Upcoming Competition(s)

There are no upcoming games for this year.

Georgetown Highland Games

Admission: Adults: $20.00, Seniors & Students: $10.00, Under 12: Free, Parking: $5.00

Join us on Saturday June 11, 2016 for the 41th Annual Georgetown Highland Games.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  Wardell, Kyle
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  Beaton, Blair

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Hudson, Nick
2 Harper, Callum
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 MacRae, Douglas
5 Harris, Tyler
6 Walpole, Glenn

Professional March
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Boyd, Andrea Marie
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Thompson, Graham A.
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 MacRae, Douglas
6 Dicker, Jacob

Professional S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Boyd, Andrea Marie
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Dicker, Jacob
4 Hudson, Nick
5 Harper, Callum
6 Bowen, Aidan

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Gravel, Nico
3 MacDonald, Steven
4 Arnold, Mitchell E.
5 Melville, Liam
6 Ross, Ryan

Grade 1 March
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Seto, Alexander
3 Melville, Liam
5 Mackay, Gavin
6 Thibodeau, Caleb

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Seto, Alexander
3 Hutton, Andrew
4 Gravel, Nico
5 Thibodeau, Caleb
6 Sullivan, Kaj

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: David Goodall

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Zadra, Luca
3 McClennan, Mark
4 McKendry, Barry
5 Godsell, Deirdre
6 Vinter, Dan

Grade 2 March
Judge: Ross Brown

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Zadra, Luca
4 Robertson, Andrew C.
5 Kersell, Jazz
6 McKendry, Barry

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Zadra, Luca
2 McClennan, Mark
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 Robertson, Andrew C.
6 Vinter, Dan

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Rodgers, Garrett
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Gauthier, Callum
4 McGlashon, Liam
5 Fotopoulos, Kyle
6 Andrews, Alison

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Arsenault, John
2 Ivany, Courtney
3 Mackay, Drew
4 Matthews, Kerry
5 van de Ven, Finley
6 MacKinnon, Sarah

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Johnstone, Kayleigh
2 Gauthier, Callum
3 Andrews, Alison
4 McGlashon, Liam
5 Rodgers, Garrett
6 Bird, Janelle

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: David Goodall

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Arsenault, John
3 Ivany, Courtney
4 van de Ven, Finley
5 MacKinnon, Sarah
6 Matthews, Kerry

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Jenkins, Ethan
2 Paluch, Henry Michael
3 Mitchell, John David
4 Buchanan, Benjamin
5 Bishop, Thomas E
6 van de Ven, James

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Graham, Ron J.
2 Fotopoulos, Cameron
3 Malish, Michael
4 Coyne, Jack
5 Bruce, Mitchell
6 Dennison, James Paul

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 McNeill, Calum
2 Macpherson, Caleb John
3 Waddell, Graham
4 Huang, Roy Geyang
5 Helland, Thomas
6 Church, Kelly

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Redford, Tyler
2 MacDonald, Alexander
3 Parsons, Matthew
4 Caglar, Yunus
5 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan
6 Chaddock, Liz

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 McCrone, Karley
2 Helland, Samuel

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Colin MacLellan

1 Dicker, Jacob
2 Bush, K Edward
3 Hudson, Nick
4 Tripp, Steven C
5 Boyd, Andrea Marie
6 MacDonald, Ian K.

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Harris, Tyler
2 Johnson, Tyler
3 Bowen, Aidan
4 Bridge, Tyler
5 Murray, Alastair
6 Clark, Alan B.

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 MacDonald, Steven
3 Davison, Ross
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 Marshall, Chris
6 Seto, Alexander

Senior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Michael MacDonald

1 Thibodeau, Caleb
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Jiasheng, Julius Li
4 Sullivan, Kaj
5 Deal, Kirsten

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Melville, Liam
4 Baker, Sid
5 Brown, Kirk
6 Henningsen, Lou

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Millage, Taylor Young
3 Kersell, Jazz
4 Fotopoulos, Kyle

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Arsenault, John
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Paluch, Henry Michael
4 Matthews, Kerry
5 van de Ven, Finley
6 Zadra, Luca

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Gauthier, Callum
2 Jenkins, Ethan
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 Bird, Janelle
5 Hopper, David
6 Rutherford, Joy

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd A
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Willson, Justin
2 McFadden, Ian
3 Shadlock, Vicki
4 Boota, Alric
5 McNeill, Calum
6 Allan, Ken

Novice Piobaireachd B
Judge: Michael MacDonald

1 Parsons, Matthew
2 Graham, Ron J.
3 Huang, Roy Geyang
4 Dennison, James Paul
5 Macpherson, Caleb John

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 MacNeill, Eric
2 Miller, Zack
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Birkett, Neil
5 Bell, Iain
6 Chamberlain, MacKenzie

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 MacNeill, Eric
2 Miller, Zack
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Bell, Iain
5 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
6 Birkett, Neil

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Page, Matthew
3 Beaton, Blair
4 Kirkwood, James
5 Roberts, Devin
6 McLean, Craig

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Page, Matthew
3 Kirkwood, James
4 Beaton, Blair
5 Roberts, Devin
6 Duncan, Brody

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 DeNobriga, Rita
2 Alexander, Kiernan
3 Ivany, Holly

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Berry, James
3 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly
4 Galpin, Andrew
5 Forrest, Scott
6 Summers, Shahna

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 MacDonald, Cameron
2 Nadeau, Brandon
3 Rugman Jr., Mark
4 Blacklock, Aidan
5 Francis, Jordan
6 McNicol, Mark

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 McGlashon, Liam
2 Bunston, Callum
3 McFarlane, Cameron
4 Bishop, Alexander W.
5 Gordon, Samuel

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Page, Taylor

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Jackson, Andrea
2 Terence, Jacqueline

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Gibson, Emily
2 Lehman, Sierra
3 Duquette, Angela
4 McFadden, Liam
5 Cohen, Dawn
6 Whan, Samantha

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Stratton, Krista
2 Callon, Erin
3 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Rowe, John M.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Matthews, Doug
2 Ellis, Drew
3 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 McFadden, Liam

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Colin MacLellan
Piping 2: Edward Gorman
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
3. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
4. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (4.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000)

Grade 2
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Colin MacLellan
Piping 2: Edward Gorman
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  City of Dunedin Pipe Band

1. City of Dunedin Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2 (2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Andrew Berthoff
Piping 2: Bob Worrall
Drumming: Kenneth Constable
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  Rob Roy Pipe Band

1. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
2. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000)
3. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
4. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000)
5. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000)
6. Buffalo Bagpipe Band Club - Gr.3 (6.00000, 8.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000)
7. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (7.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000, 4.00000)
8. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (8.00000, 7.00000, 8.00000, 8.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Andrew Berthoff
Piping 2: Bob Worrall
Drumming: Kenneth Constable
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  Barrie Pipes & Drums

1. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000)
3. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000)
4. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (5.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000)
5. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4 (4.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Colin MacLellan
Piping 2: Edward Gorman
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (1.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
2. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
3. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
4. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (8.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
5. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (10.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000)
6. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 6.00000, 8.00000, 5.00000)
7. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 7.00000, 12.00000, 7.00000)
8. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 8.00000, 9.00000, 9.00000)
9. St. Andrews Pipes & Drums, Mississauga - Gr.5 (9.00000, 9.00000, 6.00000, 8.00000)
10. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.5 (7.00000, 10.00000, 11.00000, 10.00000)
11. Dundas Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (11.00000, 12.00000, 7.00000, 11.00000)
12. Air Force City Pipe Band - Gr.5 (12.00000, 11.00000, 10.00000, 12.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit