Countdown

Kiwanis Amateur Piping/Drumming & Mini Band Competition

6 Days
11 Hours
19 Mins
43 Secs

Glengarry Highland Games

Admission: General Admission: $20.00, (under 12 free).

Since the first Games were held in 1948, the people of Glengarry have extended close to a million welcomes to visitors who come to see what is estimated to be one of the largest Highland Games in the world. Thousands of people find themselves drawn each year to Maxville to witness an outstanding display of music, dance, sports, fiddling, pageantry, and tradition.

Solo Results

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 MacIsaac, Matt
2 Hayes, P. Andrew
3 Walpole, Glenn
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 Boyd, Andrea Marie
6 Lyden, Dan

Professional March
Judge: John Wilson

1 Boyd, Andrea Marie
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Hayes, P. Andrew
4 Harper, Callum
5 Bell, James
6 McClamrock, Ben

Professional MSR
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 MacIsaac, Matt
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Hayes, P. Andrew
4 Lyden, Dan
5 MacHattie, James
6 Hudson, Nick

Professional S/R
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Durning, Robert
2 MacHattie, James
3 Hayes, P. Andrew
4 Hudson, Nick
5 Boyd, Andrea Marie
6 MacIsaac, Matt

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig A
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Wallace, Mary
2 Allen, Peter
3 Bridge, Tyler
4 Regan, Sean Patrick
5 MacDonald, Steven
6 Seto, Alexander

Grade 1 Jig B
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Allegretti, Mike
3 Thibodeau, Caleb
4 Hutton, Andrew
5 Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano
6 Brown, Wyatt

Grade 1 March A
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Simpson, Sarah
3 MacDonald, Steven
4 Seto, Alexander
5 Regan, Sean Patrick
6 MacLellan, Emilly Kate

Grade 1 March B
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Allegretti, Mike
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano
4 Watt, Edward
5 Johnson, Tyler
6 Tonogai, Marcus

Grade 1 S/R A
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Ross, Ryan
3 Arnold, Mitchell E.
4 Regan, Sean Patrick
5 MacLellan, Emilly Kate
6 Buchta, Sean

Grade 1 S/R B
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Murray, Liam
4 Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano
5 Allegretti, Mike
6 Thibodeau, Caleb

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 Bush, Kara
2 O'Connell, Jack
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Mackay, Gavin
5 Deal, Kirsten
6 Godsell, Deirdre

Grade 2 March
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Mitchell, Charles David
2 Bush, Kara
3 O'Connell, Jack
4 Deal, Kirsten
5 Monin, Nicholas
6 Mackay, Gavin

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Bush, Kara
2 O'Connell, Jack
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Ryan, Nolan
5 Mitchell, Charles David
6 Monin, Nicholas

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: John Wilson

1 DeRosa, Holly
2 McClennan, Mark
3 Urdiales, John Edward
4 MacIsaac, John Patrick
5 Bradmaier, Emma R.
6 Campbell, Adam

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Dennis, Keir
3 Elliot, Benjamin
4 Kerr, Mitchell
5 MacDonald, Malcolm
6 Elftman, Elizabeth

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Campbell, Adam
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Elftman, Elizabeth
4 Haerinck, Christian
5 MacNeil, Calum
6 Grant, Clare

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 DeRosa, Holly
2 MacIsaac, John Patrick
3 Brydon, Calum
4 McClennan, Mark
5 Bradmaier, Emma R.
6 Zadra, Luca

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Kingsbury, Gregory
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Mackay, Drew
4 Gauthier, Callum
5 Runciman, Kate
6 McPherson, Andrew

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Andrews, Alison
2 Ivany, Courtney
3 Chiarotto, Danielle
4 Matthews, Kerry
5 McGlashon, Liam
6 Fotopoulos, Kyle

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 Malish, Michael
2 Mitchell, John David
3 Dennison, James Paul
4 Gordon, Rachel
5 Church, Kelly
6 Millen, Cliff

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Michael Wm Grey

1 Boyd, Andrea Marie
2 Hudson, Nick
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 Hayes, P. Andrew
5 MacHattie, James
6 McClamrock, Ben

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Edward Neigh

1 Knight, Teddy
2 Lyden, Dan
3 McFarlane, Joshua
4 Whittemore, Dylan
5 Clark, Alan B.
6 Bowen, Aidan

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Tonogai, Marcus
4 Johnson, Tyler
5 Watt, Edward
6 Shropshire, Will

Senior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Michael Wm Grey

1 Simpson, Sarah
2 Bielski, Maeghan
3 Regan, Sean Patrick
4 Seto, Alexander
5 Allegretti, Mike
6 Wallace, Mary

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Godsell, Deirdre
2 Campbell, David
3 Barrie, Glenn
4 Millage, Taylor Young
5 Bush, Kara
6 Perron, Beverly

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Deal, Kirsten
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 McIntyre, John
4 Marshall, Chris
5 Mitchell, Charles David
6 Lunn, A J

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Michael Wm Grey

1 Brydon, Calum
2 Fotopoulos, Kyle
3 McClennan, Mark
4 Kerr, Mitchell
5 Elliot, Benjamin
6 Bell, Neil

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 Elftman, Elizabeth
2 Helm, Matt
3 MacNeil, Calum
4 Zadra, Luca
5 Robertson, Andrew C.
6 Bradmaier, Emma R.

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd C
Judge: John Wilson

1 DeRosa, Holly
2 Dennis, Keir
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Urdiales, John Edward
5 MacDonald, Bailey
6 Fotopoulos, Cameron

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd A
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Dennison, James Paul
3 Rutherford, Joy
4 Matthews, Kerry
5 Gordon, Rachel
6 Brydon, Carl

Novice Piobaireachd B
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Andersen, Peter
3 Gauthier, Callum
4 Maher, Fraser
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 McPherson, Andrew

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: John Fisher

1 McKail, Cameron
2 Carter, Aaron
3 Bell, Iain
4 Birkett, Neil
5 Wardell, Kyle
6 Miller, Zack

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Miller, Zack
2 Carter, Aaron
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Bell, Iain
5 Birkett, Neil
6 McKail, Cameron

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: John Fisher

1 Paynter, Devin
2 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
3 Parr, Nick
4 McLean, Craig

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: John Fisher

1 Paynter, Devin
2 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
3 Parr, Nick
4 McLean, Craig

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: John Fisher

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Kirkwood, James
3 Whitney, Jeremiah
4 Duncan, Brody
5 Laughlin, Steven M.
6 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: John Fisher

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Duncan, Brody
3 Kirkwood, James
4 Laughlin, Steven M.
5 DeNobriga, Rita
6 Whitney, Jeremiah

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: John Fisher

1 McCall, Cameron
2 Arsenault, Paul Robert
3 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
4 Ivany, Holly
5 Vallee, Brendan
6 Alexander, Kiernan

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: John Fisher

1 Batten, Olivia
2 Neil, Madelyn
3 Martin, Jessica
4 McMullen, Jenna
5 Morgan, Elizabeth J.
6 Berry, James

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: John Fisher

1 Aki, Jamal
2 Wood, Jenna
3 McFarlane, Cameron
4 MacDonald, Cameron
5 Brydon, Mairi
6 Conway, Liam

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Robertson, Ryan
2 Page, Taylor

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 McDonald, Brianna
2 Drummond, Stuart
3 Jackson, Andrea
4 Roby, Anne
5 McDonald, Shanna
6 Sievewright, Sydney

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Morgan, Elizabeth J.
2 Green, Courtney
3 Conway, Fiona
4 MacDonald, Kendra
5 McNabb, Ashlyn
6 Savage, Brandon

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Rowe, John M.
2 Quinn, Emma Ann
3 Hanks, Christina E.
4 Robertson, Ryan

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Bell, Sonia
2 Matthews, Doug
3 Ellis, Drew
4 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Williams, Owen
2 Morgan, Elizabeth J.

Band Results

Grade 1
Overall

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1
2. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1
4. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Piping 2: Robert MacCrimmon
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: John Fisher

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000)
3. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (4.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
4. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 1
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: John Wilson
Piping 2: Andrew Berthoff
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
3. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000)
4. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (4.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)

Grade 2
Overall

1. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2
2. New York Metro Pipe Band - Gr.2
3. The College of Piping Pipe Band - Gr.2
4. City of Dunedin Pipe Band - Gr.2
5. Viscount Park Pipe Band - Gr.2
6. Prince Charles Pipe Band - Gr.2
7. City of Regina Pipe Band - Gr.2
8. Rocky Mountain Pipe Band - Gr.2
9. Great Lakes Pipe Band - Gr.2
10. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2

Grade 2
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: John Wilson
Piping 2: Andrew Berthoff
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  Greater Midwest Pipe Band

1. New York Metro Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2 (2.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
3. Prince Charles Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 8.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000)
4. Viscount Park Pipe Band - Gr.2 (5.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
5. The College of Piping Pipe Band - Gr.2 (8.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)
6. City of Dunedin Pipe Band - Gr.2 (4.00000, 2.00000, 9.00000, 7.00000)
7. City of Regina Pipe Band - Gr.2 (7.00000, 6.00000, 8.00000, 6.00000)
8. Rocky Mountain Pipe Band - Gr.2 (6.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000, 8.00000)
9. Great Lakes Pipe Band - Gr.2 (9.00000, 10.00000, 6.00000, 9.00000)
10. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (10.00000, 9.00000, 10.00000, 10.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Piping 2: Robert MacCrimmon
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: John Fisher

Best Bass:  Greater Midwest Pipe Band

1. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2 (2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
2. The College of Piping Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
3. New York Metro Pipe Band - Gr.2 (4.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000, 2.00000)
4. City of Dunedin Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 2.00000, 10.00000, 8.00000)
5. City of Regina Pipe Band - Gr.2 (7.00000, 4.00000, 8.00000, 4.00000)
6. Rocky Mountain Pipe Band - Gr.2 (9.00000, 6.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000)
7. Viscount Park Pipe Band - Gr.2 (6.00000, 9.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000)
8. Prince Charles Pipe Band - Gr.2 (10.00000, 8.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000)
9. Great Lakes Pipe Band - Gr.2 (8.00000, 10.00000, 4.00000, 9.00000)
10. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (5.00000, 7.00000, 9.00000, 10.00000)

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Charles H. MacDonald
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Hugh Cameron
Ensemble: Michael Wm Grey

Best Bass:  78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band

1. MacMillan Pipe Band - Gr.2 (2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Manchester Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
3. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000, 2.00000)
4. Worcester Kiltie Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 9.00000, 1.00000, 6.00000)
5. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
6. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (7.00000, 7.00000, 4.00000, 7.00000)
7. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (9.00000, 5.00000, 8.00000, 5.00000)
8. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band - Gr.3 (8.00000, 4.00000, 13.00000, 8.00000)
9. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 8.00000, 11.00000, 9.00000)
10. St. Andrew's Pipe Band - Gr.3 (12.00000, 10.00000, 10.00000, 10.00000)
11. Penetangore Pipe Band - Gr.3 (11.00000, 11.00000, 9.00000, 12.00000)
12. Saffron United Pipe Band - Gr.3 (13.00000, 13.00000, 7.00000, 11.00000)
13. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (10.00000, 12.00000, 12.00000, 13.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Piping 2: Robert MacCrimmon
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: John Fisher

Best Bass:  Stuart Highlanders

1. City of Dunedin Pipe Band - Gr.4 (7.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
2. The College of Piping Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 7.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
3. Stuart Highlanders - Gr.4 (1.00000, 6.00000, 10.00000, 1.00000)
4. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (5.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000)
5. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 5.00000, 8.00000, 4.00000)
6. Air Force City Pipe Band - Gr.4 (8.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 9.00000)
7. The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (3.00000, 1.00000, 12.00000, 8.00000)
8. Empire Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 8.00000, 5.00000, 11.00000)
9. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (10.00000, 9.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000)
10. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (9.00000, 10.00000, 9.00000, 7.00000)
11. Firefighter McPadden Pipes and Drums - Gr.4 (11.00000, 11.00000, 3.00000, 10.00000)
12. The Sons of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.4 (12.00000, 12.00000, 11.00000, 12.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Heather Wiens
Piping 2: Charles H. MacDonald
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew Pipe Band

1. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew Pipe Band - Gr.4 (5.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
3. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 1.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
4. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (2.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000)
5. The College of Piping Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8.00000, 9.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
6. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (6.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000, 8.00000)
7. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (7.00000, 7.00000, 8.00000, 6.00000)
8. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (10.00000, 3.00000, 9.00000, 7.00000)
9. Quigley Highlanders' Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (4.00000, 8.00000, 12.00000, 10.00000)
10. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (11.00000, 11.00000, 4.00000, 9.00000)
11. The Sons of Scotland Pipe Band - Gr.5 (9.00000, 10.00000, 10.00000, 11.00000)
12. Montreal Pipes and Drums - Gr.5 (12.00000, 12.00000, 11.00000, 12.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit