Upcoming Competition(s)

There are no upcoming games for this year.

Cobourg Highland Games

Admission: Adults: $20, with ticket purchases online at http://www.cobourghighlandgames.ca/ for $15 until the end of May. Children 12 and under get in free.

We look forward to seeing you at our 54th Cobourg Highland Games on June 17th, 2017.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  Bell, Iain
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  Beaton, Blair

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 MacIsaac, Matt
2 Walpole, Glenn
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 Johnson, Tyler
5 MacRae, Douglas
6 Boyd, Andrea Marie

Professional March
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 MacIsaac, Matt
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Bridge, Tyler
4 Boyd, Andrea Marie
5 Harris, Tyler
6 Walpole, Glenn

Professional S/R
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 MacRae, Douglas
3 Boyd, Andrea Marie
4 Dicker, Jacob
5 MacIsaac, Matt
6 Walpole, Glenn

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 McClennan, Mark
3 Thibodeau, Caleb
4 Johnstone, Colin
5 Melville, Liam
6 Robertson, Andrew C.

Grade 1 March
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Melville, Liam
2 Thibodeau, Caleb
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 McClennan, Mark
5 Johnstone, Colin
6 Robertson, Andrew C.

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Melville, Liam
2 Thibodeau, Caleb
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Tingskou, Adam
5 Mitchell, Charles David
6 Johnstone, Colin

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 van de Ven, Finley
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Gauthier, Callum
4 Mackay, Drew
5 Bawden, Kris
6 Millage, Taylor Young

Grade 2 March
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 van de Ven, Finley
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Runciman, Kate
4 Kersell, Jazz
5 Gauthier, Callum
6 Andrews, Alison

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Andrews, Alison
4 van de Ven, Finley
5 Gauthier, Callum
6 Kersell, Jazz

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Malish, Michael
2 Paluch, Henry Michael
3 Fotopoulos, Cameron
4 Willson, Justin
5 Lasseter, Kathleen
6 MacKinnon, Sarah

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Little, Harrison
2 Fitzpatrick, Declan
3 Scharf, Chris
4 Fotopoulos, Kyle
5 Blommers, Hailie
6 Jenkins, Ethan

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Paluch, Henry Michael
2 Malish, Michael
3 Fotopoulos, Cameron
4 Lasseter, Kathleen
5 Willson, Justin
6 Gordon, Rachel

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Little, Harrison
2 Scharf, Chris
3 Fitzpatrick, Declan
4 Marshall, Chris
5 Blommers, Hailie
6 Jenkins, Ethan

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 French, Janet
2 Dennison, James Paul
3 Parsons, Matthew
4 Campbell, Paula
5 Caglar, Yunus
6 Baker, Sid

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Baker, Alek
2 McRae, Victoria
3 Huang, Roy Geyang
4 Finlay, Christopher
5 Robertson, Liam
6 Smith, Jasper James

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 MacLeod, Robert
2 Fitzpatrick, Rhys
3 Sutherland, Garrett Scott
4 Thorn, Rachel
5 Sauer, Hayden
6 Chaddock, Liz

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Duckett, Owen
2 Young, Derrick

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Bowen, Aidan
3 MacIsaac, Matt
4 Harper, Callum
5 Dicker, Jacob
6 MacRae, Douglas

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Culver, Brendan
3 Whittemore, Dylan
4 Harris, Tyler

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Sullivan, Kaj
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Gravel, Nico
4 Johnstone, Colin
5 Mason, Gillecriosd MacIain
6 McClennan, Mark

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Michael MacDonald

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Gauthier, Callum
4 Melville, Liam
5 Mackay, Drew
6 Kersell, Jazz

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Parsons, Matthew
2 Fotopoulos, Cameron
3 McFadden, Ian
4 Blommers, Hailie
5 Sellar Voll, Isabella
6 MacDonald, Alexander

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Huang, Roy Geyang
2 Macpherson, Caleb John
3 Dennison, James Paul
4 Smith, Glenn
5 Mitchell, John David
6 Gordon, Rachel

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Dewar, Andrew
2 Bunston, Jillian
3 Meyer, Rowan
4 Lasseter, Kathleen
5 Church, Kelly
6 MacLellan, Rob

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 Bell, Iain
3 McKail, Cameron
4 Miller, Zack
5 Birkett, Neil

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Bell, Iain
2 Wardell, Kyle
3 Miller, Zack
4 McKail, Cameron
5 Birkett, Neil

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Page, Matthew
2 Beaton, Blair
3 Kirkwood, James
4 DeNobriga, Rita
5 Duncan, Brody

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Beaton, Blair
2 Kirkwood, James
3 Page, Matthew
4 Duncan, Brody
5 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Neil, Madelyn

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Neil, Madelyn

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 MacDonald, Cameron
2 Summers, Shahna
3 Martin, Jessica
4 Berry, James
5 Litherland, Thomas

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Nadeau, Brandon
2 Blacklock, Aidan
3 Kim, Jake
4 Bunston, Callum
5 Gordon, Samuel
6 Zadra, Davide

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Little, Sasha
2 Mitchell, Naomi
3 Grant, Megan
4 Lunn, Susan
5 Swartz, Sheila Ona-Lee

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Page, Taylor

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Neil, Rylee
2 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Jackson, Andrea
2 Duquette, Angela

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Cohen, Dawn
2 McNabb, Ashlyn
3 Callon, Erin
4 Lasseter, Mairen
5 Rugman, Bregitte
6 Savage, Brandon

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Carpeneto, Megan Elizabeth
2 Newberry, Terri
3 Caglar, Deniz
4 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Bruni, Lina
2 McKail, Colin

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Matthews, Doug
2 La Croix, River
3 McFadden, Liam
4 Ellis, Drew
5 Brennan-Doucette, Andrea

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: Shannon Brooks

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: Bob Worrall
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Robert MacCrimmon

Best Bass:  Toronto Police Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 2
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: Bob Worrall
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Robert MacCrimmon

Best Bass:  400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums

1. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: Bob Worrall
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Robert MacCrimmon

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Ottawa Highlanders - Gr.3 (3.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000)
3. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 5.00000)
4. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
5. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (7.00000, 7.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
6. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000)
7. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 6.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Andrew Berthoff
Piping 2: Andrea Marie Boyd
Drumming: Alan Savage
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  8 Wing Trenton Pipes & Drums

1. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 1.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000)
2. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (3.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
3. 8 Wing Trenton Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000)
4. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000, 3.00000)
5. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000)
6. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (5.00000, 6.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Andrew Berthoff
Piping 2: Andrea Marie Boyd
Drumming: Alan Savage
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
3. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
4. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000)
5. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000)
6. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.5 (7.00000, 7.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000)
7. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit