Upcoming Competition(s)

There are no upcoming games for this year.

Cobourg Highland Games

Admission: Adults: $15.00, 12 and under: Free

We look forward to seeing you at our 53rd Cobourg Highland Games on June 18th, 2016.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  Bell, Iain
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  Beaton, Blair

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 McKeown, Sean B
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Harper, Callum
4 Harris, Tyler
5 Dicker, Jacob
6 Tripp, Steven C

Professional March
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Boyd, Andrea Marie
2 McKeown, Sean B
3 Dicker, Jacob
4 Harper, Callum
5 Johnson, Tyler
6 Bush, K Edward

Professional S/R
Judge: Jake Watson

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Harper, Callum
3 Boyd, Andrea Marie
4 McKeown, Sean B
5 Dicker, Jacob
6 McIntosh, Scott Andrew

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: Iain Symington

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Seto, Alexander
4 Thibodeau, Caleb
5 Gravel, Nico
6 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 1 March
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Melville, Liam
4 Thibodeau, Caleb
5 Tonogai, Marcus
6 Mitchell, Charles David

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Michael MacDonald

1 Gravel, Nico
2 Thibodeau, Caleb
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Hutton, Andrew
5 Mitchell, Charles David
6 Seto, Alexander

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Robertson, Andrew C.
2 Dennis, Keir
3 McClennan, Mark
4 Arsenault, Stephen
5 Millage, Taylor Young
6 Zadra, Luca

Grade 2 March
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Godsell, Deirdre
2 Zadra, Luca
3 Vinter, Dan
4 Arsenault, Stephen
5 Robertson, Andrew C.
6 Dennis, Keir

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Kersell, Jazz
2 McClennan, Mark
3 Hill, Roland
4 Arsenault, Stephen
5 Johnstone, Colin
6 Dennis, Keir

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 van de Ven, Finley
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Andrews, Alison
4 Gauthier, Callum
5 Howie, Angus
6 Verstegen, Cameron

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Lehman, Dalton
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 Campbell, Adam
5 Ivany, Courtney
6 Wereley, Sean A.

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Iain Symington

1 Andrews, Alison
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Howie, Angus
4 Gauthier, Callum
5 Fotopoulos, Kyle
6 van de Ven, Finley

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Ivany, Courtney
2 Wereley, Sean A.
3 McGlashon, Liam
4 Johnstone, Kayleigh
5 Mackay, Drew
6 Campbell, Adam

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Malish, Michael
2 Muir, Reece
3 Willson, Justin
4 MacRae, Angus
5 Lasseter, Kathleen
6 Coyne, Jack

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Plunkett-Latimer, Abe
2 Muir, Livia
3 Parks, Anna
4 Fotopoulos, Cameron
5 Johnston, John R.
6 Paluch, Henry Michael

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Caglar, Yunus
2 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan
3 Fitzpatrick, Rhys
4 Church, Kelly
5 Parsons, Matthew
6 Macpherson, Caleb John

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Chris Dodson

Results are not available.

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 McKeown, Sean B
3 Harper, Callum
4 Bush, K Edward
5 Dicker, Jacob
6 Boyd, Andrea Marie

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Harris, Tyler
3 Bridge, Tyler
4 Clark, Alan B.
5 Bowen, Aidan

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Peter Aumonier

1 Thibodeau, Caleb
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Tonogai, Marcus
5 Sullivan, Kaj
6 Seto, Alexander

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Dennis, Keir
2 Melville, Liam
3 Baker, Sid
4 Brown, Kirk
5 Millage, Taylor Young
6 Arsenault, Stephen

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Henningsen, Lou
4 McClennan, Mark
5 Hill, Roland
6 Helm, Matt

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Michael MacDonald

1 Paluch, Henry Michael
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Fotopoulos, Cameron
4 Mackay, Drew
5 Hand, Graham
6 Johnstone, Kayleigh

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone

1 Zadra, Luca
2 Gauthier, Callum
3 Malish, Michael
4 Gordon, Rachel
5 MacRae, Angus
6 Bird, Janelle

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd A
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Parsons, Matthew
2 Graham, Ron J.
3 Johnston, John R.
4 Benjamin, Scott
5 Allan, Ken
6 Shadlock, Vicki

Novice Piobaireachd B
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Mitchell, John David
2 Macpherson, Caleb John
3 Boota, Alric
4 Dennison, James Paul
5 Willson, Justin
6 MacKenzie, Thomas

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Birkett, Neil
2 Wardell, Kyle
3 Bell, Iain
4 Miller, Zack

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Miller, Zack
2 Bell, Iain
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Birkett, Neil

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Kirkwood, James
2 MacIsaac, Francis
3 McLean, Craig
4 Page, Matthew
5 Roberts, Devin
6 Duncan, Brody

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Duncan, Brody
2 McLean, Craig
3 Page, Matthew
4 Kirkwood, James
5 MacIsaac, Francis
6 Roberts, Devin

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 DeNobriga, Rita
2 Alexander, Kiernan
3 Ivany, Holly
4 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Arsenault, Paul Robert
2 Neil, Madelyn
3 Galpin, Andrew
4 Summers, Shahna
5 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly
6 Berry, James

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

1 Blacklock, Aidan
2 MacDonald, Cameron
3 Nadeau, Brandon
4 Parks, Alan
5 MacKenzie, Thomas
6 Francis, Jordan

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 McGlashon, Liam
2 McFarlane, Cameron
3 Gordon, Samuel

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: James Murdoch

1 Page, Taylor

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: James Murdoch

1 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: James Murdoch

1 Terence, Jacqueline
2 Neil, Rylee
3 Jackson, Andrea

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: James Murdoch

1 Gibson, Emily
2 McNabb, Ashlyn
3 Duquette, Angela
4 McFadden, Liam
5 Cohen, Dawn
6 Lehman, Sierra

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: James Murdoch

1 Rugman, Grace
2 Callon, Erin
3 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: James Murdoch

1 Rowe, John M.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: James Murdoch

1 Matthews, Doug
2 Ellis, Drew

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: James Murdoch

1 McFadden, Liam

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: Michael Holland

1 Burgess, Edward
2 Jerome, Darren Michael

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: John A. Elliott
Piping 2: Peter Sinclair
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
3. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: John A. Elliott
Piping 2: Peter Sinclair
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

Best Bass:  400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums

1. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2 (2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Symington
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Daniel Bist

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
3. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 6.00000)
4. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000)
5. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
6. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (6.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000)
7. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (7.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)

Grade 4
Mini Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Symington
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Daniel Bist

Best Bass:  Ottawa Highlanders

1. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Ottawa Highlanders - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
3. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
4. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000)
5. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (5.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: John A. Elliott
Piping 2: Peter Sinclair
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

Best Bass:  Grand Celtic Pipe Band

1. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000)
3. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (3.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
4. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
5. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 9.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000)
6. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 3.00000, 10.00000, 9.00000)
7. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (9.00000, 5.00000, 11.00000, 5.00000)
8. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.5 (7.00000, 10.00000, 8.00000, 7.00000)
9. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (8.00000, 7.00000, 9.00000, 8.00000)
10. Dundas Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (10.00000, 8.00000, 7.00000, 10.00000)
11. Air Force City Pipe Band - Gr.5 (11.00000, 11.00000, 6.00000, 11.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit