Upcoming Competition(s)

There are no upcoming games for this year.

Glengarry Highland Games

Admission: General Admission: $20.00, (under 12 free).

Since the first Games were held in 1948, the people of Glengarry have extended close to a million welcomes to visitors who come to see what is estimated to be one of the largest Highland Games in the world. Thousands of people find themselves drawn each year to Maxville to witness an outstanding display of music, dance, sports, fiddling, pageantry, and tradition.

All amateur piping and snare drumming events occur on Friday, with professional solo events, amateur tenor, amateur bass, and band events running on Saturday.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  Bell, Iain
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  DeNobriga, Rita

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: K Edward Bush

1 Hayes, P. Andrew
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Walpole, Glenn
4 MacIsaac, Matt
5 McKeown, Sean B
6 Dicker, Jacob

Professional March
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Hayes, P. Andrew
3 Lyden, Dan
4 McKeown, Sean B
5 Durning, Robert
6 Dicker, Jacob

Professional MSR
Judge: Terry Lee

1 MacIsaac, Matt
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Smith, Stewart
4 McKeown, Sean B
5 Hayes, P. Andrew
6 Dicker, Jacob

Professional S/R
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Walpole, Glenn
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 McKeown, Sean B
4 Hayes, P. Andrew
5 Lyden, Dan
6 MacIsaac, Matt

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig A
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 O'Keefe, Charlie
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Melville, Liam
4 McClennan, Mark
5 Johnstone, Colin
6 Theriault, Blaise

Grade 1 Jig B
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 O'Donnell, Brannagh
3 Walker, Alexander
4 Robertson, Andrew C.
5 Maxwell, Meghan
6 Maxwell, Don

Grade 1 March A
Judge: Terry Lee

1 O'Keefe, Charlie
2 McClennan, Mark
3 MacDonald, Patrick
4 Theriault, Blaise
5 Melville, Liam
6 Brown, Wyatt

Grade 1 March B
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 O'Donnell, Brannagh
3 Gravel, Nico
4 Fenton, Mike
5 Arnold, Mitchell E.
6 Maxwell, Meghan

Grade 1 S/R A
Judge: James Bell

1 Melville, Liam
2 Theriault, Blaise
3 MacDonald, Patrick
4 Montross, Ben
5 O'Keefe, Charlie
6 Johnstone, Colin

Grade 1 S/R B
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Arnold, Mitchell E.
3 Maxwell, Don
4 Walker, Alexander
5 Gravel, Nico
6 O'Donnell, Brannagh

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Mackay, Drew
2 van de Ven, Finley
3 Runciman, Kate
4 Johnstone, Kayleigh
5 Gauthier, Callum
6 Millage, Taylor Young

Grade 2 March
Judge: Terry Lee

1 Johnstone, Kayleigh
2 van de Ven, Finley
3 Mackay, Drew
4 Runciman, Kate
5 Gauthier, Callum
6 Rodgers, Garrett

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Kersell, Jazz
3 van de Ven, Finley
4 Rodgers, Garrett
5 Runciman, Kate
6 Gauthier, Callum

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Blaney, Gillian Maria
2 Lasseter, Kathleen
3 Fotopoulos, Cameron
4 Scharf, Chris
5 Feller, Alick
6 Fitzpatrick, Declan

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Malish, Michael
2 Little, Harrison
3 Burky, Drew
4 Marshall, Chris
5 Fotopoulos, Kyle
6 Haerinck, Christian

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Fitzpatrick, Declan
2 Willson, Justin
3 Blaney, Gillian Maria
4 Fotopoulos, Cameron
5 Paluch, Henry Michael
6 Verstegen, Cameron

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Little, Harrison
2 Malish, Michael
3 Marshall, Chris
4 Gordon, Rachel
5 Fotopoulos, Kyle
6 Howie, Angus

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Valdes-Carletti, Alejandro
2 MacDonald, Alexander
3 Mitchell, John David
4 Dennison, James Paul
5 French, Janet
6 Baker, Sid

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 Parsons, Matthew
2 Huang, Roy Geyang
3 McRae, Victoria
4 MacRae, Nadine
5 van de Ven, James
6 Nardi, Mark Patrick

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 Fitzpatrick, Rhys
2 Fox-Ivey, Aiden
3 MacLeod, Tomas
4 Adam, Louise
5 Fox, Alex
6 Marshall, Drew

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Colin MacLellan

1 MacIsaac, Matt
2 Dicker, Jacob
3 Walpole, Glenn
4 McKeown, Sean B
5 Hayes, P. Andrew
6 MacDonald, Ian K.

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: James Bell

1 Murray, Alastair
2 Whittemore, Dylan
3 Durning, Robert
4 Harris, Tyler
5 Krogh, Teddy
6 Liechti, Kenneth

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Montross, Ben
4 Arnold, Mitchell E.
5 Brown, Wyatt
6 Mitchell, Charles David

Senior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: James Bell

1 McClennan, Mark
2 O'Donnell, Brannagh
3 Sullivan, Kaj
4 Fenton, Mike
5 Marshall, Chris
6 Klausnitzer, Alex

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: James Bell

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Melville, Liam
3 Campbell, David
4 Burky, Drew
5 Fotopoulos, Kyle
6 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Gauthier, Callum
3 Haerinck, Christian
4 Webb, Brady
5 Paluch, Henry Michael
6 Malish, Michael

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Blaney, Gillian Maria
2 MacRae, Nadine
3 Fotopoulos, Cameron
4 Parsons, Matthew
5 Rutherford, Joy
6 MacDonald, Alexander

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Terry Lee

1 Mitchell, John David
2 Huang, Roy Geyang
3 Gordon, Rachel
4 Graham, Ron J.
5 Macpherson, Caleb John
6 Dennison, James Paul

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Fox, Alex
2 Lasseter, Kathleen
3 Shadlock, Vicki
4 Shaheen, Erin
5 Dewar, Andrew
6 Little, Harrison

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Bell, Iain
2 Bell, Chris
3 Aitken, Eoin
4 Kiah, Joe
5 Cole, Wesley

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Bell, Iain
2 Cole, Wesley
3 Bell, Chris
4 Kiah, Joe
5 Aitken, Eoin

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 Bielski, Ian
2 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 DeNobriga, Rita
2 Bielski, Ian

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 MacDonald, Cameron
2 Martin, Jessica
3 Berry, James
4 Summers, Shahna

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 Nadeau, Brandon
2 Zadra, Davide
3 Brunning, Quintin
4 McKinnon, Sarah
5 Kim, Jake
6 Nguyen, Nathan

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 Ellwood, Kaylee
2 Little, Sasha
3 Mathieu, Renee
4 McCarthy, Jaymee
5 Lunn, Susan
6 Grant, Megan

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Neil Lester

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Jackson, Andrea

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Cohen, Dawn
2 Wilson, Amanda
3 Savage, Brandon
4 McCarthy, Jaymee
5 Lasseter, Mairen
6 Callon, Erin

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Newberry, Terri
2 McKinnon, Nancy
3 Caglar, Deniz
4 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Colquhoun, Craig

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Ellis, Drew
2 Brennan-Doucette, Andrea
3 La Croix, River
4 Ellwood, Morgan
5 Matthews, Doug

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Overall

1. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Andrew Berthoff
Piping 2: James Bell
Drumming: Kenneth Constable
Ensemble: Terry Lee

Best Bass:  Toronto Police Pipe Band

1. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 1
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Lynda Mackay
Piping 2: Charles H. MacDonald
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Colin MacLellan

Best Bass:  Toronto Police Pipe Band

1. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 2
Overall

1. Rocky Mountain Pipe Band - Gr.2
2. Worcester Kiltie Band Inc. - Gr.2
3. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2
4. Stuart Highland Pipe Band - Gr.2
5. Scotia-Glenville Pipe Band - Gr.2
6. Dartmouth & District Pipe Band - Gr.2

Grade 2
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Lynda Mackay
Piping 2: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Colin MacLellan

Best Bass:  Rocky Mountain Pipe Band

1. Worcester Kiltie Band Inc. - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
2. Rocky Mountain Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
3. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2 (2.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
4. Stuart Highland Pipe Band - Gr.2 (4.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)
5. Scotia-Glenville Pipe Band - Gr.2 (5.00000, 6.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
6. Dartmouth & District Pipe Band - Gr.2 (6.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Andrew Berthoff
Piping 2: Robert MacCrimmon
Drumming: Kenneth Constable
Ensemble: Terry Lee

Best Bass:  Dartmouth & District Pipe Band

1. Rocky Mountain Pipe Band - Gr.2 (2.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Worcester Kiltie Band Inc. - Gr.2 (3.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000)
3. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2 (1.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
4. Stuart Highland Pipe Band - Gr.2 (4.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000)
5. Scotia-Glenville Pipe Band - Gr.2 (5.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000, 3.00000)
6. Dartmouth & District Pipe Band - Gr.2 (6.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Lynda Mackay
Piping 2: Charles H. MacDonald
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  Ottawa Highlanders

1. Ottawa Highlanders - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
2. Winnipeg Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 3.00000)
4. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)
5. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (7.00000, 2.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)
6. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 8.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000)
7. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (8.00000, 6.00000, 2.00000, 8.00000)
8. Saint Columcille United Gaelic Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 10.00000, 8.00000, 4.00000)
9. Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (9.00000, 7.00000, 10.00000, 10.00000)
10. Capital Region Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.3 (10.00000, 9.00000, 9.00000, 9.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Terry Lee
Piping 2: James Bell
Drumming: Kenneth Constable
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

Best Bass:  Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums

1. 8 Wing Trenton Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (1.00000, 7.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000)
3. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (5.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 5.00000)
4. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (8.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
5. Dartmouth & District Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 8.00000)
6. Claddagh Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000)
7. House of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.4 (7.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000, 4.00000)
8. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 9.00000, 8.00000, 7.00000)
9. The Black Watch Association Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (10.00000, 8.00000, 9.00000, 9.00000)
10. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (9.00000, 10.00000, 10.00000, 10.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Charles H. MacDonald
Piping 2: Lynda Mackay
Drumming: Kenneth Constable
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  Glengarry Pipe Band

1. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 7.00000)
2. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000)
3. Columcille School of Piping and Drumming - Gr.5 (4.00000, 2.00000, 9.00000, 2.00000)
4. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5 (1.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000, 8.00000)
5. Quigley Highlanders' Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (8.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
6. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (6.00000, 6.00000, 2.00000, 9.00000)
7. The Sons of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 10.00000, 8.00000, 6.00000)
8. Ottawa Caledonian Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (9.00000, 8.00000, 10.00000, 3.00000)
9. Syracuse Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.5 (7.00000, 7.00000, 11.00000, 5.00000)
10. Montreal Pipes and Drums - Gr.5 (10.00000, 11.00000, 6.00000, 10.00000)
11. Finger Lakes Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (11.00000, 9.00000, 7.00000, 11.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit