Upcoming Competition(s)

There are no upcoming games for this year.

Embro Highland Games

Admission: Adults: $15.00, 11 to 18 yrs: $10.00, 10 and under free

Something for Everyone!

Popular with visitors of all ages, the Embro Highland Games offers a wide variety of entertainment with admission pricing geared to families.

In addition to watching our various piping, athletic and dancing competitions, you can inspect vintage cars, watch dogs at work, investigate Scottish clans, shop at our vendor booths, or enjoy a meal and licensed refreshments. If you want to become more actively involved, try your hand at log sawing or maybe the farmer’s walk. Youngsters have their own just-for-fun competition.

We host more than 5,000 spectators and competitors, but the grounds never seem overcrowded, and free parking is always available.

Whether you are a spectator or serious competitor, you are always welcome.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  Harper, Callum
Professional Drummer:  Wardell, Kyle
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  Kirkwood, James

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Harper, Callum
2 Bowen, Aidan
3 Bridge, Tyler
4 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional March
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Harper, Callum
2 Bowen, Aidan
3 Bridge, Tyler
4 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional S/R
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Harper, Callum
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Bowen, Aidan
4 Whittemore, Dylan

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: K Bruce MacDonald

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 McClennan, Mark
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 1 March
Judge: David Goodall

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Arnold, Mitchell E.
4 Johnstone, Colin

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 McClennan, Mark
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: David Goodall

1 Johnstone, Kayleigh
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Kersell, Jazz
4 Lehmann, Jacob
5 Runciman, Kate
6 Andrews, Alison

Grade 2 March
Judge: K Bruce MacDonald

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Lehmann, Jacob
4 Fleming, Gordon Peter
5 Andrews, Alison
6 Hill, Roland

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Lehmann, Jacob
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Kersell, Jazz
4 Andrews, Alison
5 Johnstone, Kayleigh
6 Runciman, Kate

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: David Goodall

1 Malish, Michael
2 Blommers, Hailie
3 Little, Harrison
4 MacRae, Angus
5 Lasseter, Kathleen
6 Willson, Justin

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: K Bruce MacDonald

1 Little, Harrison
2 Malish, Michael
3 Lasseter, Kathleen
4 Blommers, Hailie
5 MacRae, Angus
6 Sellar Voll, Isabella

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Finlay, Christopher
2 Dennison, James Paul
3 French, Janet
4 Baker, Alek
5 Parsons, Matthew
6 Helland, Thomas

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Fox, Alex
2 Smith, Glenn

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Harper, Callum
3 Bowen, Aidan
4 Whittemore, Dylan

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 McClennan, Mark
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 McNeil, Teresa
5 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Baker, Sid
4 Runciman, Kate
5 Malish, Michael
6 Hill, Roland

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Parsons, Matthew
2 Mora, Matthew
3 Dennison, James Paul
4 Blommers, Hailie
5 Macpherson, Caleb John
6 Howe, Eileen

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Lehmann, Jacob
2 Sellar Voll, Isabella
3 MacRae, Angus
4 Willson, Justin
5 Bird, Janelle
6 Gruenhagen, Ian

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Little, Harrison
2 Lasseter, Kathleen
3 Allan, Ken
4 Church, Kelly
5 Shadlock, Vicki

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 McKail, Cameron

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 McKail, Cameron

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Kirkwood, James

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Kirkwood, James

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Neil, Madelyn

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Neil, Madelyn

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Berry, James

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Blacklock, Aidan
2 Rugman Jr., Mark

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Drew Duthart

1 Little, Sasha

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 Neil, Rylee

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek

Results are not available.

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 Lasseter, Mairen

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 Carpeneto, Megan Elizabeth
2 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 McKail, Colin
2 Bruni, Lina

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Kate Dudek

1 La Croix, River
2 Matthews, Doug

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Calum MacDonald
Piping 2: John K Cairns
Drumming: Drew Duthart
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)

Grade 4
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Calum MacDonald
Piping 2: John K Cairns
Drumming: Drew Duthart
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  Border Cities Caledonian

1. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Calum MacDonald
Piping 2: John K Cairns
Drumming: Drew Duthart
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (3.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
2. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000)
3. Ontario Fire Service Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (1.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 1.00000)
4. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 1.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000)
5. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000)
6. Flint Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 6.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000)

Juvenile
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

Best Bass:  N/A

Results are not available.

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit