Countdown

Kiwanis Amateur Piping/Drumming & Mini Band Competition

7 Days
22 Hours
32 Mins
9 Secs

Fergus Scottish Festival

Admission: Adults - $25.00, Senior - $20.00, Youth - $20.00, Weekend Passes Adults - $50.00, Senior - $40.00, Youth - $40.00

Celtic Music, crafts for the kids, heavy events championships, bagpipes, drums, author appearances, bands, Highland dancing, story telling, singing, clan information and heritage, beer tents and vendors galore! Enjoy the best of Scotland… without the airfare.

Solo Results

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Harper, Callum
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Walpole, Glenn
4 Bridge, Tyler
5 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional March
Judge: Jake Watson

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Harper, Callum
3 Bridge, Tyler
4 Walpole, Glenn
5 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional S/R
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Harper, Callum
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Bridge, Tyler
4 Walpole, Glenn

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Millman, Andrew
3 Hutton, Andrew
4 Seto, Alexander
5 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 1 March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Seto, Alexander
3 Hutton, Andrew
4 Arnold, Mitchell E.
5 Millman, Andrew
6 Bullingham, David

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Millman, Andrew
4 Seto, Alexander
5 Arnold, Mitchell E.
6 Bullingham, David

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Dennis, Keir
2 Horwath, Joseph
3 Godsell, Deirdre
4 Robertson, Andrew C.
5 Kersell, Jazz
6 Vinter, Dan

Grade 2 March
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Horwath, Joseph
2 Robertson, Andrew C.
3 Godsell, Deirdre
4 Brown, Kirk
5 Vinter, Dan
6 Dennis, Keir

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Horwath, Joseph
2 Robertson, Andrew C.
3 Fleming, Gordon Peter
4 Brown, Kirk
5 Dennis, Keir
6 Kersell, Jazz

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Rodgers, Garrett
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Runciman, Kate
4 Ivany, Courtney
5 Gauthier, Callum
6 MacNeil, Calum

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Ivany, Courtney
4 Duncan, Tyler
5 Andrews, Alison
6 MacNeil, Calum

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Malish, Michael
2 Plunkett-Latimer, Abe
3 MacRae, Angus
4 Gordon, Rachel
5 Little, Harrison
6 Bruce, Mitchell

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Coyne, Jack
2 Lasseter, Kathleen
3 Paluch, Henry Michael
4 Brown, Benjamin
5 Willson, Justin
6 Dennison, James Paul

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan
2 Waddell, Graham
3 Macpherson, Caleb John
4 Mora, Matthew
5 Ho, Mathias
6 Church, Kelly

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Dewar, Andrew
2 Redford, Tyler
3 Fox-Ivey, Aiden
4 Houston-McMillan, Clinton
5 Chaddock, Liz
6 Girodat, Liam

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 McCrone, Karley

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Harper, Callum
3 Bridge, Tyler
4 Walpole, Glenn
5 Whittemore, Dylan

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Seto, Alexander
3 Arnold, Mitchell E.
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 Mackay, Gavin
6 McNeil, Teresa

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Bullingham, David
2 Baker, Sid
3 Dennis, Keir
4 Kersell, Jazz
5 Brown, Kirk
6 Horwath, Joseph

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Paluch, Henry Michael
2 Gauthier, Callum
3 Dauson, Erin
4 Malish, Michael

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Millman, Andrew
4 MacNeil, Calum
5 MacRae, Angus
6 Jones, Gwen

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Rodgers, Garrett
2 Mitchell, John David
3 Little, Harrison
4 McFadden, Ian
5 Willson, Justin
6 Mora, Matthew

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Haynes, Jeremy E.

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Haynes, Jeremy E.

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Orosz, Kenneth

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Orosz, Kenneth

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

Results are not available.

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Ivany, Holly

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Arsenault, Paul Robert
2 Neil, Madelyn
3 Berry, James
4 Galpin, Andrew
5 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly
6 Litherland, Thomas

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Warren, Amy
2 MacDonald, Cameron
3 Carpeneto, Graeme
4 Rutledge, Catherine
5 Blacklock, Aidan
6 Holmes, Aprille

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Bishop, Alexander W.
2 Bunston, Callum
3 Little, Sasha
4 Gordon, Samuel

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Blacklock, Conor

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek

Results are not available.

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 Duquette, Angela
2 Gibson, Emily
3 McFadden, Liam
4 Lehman, Sierra
5 McNabb, Ashlyn
6 Rugman, Bregitte

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 Callon, Erin
2 Scandlan, Olivia L.M.
3 Rugman, Grace
4 Stratton, Krista
5 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 Ellis, Drew
2 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 McFadden, Liam
2 Kite Smith, Dylan

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Daniel Bist

Best Bass:  N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Daniel Bist

Best Bass:  N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Daniel Bist

Best Bass:  N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Daniel Bist

Best Bass:  N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Robert MacCrimmon
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Daniel Bist

Best Bass:  N/A

Results are not available.

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit