Countdown

Kiwanis Amateur Piping/Drumming & Mini Band Competition

43 Days
6 Hours
24 Mins
38 Secs

Georgetown Highland Games

Admission: Adults: $20.00, Seniors & Students: $10.00, Under 12: Free, Parking: $5.00

Join us on Saturday June 14, 2014 for the 39th Annual Georgetown Highland Games.

Solo Results

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Edward Neigh

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 MacRae, Douglas
3 Hudson, Nick
4 Berthoff, Andrew
5 Boyd, Andrea Marie
6 van de Ven, MacGregor

Professional March
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Hayes, P. Andrew
2 Boyd, Andrea Marie
3 Berthoff, Andrew
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 Dicker, Jacob
6 Harper, Callum

Professional S/R
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Hayes, P. Andrew
2 Boyd, Andrea Marie
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 Dicker, Jacob
5 Hudson, Nick
6 Bush, K Edward

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Harris, Tyler
3 Steele, John M.
4 Watt, Edward
5 Hutton, Andrew
6 Bridge, Tyler

Grade 1 March
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Harris, Tyler
3 Seto, Alexander
4 Thibodeau, Caleb
5 Cooke Johnson, Valerie
6 Johnson, Tyler

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Harris, Tyler
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Johnson, Tyler
4 Steele, John M.
5 Hutton, Andrew
6 Thibodeau, Caleb

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Iain Symington

1 Ross, Ryan
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 MacDonald, Liam
4 Blommers, Jason
5 McNeil, Teresa
6 Turner, Paul

Grade 2 March
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Ross, Ryan
2 Lunn, A J
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Blommers, Jason
5 Carnegie, James
6 Turner, Paul

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Lionel J Tupman

1 MacDonald, Liam
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Turner, Paul
4 Ross, Ryan
5 Carnegie, James
6 McNeil, Teresa

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Michael MacDonald

1 Bush, Kara
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Frankhouser, Timothy
4 MacDonald, Bailey
5 Blockley, Alexandra
6 Stugis, Alex P.

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Lionel J Tupman

1 Hill, Andrew
2 Robertson, Bryan
3 MacDonald, Malcolm
4 McCoy-Hall, Erin
5 Day, Elizabeth
6 Godsell, Deirdre

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Hill, Roland
3 Frankhouser, Timothy
4 Bush, Kara
5 Perron, Beverly
6 Fleming, Gordon Peter

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: David Goodall

1 Godsell, Deirdre
2 House, Michael
3 Robertson, Bryan
4 Day, Sarah
5 McCoy-Hall, Erin
6 Millage, Taylor Young

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Iain Symington

1 Kerr, Mitchell
2 Fitzpatrick, Declan
3 van de Ven, Finley
4 Werden, Laura
5 MacIsaac, John Patrick
6 Buchanan, Benjamin

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Dennis, Keir
3 Bennett, Emilee
4 Andrews, Alison
5 Johnstone, Colin
6 Birkett, Sheldon

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: David Goodall

1 Fotopoulos, Kyle
2 Rugman, Joseph
3 Wood, Angus
4 Matthews, Kerry
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 Brown, Benjamin

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Blommers, Hailie
2 Ivany, Courtney
3 Bishop, Thomas E
4 Robertson, Liam
5 Church, Kelly
6 Rutherford, Joy

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Kohler, Robert Douglas
2 Brown, Matthew
3 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan
4 Rugman, Lili

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Colin MacLellan

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Hayes, P. Andrew
3 Berthoff, Andrew
4 Bush, K Edward
5 Boyd, Andrea Marie
6 McIntosh, Scott Andrew

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 Hudson, Nick
2 Harper, Callum
3 Clark, Alan B.
4 Culver, Brendan
5 Dicker, Jacob
6 Tripp, Steven C

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 Harris, Tyler
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Hutton, Andrew
4 Johnson, Tyler
5 Thibodeau, Caleb
6 Tonogai, Marcus

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Edward Neigh

1 MacDonald, Liam
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Bullingham, David
4 Perron, Beverly
5 Campbell, David
6 Mitchell, Charles David

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Michael MacDonald

1 Baird, Jason J.
2 Steele, John M.
3 Lunn, A J
4 Baker, Sid
5 Ross, Ryan
6 Blommers, Jason

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Day, Sarah
2 Bush, Kara
3 MacDonald, Bailey
4 Dye Williamson, Stacy
5 van de Ven, James

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Godsell, Deirdre
2 Bell, Neil
3 Hill, Andrew
4 MacKay, Kristen
5 Marshall, Chris
6 Bird, Janelle

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Kerr, Mitchell
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Helm, Matt
4 Johnston, John R.
5 Andrews, Alison
6 Colquhoun, Ian

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Scott Nicholson

1 Bell, Chris
2 Miller, Zack
3 Bell, Iain
4 Birkett, Neil

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Miller, Zack
2 Bell, Chris
3 Bell, Iain
4 Birkett, Neil

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 Roberts, Devin

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Scott Nicholson

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 Roberts, Devin

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Scott Nicholson

1 Turner, Brian
2 Page, Matthew
3 Tardif, Adam
4 Compeau, Midori

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Page, Matthew
2 Tardif, Adam
3 Turner, Brian
4 Compeau, Midori

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Kirkwood, James
2 Laughlin, Steven M.
3 Abbott, Ryan
4 Moore, Andrew
5 Duncan, Brody
6 Potter, Sean

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Scott Nicholson

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
3 Ivany, Holly
4 Houlzet, Matthew
5 Rutledge, Catherine
6 Parks, Alan

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Rugman, Emily
2 Berry, James
3 MacDonald, Cameron
4 Wood, Jenna
5 Rugman Jr., Mark
6 Macdonell, Rebecca

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: Scott Nicholson

1 Rugman, Rose

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Tyler Fry

1 Robertson, Ryan

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Tyler Fry

1 Raymond, Sarah
2 Millage, Shanyn Young
3 Taylor, Lauren
4 Mitchell, William
5 Macdonell, Rebecca

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Tyler Fry

1 MacDonald, Kendra
2 Rugman, Bregitte

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Tyler Fry

1 Matthews, Doug
2 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Tyler Fry

1 Rugman Sr., Mark

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: Shannon Brooks

1 Burgess, Edward
2 Raymond, Donald

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Reay MacKay
Piping 2: Colin MacLellan
Drumming: Alan Savage
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
3. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
4. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (4.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)

Grade 2
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Reay MacKay
Piping 2: Colin MacLellan
Drumming: Alan Savage
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band

1. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Symington
Piping 2: Ken Eller
Drumming: Scott Nicholson
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Windsor Police Pipe Band

1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
4. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (3.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)
5. Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (5.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000, 6.00000)
6. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000, 4.00000)
7. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (7.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000)

Grade 4
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Reay MacKay
Piping 2: Colin MacLellan
Drumming: Alan Savage
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  Rob Roy Pipe Band

1. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (5.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
3. Chatham Kent Police Services Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000)
4. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
5. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000)
6. Forest City Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000)
7. York Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (8.00000, 6.00000, 8.00000, 8.00000)
8. Dofasco Pipe Band - Gr.4 (9.00000, 8.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)
9. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.4 (7.00000, 9.00000, 9.00000, 9.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Symington
Piping 2: Ken Eller
Drumming: Scott Nicholson
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums

1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
2. Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (2.00000, 6.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
3. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000)
4. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 9.00000)
5. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (7.00000, 4.00000, 7.00000, 4.00000)
6. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (9.00000, 7.00000, 9.00000, 5.00000)
7. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (5.00000, 8.00000, 11.00000, 6.00000)
8. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (6.00000, 9.00000, 10.00000, 7.00000)
9. Scarborough Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (11.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 10.00000)
10. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (12.00000, 10.00000, 3.00000, 8.00000)
11. Dundas Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (10.00000, 12.00000, 8.00000, 11.00000)
12. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8.00000, 11.00000, 12.00000, 12.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit