Upcoming Competition(s)

There are no upcoming games for this year.

Glengarry Highland Games

Admission: General Admission: $20.00, (under 12 free).

Since the first Games were held in 1948, the people of Glengarry have extended close to a million welcomes to visitors who come to see what is estimated to be one of the largest Highland Games in the world. Thousands of people find themselves drawn each year to Maxville to witness an outstanding display of music, dance, sports, fiddling, pageantry, and tradition.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  Bell, Iain
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  DeNobriga, Rita

Professional
Piping
Professional Freestyle
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Gandy, Bruce
2 Gandy, Alex
3 Hayes, P. Andrew
4 McKeown, Sean B
5 Harper, Callum
6 Walpole, Glenn

Professional March
Judge: Colin MacLellan

1 Gandy, Alex
2 Gandy, Bruce
3 Bush, K Edward
4 Hayes, P. Andrew
5 MacDonald, Ian K.
6 Boyd, Andrea Marie

Professional MSR
Judge: Edward Neigh

1 Gandy, Alex
2 Gandy, Bruce
3 Hudson, Nick
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 Lyden, Dan
6 Berthoff, Andrew

Professional S/R
Judge: Gail Brown

1 McKeown, Sean B
2 McIntosh, Scott Andrew
3 Hayes, P. Andrew
4 Boyd, Andrea Marie
5 MacDonald, Ian K.
6 Berthoff, Andrew

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March A
Judge: Gail Brown

1 Webster, Campbell
2 Bean, Eryk
3 Harris, Tyler
4 Johnson, Tyler
5 Bridge, Tyler
6 Theriault, Blaise

Grade 1 6/8 March B
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Dyson, James
3 Cooke Johnson, Valerie
4 Murray, Liam
5 Brown, Kathleen
6 Steele, John M.

Grade 1 March A
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Harris, Tyler
3 Johnson, Tyler
4 Webster, Campbell
5 Bean, Eryk
6 Tonogai, Marcus

Grade 1 March B
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 Dyson, James
2 Murray, Liam
3 Hutton, Andrew
4 Steele, John M.
5 Cooke Johnson, Valerie
6 Chalfoun, Andrew

Grade 1 S/R A
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Webster, Campbell
3 Theriault, Blaise
4 Johnson, Tyler
5 Harris, Tyler
6 Bean, Eryk

Grade 1 S/R B
Judge: Gail Brown

1 Dyson, James
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Chalfoun, Andrew
4 Steele, John M.
5 Brown, Kathleen
6 DeFusco, Albert

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 McLeish, Walter
2 Murray, Graeme
3 Loughlin, Jacob
4 MacDonald, Steven
5 Ross, Ryan
6 Boota, Alric

Grade 2 March
Judge: Gail Brown

1 Ross, Ryan
2 MacDonald, Steven
3 Murray, Graeme
4 Gray, James
5 McDonald, Michael
6 Ryan, Nolan

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 Sullivan, Kaj
2 McLeish, Walter
3 Loughlin, Jacob
4 McDonald, Michael
5 Mitchell, Charles David
6 Ross, Ryan

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Campbell, Adam
3 Robertson, Andrew C.
4 Bush, Kara
5 Stugis, Alex P.
6 Hill, Andrew

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Hill, Roland
2 Godsell, Deirdre
3 Kersell, Jazz
4 Robertson, Alexander L.
5 Baird, Jason J.
6 Day, Elizabeth

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Campbell, Adam
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Robertson, Andrew C.
4 Hill, Andrew
5 Millage, Taylor Young
6 Brandmaier, Emma

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 Stone, Heather
2 Robertson, Alexander L.
3 Hill, Roland
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 Marshall, Chris
6 Kersell, Jazz

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Birkett, Sheldon
3 Parks, Anna
4 van de Ven, Finley
5 MacIsaac, John Patrick
6 Elftman, Elizabeth

Grade 4 March B
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Bennett, Emilee
2 Fitzpatrick, Declan
3 Kerr, Mitchell
4 Legate, Andrew
5 Andrews, Alison
6 Graham, Ron J.

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 MacLeod, Ella
2 Ivany, Courtney
3 Moffatt, Robert
4 Millen, Cliff
5 McConnell, Michaela
6 McPherson, Andrew

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Berthoff, Andrew
2 Rogers, Andrew
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 Gandy, Bruce
5 Gandy, Alex
6 Walpole, Glenn

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 Hudson, Nick
2 Whittemore, Dylan
3 Clark, Alan B.
4 Tripp, Steven C
5 MacDonald, Michael
6 Lyden, Dan

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Shropshire, Will
3 Wallace, Mary
4 Collins, Josh
5 Bean, Eryk
6 Peters, Bill

Senior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Harris, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Sullivan, Kaj
4 Tonogai, Marcus
5 Pulling, Amanda Morgan
6 Webster, Campbell

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Edward Neigh

1 MacDonald, Liam
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Loughlin, Jacob
4 McLeish, Walter
5 Ross, Ryan
6 Day, Elizabeth

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 MacDonald, Steven
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Tang, Tak
4 Murray, Graeme
5 Millage, Taylor Young
6 Steele, John M.

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Stone, Heather
2 Hill, Andrew
3 Marshall, Chris
4 Parks, Anna
5 Laubscher, Pieter A.
6 Virag, John

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 Bush, Kara
2 Hill, Roland
3 Brandmaier, Emma
4 MacDonald, Bailey
5 Elftman, Elizabeth
6 Godsell, Deirdre

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Edward Neigh

1 Kerr, Mitchell
2 Helm, Matt
3 McPherson, Andrew
4 Moffatt, Robert
5 Lamont, Paul
6 Jenkins, Ethan

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Cooper, Derek
2 Miller, Zack
3 McKail, Cameron
4 Bell, Iain
5 Shaw, Elizabeth
6 Cole, Wesley

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt

1 Cooper, Derek
2 Bell, Iain
3 Miller, Zack
4 Cole, Wesley
5 Shaw, Elizabeth
6 Meade, Harry L.

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt

1 Caldwell, Bree
2 Wardell, Kyle
3 Roberts, Devin

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt

1 Caldwell, Bree
2 Roberts, Devin
3 Wardell, Kyle

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt

1 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
2 Turner, Brian
3 Compeau, Midori

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt

1 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
2 Compeau, Midori
3 Turner, Brian

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt

1 Whitney, Jeremiah
2 Kirkwood, James
3 Niblock, Matthew
4 DeNobriga, Rita
5 Baird, Alexander
6 Laughlin, Steven M.

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
3 Houlzet, Matthew
4 Alexander, Kiernan
5 Ivany, Holly
6 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 McKail, Colin
3 Bridle, Sara
4 Berry, James
5 McKinnon, Sarah
6 Macdonell, Rebecca

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Robertson, Ryan

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Taylor, Lauren
2 Mitchell, William
3 Millage, Shanyn Young
4 Meade, Dawn
5 Sievewright, Sydney

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Drummond, Stuart
2 Hill, Kristen
3 Finlay, Lauren
4 Duquette, Angela
5 MacDonald, Kendra

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Rowe, John M.
2 Quinn, Emma Ann

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Matthews, Doug
2 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

1 Webster, Campbell
2 Burgess, Edward

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

1 Labreache, Bob

Band Results

Grade 1
Overall

1. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band - Gr.1
2. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1
4. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Piping 2: Bob Worrall
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band

1. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
4. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (4.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)

Grade 1
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Colin MacLellan
Piping 2: Iain Symington
Drumming: Ciaran Mordaunt
Ensemble: Reay MacKay

Best Bass:  78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
4. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (4.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 2
Overall

1. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1
2. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2
3. Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew Pipe Band - Gr.2
4. City of Regina Pipe Band - Gr.2

Grade 2
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Colin MacLellan
Piping 2: Iain Symington
Drumming: Ciaran Mordaunt
Ensemble: Reay MacKay

Best Bass:  N/A

1. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
3. Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew Pipe Band - Gr.2 (4.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
4. City of Regina Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Piping 2: Charles H. MacDonald
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew Pipe Band

1. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000)
2. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
4. City of Regina Pipe Band - Gr.2 (4.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Charles H. MacDonald
Piping 2: Dan Lyden
Drumming: Dave Coleman
Ensemble: Robert MacCrimmon

Best Bass:  Dartmouth & District Pipe Band

1. Dunedin Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000)
2. MacMillan Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 2.00000, 9.00000, 2.00000)
3. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
4. Ulster Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 7.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
5. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)
6. Dartmouth & District Pipe Band - Gr.3 (7.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000)
7. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (10.00000, 11.00000, 2.00000, 7.00000)
8. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (8.00000, 9.00000, 8.00000, 8.00000)
9. Manchester Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 8.00000, 10.00000, 11.00000)
10. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (9.00000, 6.00000, 11.00000, 9.00000)
11. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (12.00000, 10.00000, 7.00000, 10.00000)
12. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band - Gr.3 (11.00000, 12.00000, 12.00000, 12.00000)

Grade 4
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Piping 2: Bob Worrall
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Rob Roy Pipe Band

1. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
2. St. Columcille United Gaelic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000)
3. City of Dunedin Pipe Band - Gr.4 (8.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
4. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (1.00000, 5.00000, 8.00000, 4.00000)
5. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 7.00000, 1.00000, 5.00000)
6. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 3.00000, 9.00000, 7.00000)
7. 12 Wing Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (6.00000, 8.00000, 7.00000, 9.00000)
8. 87th Cleveland Pipe Band - Gr 4 - Gr.4 (12.00000, 11.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000)
9. Dofasco Pipe Band - Gr.4 (13.00000, 10.00000, 4.00000, 8.00000)
10. Ottawa Highlanders - Gr.3 (7.00000, 9.00000, 11.00000, 11.00000)
11. Forest City Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (9.00000, 6.00000, 14.00000, 13.00000)
12. Air Force City Pipe Band - Gr.4 (11.00000, 14.00000, 10.00000, 12.00000)
13. The Sons of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.4 (14.00000, 12.00000, 13.00000, 10.00000)
14. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.4 (10.00000, 13.00000, 12.00000, 14.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Symington
Piping 2: Charles H. MacDonald
Drumming: Dave Coleman
Ensemble: Robert MacCrimmon

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
3. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (3.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000, 2.00000)
4. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (5.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
5. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (4.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 9.00000)
6. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)
7. Quigley Highlanders' Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (8.00000, 8.00000, 3.00000, 8.00000)
8. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.5 (7.00000, 7.00000, 9.00000, 5.00000)
9. The Sons of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.5 (9.00000, 9.00000, 8.00000, 6.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit