Countdown

Georgetown Highland Games

15 Days
16 Hours
26 Mins
50 Secs

Glengarry Highland Games

Admission: General Admission: $20.00, (under 12 free).

Since the first Games were held in 1948, the people of Glengarry have extended close to a million welcomes to visitors who come to see what is estimated to be one of the largest Highland Games in the world. Thousands of people find themselves drawn each year to Maxville to witness an outstanding display of music, dance, sports, fiddling, pageantry, and tradition.

All amateur piping and snare drumming events occur on Friday, with professional solo events, amateur tenor, amateur bass, and band events running on Saturday.

Solo Order Of Play

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: N/A

0 Durning, Robert
0 MacDonald, Ian K.
0 Dicker, Jacob
0 Boyd, Andrea Marie
0 Harper, Callum
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 MacIsaac, Matt
0 Walpole, Glenn
0 Lyden, Dan
0 Harris, Tyler
0 Murray, Alastair

Professional March
Judge: N/A

0 Durning, Robert
0 MacDonald, Ian K.
0 Dicker, Jacob
0 Boyd, Andrea Marie
0 Harper, Callum
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 MacIsaac, Matt
0 Walpole, Glenn
0 Lyden, Dan
0 Harris, Tyler
0 Murray, Alastair

Professional MSR
Judge: N/A

0 Dicker, Jacob
0 Durning, Robert
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 Harper, Callum
0 Harris, Tyler
0 Lyden, Dan
0 Walpole, Glenn
0 Boyd, Andrea Marie
0 MacIsaac, Matt
0 MacDonald, Ian K.
0 Murray, Alastair

Professional S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Durning, Robert
0 MacDonald, Ian K.
0 Dicker, Jacob
0 Boyd, Andrea Marie
0 Harper, Callum
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 MacIsaac, Matt
0 Walpole, Glenn
0 Lyden, Dan
0 Harris, Tyler
0 Murray, Alastair

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: N/A

0 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
0 McClennan, Mark
0 Johnstone, Colin
0 Mitchell, Charles David
0 Robertson, Andrew C.
0 Gravel, Nico
0 Melville, Liam
0 Fenton, Mike
0 Montross, Ben
0 Zadra, Luca

Grade 1 March
Judge: N/A

0 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
0 Robertson, Andrew C.
0 Zadra, Luca
0 Johnstone, Colin
0 Montross, Ben
0 Fenton, Mike
0 McClennan, Mark
0 Melville, Liam
0 Mitchell, Charles David
0 Gravel, Nico

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
0 Montross, Ben
0 Fenton, Mike
0 Melville, Liam
0 Gravel, Nico
0 Mitchell, Charles David
0 Johnstone, Colin
0 McClennan, Mark
0 Zadra, Luca

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: N/A

0 Bawden, Kris
0 den Ouden, Eric
0 Millage, Taylor Young
0 Gauthier, Callum
0 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Grade 2 March
Judge: N/A

0 den Ouden, Eric
0 Millage, Taylor Young
0 Johnstone, Kayleigh
0 Gauthier, Callum
0 Bawden, Kris

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: N/A

0 den Ouden, Eric
0 Millage, Taylor Young
0 Johnstone, Kayleigh
0 Gauthier, Callum
0 Bawden, Kris

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: N/A

0 Marshall, Chris
0 MacKinnon, Sarah
0 Lasseter, Kathleen
0 Bennie, William
0 Paluch, Henry Michael
0 Campbell, David
0 MacLellan, Rob
0 Gordon, Rachel
0 Fotopoulos, Kyle
0 Fotopoulos, Cameron
0 Little, Harrison
0 Malish, Michael
0 Fitzpatrick, Declan
0 Willson, Justin
0 Graham, Ron J.
0 Scharf, Chris

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Campbell, David
0 Paluch, Henry Michael
0 Little, Harrison
0 Lasseter, Kathleen
0 Fotopoulos, Kyle
0 Fotopoulos, Cameron
0 Gordon, Rachel
0 Malish, Michael
0 Fitzpatrick, Declan
0 Marshall, Chris
0 Willson, Justin
0 MacKinnon, Sarah
0 MacLellan, Rob
0 Graham, Ron J.
0 Scharf, Chris
0 Bennie, William

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March
Judge: N/A

0 Church, Kelly
0 Huang, Roy Geyang
0 Waddell, Graham
0 Macpherson, Caleb John
0 Shadlock, Vicki
0 MacDonald, Alexander
0 McRae, Victoria
0 Mitchell, John David
0 Meyer, Rowan
0 Dewar, Andrew
0 Rutherford, Joy
0 MacLeod, Ella
0 van de Ven, James
0 Campbell, Paula
0 McVey, Brad

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: N/A

0 Trayner, Robert John
0 Fitzpatrick, Rhys
0 Grant, Fiona
0 Emery, Cody
0 Fox, Alex
0 Thorn, Rachel
0 Marshall, Drew
0 MacLeod, Robert
0 MacLeod, Tomas

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Dicker, Jacob
0 Durning, Robert
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 Harper, Callum
0 Harris, Tyler
0 Lyden, Dan
0 Walpole, Glenn
0 Boyd, Andrea Marie
0 MacIsaac, Matt
0 MacDonald, Ian K.
0 Murray, Alastair

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
0 Montross, Ben
0 Fenton, Mike
0 Gravel, Nico
0 Mitchell, Charles David
0 Marshall, Chris
0 Johnstone, Colin
0 McClennan, Mark

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Campbell, David
0 Melville, Liam
0 Millage, Taylor Young
0 Gauthier, Callum
0 Johnstone, Kayleigh
0 Malish, Michael
0 Fotopoulos, Kyle
0 Paluch, Henry Michael

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Graham, Ron J.
0 Macpherson, Caleb John
0 MacDonald, Alexander
0 Mitchell, John David
0 Fotopoulos, Cameron
0 Gordon, Rachel
0 Rutherford, Joy
0 MacLeod, Ella
0 Willson, Justin
0 van de Ven, James
0 Huang, Roy Geyang

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Church, Kelly
0 MacLellan, Rob
0 Dewar, Andrew
0 Meyer, Rowan
0 Shadlock, Vicki
0 Lasseter, Kathleen
0 Trayner, Robert John

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: N/A

0 Bell, Iain

Professional M/S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Bell, Iain

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: N/A

0 Cuming, Tom

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Cuming, Tom

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Martin, Jessica
0 Summers, Shahna
0 Berry, James
0 MacDonald, Cameron

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: N/A

0 Nadeau, Brandon
0 Rugman Jr., Mark
0 Gordon, Samuel

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: N/A

0 Mitchell, Naomi
0 Zadra, Davide
0 Little, Sasha
0 Grant, Megan
0 Mathieu, Renee
0 Swartz, Sheila Ona-Lee

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Jackson, Andrea
0 Green, Courtney

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Callon, Erin
0 Cohen, Dawn
0 Lasseter, Mairen

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Newberry, Terri

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

0 Allan, Sean

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

0 Matthews, Doug
0 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Band Order Of Play

Grade 1
Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

0. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1

Grade 1
Set
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

0. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1

Grade 2
Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

0. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2
0. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2

Grade 2
Set
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

0. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2
0. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2

Grade 3
Set
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

0. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3
0. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3
0. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3
0. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3
0. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3
0. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3
0. The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa Pipes & Drums - Gr.3

Grade 4
Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

0. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4
0. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4
0. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4
0. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4
0. Claddagh Pipe Band - Gr.4
0. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4
0. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4
0. 8 Wing Trenton Pipes & Drums - Gr.4

Grade 5
March Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

0. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5
0. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5
0. Quigley Highlanders' Pipes & Drums - Gr.5
0. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5
0. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit