Countdown

Georgetown Highland Games

15 Days
16 Hours
27 Mins
19 Secs

Embro Highland Games

Admission: Adults: $15.00, 11 to 18 yrs: $10.00, 10 and under free

Something for Everyone!

Popular with visitors of all ages, the Embro Highland Games offers a wide variety of entertainment with admission pricing geared to families.

In addition to watching our various piping, athletic and dancing competitions, you can inspect vintage cars, watch dogs at work, investigate Scottish clans, shop at our vendor booths, or enjoy a meal and licensed refreshments. If you want to become more actively involved, try your hand at log sawing or maybe the farmer’s walk. Youngsters have their own just-for-fun competition.

We host more than 5,000 spectators and competitors, but the grounds never seem overcrowded, and free parking is always available.

Whether you are a spectator or serious competitor, you are always welcome.

Solo Order Of Play

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: N/A

0 Bowen, Aidan
0 Bridge, Tyler
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 Harper, Callum

Professional March
Judge: N/A

0 Bridge, Tyler
0 Bowen, Aidan
0 Harper, Callum
0 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Bridge, Tyler
0 Bowen, Aidan
0 Harper, Callum
0 Whittemore, Dylan

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: N/A

0 Steele, Justin
0 Johnstone, Colin
0 McClennan, Mark

Grade 1 March
Judge: N/A

0 Steele, Justin
0 McClennan, Mark
0 Johnstone, Colin

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Steele, Justin
0 Johnstone, Colin
0 McClennan, Mark

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: N/A

0 Fleming, Gordon Peter
0 McNeil, Teresa
0 den Ouden, Eric
0 Andrews, Alison
0 Arsenault, John
0 Runciman, Kate
0 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Grade 2 March
Judge: N/A

0 Fleming, Gordon Peter
0 McNeil, Teresa
0 den Ouden, Eric
0 Andrews, Alison
0 Arsenault, John
0 Runciman, Kate
0 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Fleming, Gordon Peter
0 McNeil, Teresa
0 den Ouden, Eric
0 Andrews, Alison
0 Arsenault, John
0 Runciman, Kate
0 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March
Judge: N/A

0 Allan, Ken
0 Little, Harrison
0 Lasseter, Kathleen
0 Malish, Michael
0 Marshall, Chris
0 Willson, Justin
0 Blommers, Hailie
0 Lomas, Fraser
0 Bird, Janelle
0 Walker, Andrew
0 Sellar Voll, Isabella

Grade 3 S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Allan, Ken
0 Little, Harrison
0 Lasseter, Kathleen
0 Malish, Michael
0 Marshall, Chris
0 Willson, Justin
0 Blommers, Hailie
0 Lomas, Fraser
0 Bird, Janelle
0 Walker, Andrew
0 Sellar Voll, Isabella

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March
Judge: N/A

0 Rutherford, Joy
0 Church, Kelly
0 Baker, Alek
0 Mora, Matthew
0 Helland, Thomas
0 Shadlock, Vicki
0 Robertson, Liam
0 Parsons, Matthew
0 French, Janet

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: N/A

0 Fox, Alex
0 Smith, Glenn

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Bowen, Aidan
0 Bridge, Tyler
0 Whittemore, Dylan
0 Harper, Callum

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 McNeil, Teresa
0 Steele, Justin
0 Marshall, Chris
0 Johnstone, Colin
0 McClennan, Mark

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Johnstone, Kayleigh
0 Malish, Michael
0 Runciman, Kate

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Walker, Andrew
0 Sellar Voll, Isabella
0 Parsons, Matthew
0 Mora, Matthew
0 Arsenault, John
0 Rutherford, Joy
0 Willson, Justin
0 Blommers, Hailie
0 Bird, Janelle
0 Smith, Glenn

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: N/A

0 Allan, Ken
0 Church, Kelly
0 Lomas, Fraser
0 Shadlock, Vicki
0 Lasseter, Kathleen

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: N/A

0 McKail, Cameron
0 Wardell, Kyle

Professional M/S/R
Judge: N/A

0 McKail, Cameron
0 Wardell, Kyle

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: N/A

0 Kirkwood, James

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Kirkwood, James

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: N/A

0 Neil, Madelyn

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Neil, Madelyn

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: N/A

0 Berry, James

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: N/A

0 Rugman Jr., Mark
0 den Ouden, Eric
0 Blacklock, Aidan

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: N/A

0 Little, Sasha

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Neil, Rylee

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Duquette, Angela

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Lasseter, Mairen

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: N/A

0 Carroll, Graham
0 Carpeneto, Megan Elizabeth

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

0 Bruni, Lina
0 McKail, Colin

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

0 La Croix, River
0 Matthews, Doug

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

0 Burgess, Edward

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

No contestants registered.

Band Order Of Play

Grade 3
Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Piping 2: John K Cairns
Drumming: Drew Duthart
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

0. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3
0. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3

Grade 4
March Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Piping 2: John K Cairns
Drumming: Drew Duthart
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

0. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4
0. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4

Grade 5
March Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
Piping 2: John K Cairns
Drumming: Drew Duthart
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

0. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5
0. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5
0. Flint Scottish Pipe Band - Gr.5
0. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5
0. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.5
0. Ontario Fire Service Pipes & Drims - Gr.5

Juvenile
March Medley
Starts at N/A
Judges:
Piping 1: N/A
Piping 2: N/A
Drumming: N/A
Ensemble: N/A

No bands registered.

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit