Countdown

Kiwanis Amateur Piping/Drumming & Mini Band Competition

71 Days
11 Hours
11 Mins
47 Secs

Georgetown Highland Games

Admission: Adults: $20.00, Seniors & Students: $10.00, Under 12: Free, Parking: $5.00

Join us on Saturday June 13, 2015 for the 40th Annual Georgetown Highland Games.

Solo Results

Professional
Piping
Professional Freestyle
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Boyd, Andrea Marie
2 Hudson, Nick
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 McKeown, Sean B
5 Harper, Callum
6 Dicker, Jacob

Professional March
Judge: Michael Wm Grey

1 Hudson, Nick
2 Boyd, Andrea Marie
3 McKeown, Sean B
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 Bush, K Edward
6 Tripp, Steven C

Professional S/R
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Boyd, Andrea Marie
3 Bush, K Edward
4 Walpole, Glenn
5 McKeown, Sean B
6 Hudson, Nick

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March A
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Wallace, Mary
3 Tonogai, Marcus
4 Sullivan, Kaj
5 Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano
6 Thibodeau, Caleb

Grade 1 6/8 March B
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Thompson, Graham A.
3 Arnold, Mitchell E.
4 Ross, Ryan
5 Gravel, Nico
6 MacLellan, Emilly Kate

Grade 1 March A
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano
3 Hutton, Andrew
4 Seto, Alexander
5 Tonogai, Marcus
6 Thibodeau, Caleb

Grade 1 March B
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Thompson, Graham A.
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Watt, Edward
4 Tagliaferro, Tyler
5 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 1 S/R A
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano
3 Seto, Alexander
4 Thibodeau, Caleb
5 Sullivan, Kaj
6 Wallace, Mary

Grade 1 S/R B
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Thompson, Graham A.
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Watt, Edward
4 Odell, Malcolm
5 Ross, Ryan
6 Tagliaferro, Tyler

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Forsyth, Sarah
3 Jessome, Steve
4 Hill, Roland
5 Douglas, Andrew
6 Mitchell, Charles David

Grade 2 March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Turner, Paul
3 Brown, Kirk
4 Jessome, Steve
5 Monin, Nicholas
6 Lunn, A J

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Monin, Nicholas
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 Jessome, Steve
6 Hill, Roland

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Charles H. MacDonald

1 Zadra, Luca
2 Perron, Beverly
3 Dennis, Keir
4 Arsenault, John
5 Elliot, Benjamin
6 Kerr, Mitchell

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Ross Brown

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 MacIsaac, John Patrick
4 Rodgers, Garrett
5 Whitson, Josh
6 Day, Elizabeth

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Arsenault, John
2 Kerr, Mitchell
3 Zadra, Luca
4 Dennis, Keir
5 MacNeil, Calum
6 Perron, Beverly

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 MacIsaac, John Patrick
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Millage, Taylor Young
4 Whitson, Josh
5 McClennan, Mark
6 Stewart, Gordon

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Andrews, Alison
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Fotopoulos, Cameron
4 van de Ven, Finley
5 Love, Sebastien
6 Blommers, Hailie

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Alan B. Clark

1 Fitzpatrick, Declan
2 Fotopoulos, Kyle
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 Mackay, Drew
5 Stewart, Colin
6 McGlashon, Liam

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Mitchell, John David
2 Malish, Michael
3 Kohler, Robert Douglas
4 Hill, Grant
5 Gordon, Rachel
6 Little, Harrison

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Castro Wiese, Zander
2 Wong, Austin
3 Ho, Mathias

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Harper, Callum
2 Walpole, Glenn
3 Dicker, Jacob
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 Boyd, Andrea Marie
6 McKeown, Sean B

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Michael MacDonald

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 MacLellan, Emilly Kate
4 Johnson, Tyler
5 Tonogai, Marcus
6 Seto, Alexander

Senior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Gravel, Nico
2 Ross, Ryan
3 Sullivan, Kaj
4 Odell, Malcolm
5 Kelly, Joshua
6 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 Marshall, Chris
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Baker, Sid
5 Hill, Roland
6 Monin, Nicholas

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Douglas, Andrew
2 Godsell, Deirdre
3 Perron, Beverly
4 Millage, Taylor Young

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Michael Wm Grey

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 McClennan, Mark
3 Stewart, Colin
4 Fotopoulos, Kyle
5 Elliot, Benjamin
6 Walker, Andrew

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Whitson, Josh
2 Dennis, Keir
3 MacDonald, Bailey
4 Kerr, Mitchell
5 Fotopoulos, Cameron
6 MacNeil, Calum

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Johnstone, Kayleigh
2 Blommers, Hailie
3 Mackay, Drew
4 Runciman, Kate
5 van de Ven, Finley
6 McPherson, Andrew

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Jim Sim

1 Miller, Zack
2 Bell, Iain
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Dawson, Harvey
5 Schoppe, Mike
6 Bell, Chris

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Dawson, Harvey
2 Miller, Zack
3 Bell, Iain
4 Bell, Chris
5 Wardell, Kyle
6 Birkett, Neil

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Tuzyk, Michael D.
2 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
3 Page, Matthew

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Tuzyk, Michael D.
2 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
3 Page, Matthew

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Kirkwood, James
3 Laughlin, Steven M.
4 Duncan, Brody
5 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Jim Sim

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Kirkwood, James
3 Laughlin, Steven M.
4 Duncan, Brody
5 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Jim Sim

1 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
2 Vallee, Brendan
3 Arsenault, Paul Robert
4 Ivany, Holly
5 Alexander, Kiernan
6 Houlzet, Matthew

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Pyone, Jeremy
3 Rutledge, Catherine
4 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly
5 Berry, James
6 Rugman, Emily

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Jim Sim

1 Aki, Jamal
2 Bishop, Alexander W.
3 Foley, Don
4 Furzer, Stuart Cameron
5 Thomson, Connor
6 Holmes, Aprille

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Tyler Fry

1 Robertson, Ryan

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Tyler Fry

1 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Tyler Fry

1 Green, Courtney
2 MacDonald, Kendra
3 Callon, Erin
4 Rugman, Bregitte

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Tyler Fry

1 Rowe, John M.
2 Robertson, Ryan

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Tyler Fry

1 Bell, Sonia
2 Matthews, Doug
3 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Tyler Fry

Results are not available.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Ken Eller
Piping 2: Edward Gorman
Drumming: Jim Sim
Ensemble: Michael Wm Grey

Best Bass:  78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band

1. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000)
2. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
3. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (5.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000)
4. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
5. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (4.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Ken Eller
Piping 2: Edward Gorman
Drumming: Jim Sim
Ensemble: Michael Wm Grey

Best Bass:  Great Lakes Pipe Band

1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Great Lakes Pipe Band - Gr.2 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Lynda Mackay
Piping 2: Charles H. MacDonald
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums

1. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000)
3. Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (4.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
4. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000)
5. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000)
6. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (3.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 4
Mini Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Lynda Mackay
Piping 2: Charles H. MacDonald
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums

1. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
2. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (1.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
3. Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (5.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
4. Chatham Kent Police Services Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
5. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Ken Eller
Piping 2: Edward Gorman
Drumming: Jim Sim
Ensemble: Michael Wm Grey

Best Bass:  Grand Celtic Pipe Band

1. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
2. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (3.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
3. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (4.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
4. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (1.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000, 3.00000)
5. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (7.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)
6. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 1.00000, 13.00000, 12.00000)
7. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (9.00000, 6.00000, 11.00000, 6.00000)
8. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 8.00000, 10.00000, 8.00000)
9. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8.00000, 10.00000, 5.00000, 9.00000)
10. St. Andrews Pipes & Drums, Mississauga - Gr.5 (12.00000, 11.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)
11. Dundas Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (10.00000, 9.00000, 12.00000, 10.00000)
12. Scarborough Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (13.00000, 12.00000, 8.00000, 11.00000)
13. Beinn Gorm Highlanders Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (11.00000, 13.00000, 9.00000, 13.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit