Countdown

North Lanark Highland Games

8 Days
15 Hours
0 Mins
31 Secs

Upcoming Competition(s)

Almonte
Aug 26, 2017

Fergus Scottish Festival

Admission: Adults - $25.00, Senior - $20.00, Youth - $20.00, Weekend Passes Adults - $50.00, Senior - $40.00, Youth - $40.00

Celtic Music, crafts for the kids, heavy events championships, bagpipes, drums, author appearances, bands, Highland dancing, story telling, singing, clan information and heritage, beer tents and vendors galore! Enjoy the best of Scotland… without the airfare.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  Bridge, Tyler
Professional Drummer:  Bell, Iain
Amateur Piper:  Johnstone, Colin
Amateur Drummer:  Berry, James

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional March
Judge: Jim McGillivray

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional S/R
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Whittemore, Dylan

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Arnold, Mitchell E.
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 McClennan, Mark
4 Mitchell, Charles David

Grade 1 March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Jim McGillivray

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Arnold, Mitchell E.
4 McClennan, Mark

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 Kersell, Jazz
5 Bawden, Kris
6 McNeil, Teresa

Grade 2 March
Judge: Jim McGillivray

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Fleming, Gordon Peter
4 van de Ven, Finley
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 Kersell, Jazz

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 Bawden, Kris
5 Fleming, Gordon Peter
6 Smedmor, Nigel

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Malish, Michael
2 Little, Harrison
3 Fotopoulos, Cameron
4 Verstegen, Cameron
5 Scharf, Chris
6 Lasseter, Kathleen

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Little, Harrison
2 Scharf, Chris
3 Paluch, Henry Michael
4 Malish, Michael
5 Willson, Justin
6 Fotopoulos, Cameron

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Parsons, Matthew
2 MacDonald, Alexander
3 Baker, Alek
4 Dennison, James Paul
5 Nardi, Mark Patrick
6 Bishop, Thomas E

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Smith, Jasper James
2 Bruce, Mitchell
3 Huang, Roy Geyang
4 Macpherson, Caleb John
5 Redford, Tyler
6 Dewar, Andrew

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: Jim Scott

1 McCutcheon, Connor W.
2 Sutherland, Garrett Scott
3 Castro Wiese, Zander
4 Park, Shirley
5 Doucette, James
6 McDonell, Gordie

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Fox-Ivey, Aiden
2 Pianosi, Charles E.
3 Bunston, Jillian
4 Chaddock, Liz
5 Adam, Louise
6 Winkler, Jake

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Duckett, Owen
2 Fox-Ivey, Declan

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: Jim McGillivray

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Whittemore, Dylan

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Arnold, Mitchell E.
4 Mitchell, Charles David
5 Sullivan, Kaj
6 McNeil, Teresa

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Paluch, Henry Michael
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Fotopoulos, Kyle
4 Malish, Michael
5 Mackay, Drew
6 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Mitchell, John David
2 Huang, Roy Geyang
3 Dennison, James Paul
4 Mora, Matthew
5 Smith, Glenn
6 Macpherson, Caleb John

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Michael MacDonald

1 Parsons, Matthew
2 Fotopoulos, Cameron
3 Willson, Justin
4 MacDonald, Alexander
5 MacRae, Angus
6 Nardi, Mark Patrick

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Little, Harrison
2 Lasseter, Kathleen
3 Bunston, Jillian
4 Shadlock, Vicki
5 Benjamin, Scott
6 Dewar, Andrew

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Bell, Chris
2 Bell, Iain

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Bell, Iain
2 Bell, Chris

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Berry, James
2 Summers, Shahna
3 MacDonald, Cameron

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Bunston, Callum
2 Holmes, Aprille
3 Rugman Jr., Mark

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Redford, Cameron
2 Little, Sasha
3 Bruce, William
4 Reid, Carter
5 Platt, Elliot
6 Lunn, Susan

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Fox-Ivey, Grant

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 McNabb, Ashlyn
2 Cohen, Dawn
3 Callon, Erin
4 Lasseter, Mairen
5 Savage, Brandon
6 Szarka, Katey

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 Carpeneto, Megan Elizabeth
2 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 McFadden, Liam
2 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 Kite Smith, Dylan

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

Best Bass:  N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

Best Bass:  N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Calum MacDonald
Piping 2: Terry Cleland
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Guelph Pipe Band

1. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
2. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000)
3. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 4
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Calum MacDonald
Piping 2: Terry Cleland
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band

1. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
3. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (5.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
4. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4 (2.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
5. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Calum MacDonald
Piping 2: Terry Cleland
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

Best Bass:  Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band

1. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
2. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5 (3.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000, 1.00000)
3. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
4. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
5. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000)
6. St. Andrews Pipes & Drums, Mississauga - Gr.5 (7.00000, 8.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)
7. Ontario Fire Service Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (5.00000, 3.00000, 8.00000, 8.00000)
8. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit