Countdown

North Lanark Highland Games

4 Days
16 Hours
46 Mins
9 Secs

Upcoming Competition(s)

Almonte
Aug 26, 2017

Georgetown Highland Games

Admission: Adults: $20.00, Seniors & Students: $10.00, Under 12: Free, Parking: $5.00

Join us on Saturday June 10, 2017 for the 42nd Annual Georgetown Highland Games.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  Wardell, Kyle
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  Beaton, Blair

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Walpole, Glenn
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 MacIsaac, Matt
4 Johnson, Tyler
5 Bridge, Tyler
6 Harper, Callum

Professional March
Judge: Ken Eller

1 MacIsaac, Matt
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Boyd, Andrea Marie
4 Dyson, James
5 Walpole, Glenn
6 Harris, Tyler

Professional S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Walpole, Glenn
3 MacIsaac, Matt
4 Bridge, Tyler
5 Thompson, Graham A.
6 Johnson, Tyler

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Thibodeau, Caleb
5 MacDonald, Steven
6 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 1 March
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Tingskou, Adam
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Thibodeau, Caleb
5 MacDonald, Steven
6 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Thibodeau, Caleb
3 Hicks, Ryan
4 Martin, Alasdair
5 MacDonald, Steven
6 Tingskou, Adam

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Ross Brown

1 van de Ven, Finley
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Andrews, Alison
4 Mackay, Drew
5 den Ouden, Eric
6 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Grade 2 March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Kersell, Jazz
3 Millage, Taylor Young
4 Johnstone, Kayleigh
5 Gauthier, Callum
6 Ivany, Courtney

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 Arsenault, John
2 Kersell, Jazz
3 Mackay, Drew
4 Millage, Taylor Young
5 Ivany, Courtney
6 van de Ven, Finley

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Matthews, Kerry
2 Malish, Michael
3 Blommers, Hailie
4 Marshall, Chris
5 Bennie, William
6 MacKinnon, Sarah

Grade 3 March B
Judge: K Bruce MacDonald

1 Little, Harrison
2 Lasseter, Kathleen
3 Fotopoulos, Kyle
4 Paluch, Henry Michael
5 Fitzpatrick, Declan
6 Scharf, Chris

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Malish, Michael
2 Matthews, Kerry
3 Blommers, Hailie
4 Fotopoulos, Cameron
5 Marshall, Chris
6 Graham, Ron J.

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Scharf, Chris
2 Little, Harrison
3 Paluch, Henry Michael
4 MacRae, Angus
5 Lasseter, Kathleen
6 Fitzpatrick, Declan

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Dennison, James Paul
2 Redford, Tyler
3 French, Janet
4 Huang, Roy Geyang
5 Mitchell, John David
6 Church, Kelly

Grade 4 March B
Judge: K Bruce MacDonald

1 Campbell, Paula
2 Finlay, Christopher
3 Smith, Jasper James
4 Robertson, Liam
5 McRae, Victoria
6 Bruce, Mitchell

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: Peter Aumonier

1 Fox-Ivey, Aiden
2 Fitzpatrick, Rhys
3 Henderson, Lucas
4 Steeves, Coleman
5 Castro Wiese, Zander
6 Sutherland, Garrett Scott

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Jim McGillivray

1 Marshall, Drew
2 Henderson, Ryan
3 Fox, Alex
4 Chaddock, Liz
5 Emery, Bernice
6 Adam, Louise

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Duckett, Owen
2 Fox-Ivey, Declan

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Jim McGillivray

1 MacRae, Douglas
2 Dicker, Jacob
3 Boyd, Andrea Marie
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 Walpole, Glenn
6 Harper, Callum

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 Culver, Brendan
2 Harris, Tyler
3 Johnson, Tyler
4 Whittemore, Dylan
5 Murray, Alastair
6 Dyson, James

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Martin, Alasdair
2 Gravel, Nico
3 Thibodeau, Caleb
4 Fenton, Mike
5 Arnold, Mitchell E.
6 McClennan, Mark

Senior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Peter Aumonier

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 MacDonald, Steven
3 Johnstone, Colin

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Melville, Liam
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Paluch, Henry Michael
4 Johnstone, Kayleigh
5 Arsenault, Stephen
6 Gauthier, Callum

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Bird, Janelle
2 Huang, Roy Geyang
3 Matthews, Kerry
4 Gordon, Rachel
5 Mora, Matthew
6 Walker, Andrew

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Michael MacDonald

1 Arsenault, John
2 Sellar Voll, Isabella
3 MacDonald, Alexander
4 Fotopoulos, Cameron
5 Dennison, James Paul
6 Macpherson, Caleb John

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Little, Harrison
2 Lasseter, Kathleen
3 Bunston, Jillian
4 Dewar, Andrew
5 Hall, Ron
6 Church, Kelly

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Dave Coleman

1 MacNeill, Eric
2 Wardell, Kyle
3 McKail, Cameron
4 Miller, Zack
5 Bell, Iain

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 McKail, Cameron
3 Miller, Zack
4 MacNeill, Eric
5 Bell, Iain

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Dave Coleman

1 Beaton, Blair
2 Kirkwood, James
3 Page, Matthew
4 Cuming, Tom
5 Duncan, Brody

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Page, Matthew
2 Beaton, Blair
3 Duncan, Brody
4 Kirkwood, James
5 Cuming, Tom

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Arsenault, Paul Robert
2 Neil, Madelyn

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Dave Coleman

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Arsenault, Paul Robert

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Dave Coleman

1 Martin, Jessica
2 Summers, Shahna
3 Berry, James
4 MacDonald, Cameron

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Dave Coleman

1 Nadeau, Brandon
2 Blacklock, Aidan
3 Bunston, Callum
4 Rugman Jr., Mark
5 Gordon, Samuel
6 Zadra, Davide

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Little, Sasha
2 Lunn, Susan
3 Platt, Elliot
4 Redford, Cameron
5 Reid, Carter
6 Mckay, Isobel

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Page, Taylor

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Neil, Rylee
2 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Jackson, Andrea
2 Duquette, Angela

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Lasseter, Mairen
2 McNabb, Ashlyn
3 Cohen, Dawn
4 Callon, Erin
5 Savage, Brandon
6 Rugman, Bregitte

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Carpeneto, Megan Elizabeth
2 Newberry, Terri
3 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Michael Cole

1 McKail, Colin
2 Bruni, Lina

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

1 La Croix, River
2 Matthews, Doug
3 McFadden, Liam

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

Results are not available.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

1 Brooks, Shannon
2 Burgess, Edward

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Jim McGillivray
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Dave Coleman
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band

1. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
3. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (4.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
4. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Jim McGillivray
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Dave Coleman
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  City of Dunedin Pipe Band

1. City of Dunedin Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2 (2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Bob Worrall
Piping 2: Charles H. MacDonald
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

Best Bass:  Rob Roy Pipe Band

1. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 5.00000)
3. Ottawa Highlanders - Gr.3 (2.00000, 1.00000, 9.00000, 2.00000)
4. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 7.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
5. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000, 9.00000)
6. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000)
7. Buffalo Bagpipe Band Club - Gr.3 (9.00000, 8.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000)
8. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (7.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000, 8.00000)
9. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (8.00000, 9.00000, 8.00000, 4.00000)

Grade 4
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Bob Worrall
Piping 2: Charles H. MacDonald
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

Best Bass:  Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band

1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000)
2. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (7.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000)
3. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000)
4. 8 Wing Trenton Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (1.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000, 2.00000)
5. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 3.00000, 8.00000, 3.00000)
6. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (5.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000)
7. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4 (6.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)
8. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (8.00000, 8.00000, 3.00000, 8.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Jim McGillivray
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Dave Coleman
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5 (3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
3. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 3.00000, 8.00000, 3.00000)
4. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
5. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 1.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000)
6. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (5.00000, 8.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000)
7. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (7.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000, 8.00000)
8. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 7.00000, 10.00000, 5.00000)
9. St. Andrews Pipes & Drums, Mississauga - Gr.5 (10.00000, 10.00000, 2.00000, 9.00000)
10. Flint Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.5 (9.00000, 9.00000, 9.00000, 10.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit