Countdown

Embro Highland Games

8 Days
7 Hours
26 Mins
47 Secs

Fergus Scottish Festival

Admission: Adults - $25.00, Senior - $20.00, Youth - $20.00, Weekend Passes Adults - $50.00, Senior - $40.00, Youth - $40.00

Celtic Music, crafts for the kids, heavy events championships, bagpipes, drums, author appearances, bands, Highland dancing, story telling, singing, clan information and heritage, beer tents and vendors galore! Enjoy the best of Scotland… without the airfare.

Solo Results

Professional
Piping
Professional Freestyle
Judge: Jake Watson

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Harper, Callum
3 Walpole, Glenn
4 Harris, Tyler

Professional March
Judge: Jake Watson

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Walpole, Glenn
3 Harper, Callum
4 Harris, Tyler

Professional S/R
Judge: Jake Watson

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Harper, Callum
3 Walpole, Glenn
4 Harris, Tyler

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Seto, Alexander
4 Arnold, Mitchell E.
5 Sullivan, Kaj
6 Bullingham, David

Grade 1 March
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Arnold, Mitchell E.
4 Watt, Edward
5 Seto, Alexander
6 Sullivan, Kaj

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Seto, Alexander
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Arnold, Mitchell E.
4 Hutton, Andrew
5 Watt, Edward
6 Bullingham, David

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Forsyth, Sarah
3 Robertson, Andrew C.
4 Mitchell, Charles David
5 Alexander, Joshua
6 Godsell, Deirdre

Grade 2 March
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Forsyth, Sarah
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 Alexander, Joshua
6 McKendry, Barry

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Godsell, Deirdre
4 Alexander, Joshua
5 Robertson, Andrew C.
6 Jessome, Steve

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Fleming, Gordon Peter
2 McClennan, Mark
3 MacIsaac, John Patrick
4 Marshall, Chris
5 Helm, Matt
6 Bruce, Eric

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 MacDonald, Malcolm
3 Rodgers, Garrett
4 Dennis, Keir
5 Walker, Andrew
6 McMaster, Bill

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 McClennan, Mark
2 MacIsaac, John Patrick
3 Kerr, Mitchell
4 Fleming, Gordon Peter
5 Bruce, Eric
6 Day, Elizabeth

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Dennis, Keir
3 MacDonald, Malcolm
4 Rodgers, Garrett
5 McMaster, Bill
6 Walker, Andrew

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Heather Wiens

1 Ivany, Courtney
2 Fotopoulos, Cameron
3 Wood, Angus
4 Matthews, Kerry
5 Mackay, Drew
6 Parks, Anna

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Blommers, Hailie
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Fotopoulos, Kyle
4 Gauthier, Callum
5 Love, Sebastien
6 Brown, Benjamin

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Mitchell, John David
2 Malish, Michael
3 Dewar, Andrew
4 Gordon, Rachel
5 Macpherson, Caleb John
6 Anderson, Rob

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Heather Wiens

1 Rugman, Anthony
2 Willson, Justin
3 Gauthier, Andrew
4 Kohler, Robert Douglas
5 Little, Harrison
6 Houston-McMillan, Clinton

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Ho, Mathias
2 Sutherland, Garrett Scott
3 Shadlock, Vicki
4 McCrone, Karley

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Whittemore, Dylan
3 Walpole, Glenn
4 Harper, Callum
5 Harris, Tyler

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Seto, Alexander
4 Sullivan, Kaj
5 Arnold, Mitchell E.
6 McNeil, Teresa

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 Bullingham, David
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Marshall, Chris
5 Godsell, Deirdre
6 Hill, Roland

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Bruce, Eric
2 Dennis, Keir
3 Kerr, Mitchell
4 van de Ven, James
5 Walker, Andrew
6 Fotopoulos, Cameron

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Geoffrey Neigh

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Fotopoulos, Kyle
4 Robertson, Andrew C.
5 Helm, Matt
6 MacKay, Kristen

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd A
Judge: Geoffrey Neigh

1 Gordon, Rachel
2 Blommers, Hailie
3 McPherson, Andrew
4 Gauthier, Callum
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 Lamont, Paul

Novice Piobaireachd B
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Matthews, Kerry
3 Mackay, Drew
4 Johnston, John R.
5 Malish, Michael
6 Dennison, James Paul

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Bell, Iain
2 Bell, Chris
3 McKail, Cameron

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Larry Willis

1 Bell, Chris
2 McKail, Cameron
3 Bell, Iain

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Larry Willis

1 McLean, Craig

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 McLean, Craig

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Duncan, Brody
3 Kirkwood, James
4 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Larry Willis

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Kirkwood, James
3 DeNobriga, Rita
4 Duncan, Brody

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
2 Ivany, Holly
3 Alexander, Kiernan

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Larry Willis

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Garnhum, Paul
3 Martin, Jessica
4 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly
5 Rugman, Emily
6 Berry, James

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Thomson, Connor
2 Foley, Don
3 MacDonald, Cameron
4 Wood, Jenna
5 Miller, Amy
6 Blacklock, Aidan

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Drummond, Stuart
2 Terence, Jacqueline

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 McFadden, Liam
2 Savage, Brandon
3 McNabb, Ashlyn
4 Callon, Erin

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 McKail, Colin

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Ellis, Drew
2 Matthews, Doug
3 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 McFadden, Liam
2 Williams, Owen

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

1 Burgess, Edward

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

Best Bass:  N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Heather Wiens
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band

1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Heather Wiens
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
2. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
3. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
4. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
5. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (3.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)
6. Penetangore Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 4
Mini Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Heather Wiens
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band

1. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
2. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
3. Chatham Kent Police Services Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000)
4. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
5. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (1.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Heather Wiens
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Charles H. MacDonald

Best Bass:  Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums

1. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (1.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000)
2. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (4.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
3. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
4. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (5.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000)
5. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 6.00000, 10.00000, 5.00000)
6. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 7.00000, 8.00000, 4.00000)
7. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000)
8. Dundas Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (7.00000, 8.00000, 5.00000, 9.00000)
9. St. Andrews Pipes & Drums, Mississauga - Gr.5 (9.00000, 9.00000, 7.00000, 8.00000)
10. Fergus Pipe Band - Gr.5 (10.00000, 10.00000, 9.00000, 10.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit