPherson, Andrew
6 Gordon, Rachel

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

Results are not available.

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Page, Matthew
2 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
3 McLean, Craig

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 McLean, Craig
2 Page, Matthew
3 Chamberlain, MacKenzie

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

Results are not available.

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

Results are not available.

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Ivany, Holly
2 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Rugman Jr., Mark
2 Berry, James
3 Rugman, Emily

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Brian McCue

1 MacDonald, Cameron
2 Rugman, Rose

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Andy Donachie

1 Savage, Brandon
2 Rugman, Bregitte
3 Rugman, Grace

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Andy Donachie

1 Matthews, Doug
2 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Andy Donachie

Results are not available.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Terry Cleland
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Toronto Police Pipe Band

1. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Terry Cleland
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Guelph Pipe Band

1. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Terry Cleland
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Barrie Pipes & Drums

1. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (3.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (1.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
4. Scarborough Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (5.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
5. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit