Countdown

Kiwanis Amateur Piping/Drumming & Mini Band Competition

43 Days
6 Hours
26 Mins
25 Secs

Fergus Scottish Festival

Admission: Adults - $25.00, Senior - $20.00, Youth - $20.00, Weekend Passes Adults - $50.00, Senior - $40.00, Youth - $40.00

Celtic Music, crafts for the kids, heavy events championships, bagpipes, drums, author appearances, bands, Highland dancing, story telling, singing, clan information and heritage, beer tents and vendors galore! Enjoy the best of Scotland… without the airfare.

Solo Results

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Edward Neigh

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Harper, Callum
3 McKeown, Sean B
4 van de Ven, MacGregor
5 Tripp, Steven C
6 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional March
Judge: Edward Neigh

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 McKeown, Sean B
3 Culver, Brendan
4 van de Ven, MacGregor
5 Whittemore, Dylan
6 Harper, Callum

Professional S/R
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 McKeown, Sean B
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Tripp, Steven C
4 Whittemore, Dylan
5 Culver, Brendan
6 Harper, Callum

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Harris, Tyler
4 Bullingham, David
5 Watt, Edward
6 MacLellan, Emilly Kate

Grade 1 March
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Harris, Tyler
2 MacLellan, Emilly Kate
3 Watt, Edward
4 Bridge, Tyler
5 Hutton, Andrew
6 Seto, Alexander

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Harris, Tyler
3 MacLellan, Emilly Kate
4 Peters, Bill
5 Seto, Alexander
6 Hutton, Andrew

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Hynds, Graham
2 Sullivan, Kaj
3 MacDonald, Liam
4 McNeil, Teresa
5 Carnegie, James

Grade 2 March
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Sullivan, Kaj
2 Lunn, A J
3 Hynds, Graham
4 Carnegie, James
5 MacDonald, Liam
6 McNeil, Teresa

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Sullivan, Kaj
2 Hynds, Graham
3 Lunn, A J
4 Carnegie, James
5 McNeil, Teresa
6 MacDonald, Liam

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Robertson, Bryan
3 Fleming, Gordon Peter
4 Bruce, Eric
5 Kersell, Jazz
6 Stephens, Dustin

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Smedmor, Nigel
2 Godsell, Deirdre
3 House, Michael
4 Day, Elizabeth
5 Millage, Taylor Young
6 Walker, Andrew

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Fleming, Gordon Peter
3 Robertson, Bryan
4 Kersell, Jazz
5 Bruce, Eric
6 MacDonald, Malcolm

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Smedmor, Nigel
2 Godsell, Deirdre
3 Millage, Taylor Young
4 House, Michael
5 Day, Elizabeth
6 Walker, Andrew

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 McClennan, Mark
2 MacIsaac, John Patrick
3 Andrews, Alison
4 Bennett, Emilee
5 Lomas, Fraser
6 Mackay, Drew

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Dennis, Keir
2 Helm, Matt
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 van de Ven, Finley
5 Buchanan, Benjamin
6 Kerr, Mitchell

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Rugman, Joseph
2 Bishop, Thomas E
3 Fotopoulos, Cameron
4 Brown, Benjamin
5 MacBeth, Neil
6 Millen, Cliff

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Lionel J Tupman

1 Wood, Angus
2 Cripps, Mark
3 Lamont, Paul
4 Johnstone, Kayleigh
5 Fotopoulos, Kyle
6 Church, Kelly

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Dewar, Andrew
2 Korver, Jonas
3 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan
4 Kohler, Robert Douglas
5 Rugman, Lili

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 McKeown, Sean B
3 Culver, Brendan
4 Tripp, Steven C
5 Harper, Callum
6 Whittemore, Dylan

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Harris, Tyler
3 Hutton, Andrew
4 Peters, Bill
5 Watt, Edward
6 Sullivan, Kaj

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Lunn, A J
2 Hynds, Graham
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Bullingham, David
5 Carnegie, James
6 Day, Elizabeth

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Lionel J Tupman

1 Godsell, Deirdre
2 Marshall, Chris
3 MacKay, Kristen
4 Dye Williamson, Stacy
5 Parks, Anna
6 van de Ven, James

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd A
Judge: Edward Neigh

1 Dauson, Erin
2 Bruce, Eric
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Boom, Alex
5 Jenkins, Ethan
6 Henderson, Kelly

Novice Piobaireachd B
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Helm, Matt
2 Kerr, Mitchell
3 Colquhoun, Ian
4 Gordon, Rachel
5 Lomas, Fraser
6 Buchanan, Benjamin

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Birkett, Neil
2 Bell, Iain

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Bell, Iain
2 Birkett, Neil

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Page, Matthew

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Page, Matthew

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Kirkwood, James
2 Duncan, Brody

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Brian McCue

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
3 Parks, Alan
4 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Bridle, Sara
2 Neil, Madelyn
3 Whitton, Alex
4 Warren, Amy
5 Berry, James
6 MacDonald, Cameron

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Rugman, Rose

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Taylor, Lauren
2 Raymond, Sarah
3 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Drummond, Stuart
2 Duquette, Angela
3 Rugman, Bregitte
4 Little, Lori-Anne

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Ellis, Drew
2 Matthews, Doug
3 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Rugman Sr., Mark

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Reay MacKay
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  Toronto Police Pipe Band

1. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Reay MacKay
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Reay MacKay
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  Toronto Police Pipe Band

1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
2. Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (3.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
4. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (4.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)

Grade 4
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Reay MacKay
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

Best Bass:  Guelph Pipe Band

1. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
2. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000)
3. Chatham Kent Police Services Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
4. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)
5. York Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (6.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000)
6. Forest City Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Lynda Mackay
Piping 2: Heather Wiens
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Peter Sinclair

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums

1. Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (3.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (1.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000)
3. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000)
4. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (4.00000, 1.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)
5. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 5.00000, 9.00000, 3.00000)
6. Scarborough Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (8.00000, 7.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000)
7. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000)
8. Dundas Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (7.00000, 8.00000, 8.00000, 8.00000)
9. Fergus Pipe Band - Gr.5 (9.00000, 9.00000, 7.00000, 9.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit