Countdown

Embro Highland Games

5 Days
22 Hours
38 Mins
39 Secs

Cobourg Highland Games

Admission: Adults: $10.00

We look forward to seeing you at our 51st Cobourg Highland Games on June 21st, 2014

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  Bell, Iain
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  Beaton, Blair

Professional
Piping
Professional Freestyle
Judge: Peter Aumonier

1 Berthoff, Andrew
2 Hayes, P. Andrew
3 McKeown, Sean B
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 Harper, Callum
6 Bush, K Edward

Professional March
Judge: Jake Watson

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Hayes, P. Andrew
3 Harper, Callum
4 Berthoff, Andrew
5 McKeown, Sean B
6 Whittemore, Dylan

Professional S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 McKeown, Sean B
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Boyd, Andrea Marie
4 Hayes, P. Andrew
5 Tripp, Steven C
6 Hudson, Nick

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 6/8 March
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Seto, Alexander
2 Tonogai, Marcus
3 Harris, Tyler
4 Johnson, Tyler
5 Hutton, Andrew
6 Arnold, Mitchell E.

Grade 1 March
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Cooke Johnson, Valerie
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Johnson, Tyler
4 Harris, Tyler
5 Thibodeau, Caleb
6 Ridley, William

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Harris, Tyler
3 Hutton, Andrew
4 Ridley, William
5 Thibodeau, Caleb
6 Seto, Alexander

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 Jig
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Mitchell, Charles David
2 Sullivan, Kaj
3 Ross, Ryan
4 MacDonald, Liam
5 Lunn, A J
6 Brooke, Steve

Grade 2 March
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Mitchell, Charles David
2 Ross, Ryan
3 MacDonald, Liam
4 Sullivan, Kaj
5 Lunn, A J
6 Brooke, Steve

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Iain Symington

1 Mitchell, Charles David
2 MacDonald, Liam
3 Sullivan, Kaj
4 Ross, Ryan
5 Lunn, A J
6 Brooke, Steve

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Miller, Caleb
2 Campbell, Adam
3 Stewart, Gordon
4 Yuen, Matthew
5 Hill, Andrew
6 Godsell, Deirdre

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Robert MacCrimmon

1 Bush, Kara
2 McCoy-Hall, Erin
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 MacDonald, Bailey
5 Robertson, Andrew C.
6 Hill, Roland

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Iain Symington

1 Hill, Andrew
2 Millage, Taylor Young
3 Robertson, Bryan
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 Frankhouser, Timothy
6 Miller, Caleb

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Jake Watson

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 MacDonald, Bailey
3 Marshall, Chris
4 McCoy-Hall, Erin
5 Hill, Roland
6 Blockley, Alexandra

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: John MacDonald

1 MacIsaac, John Patrick
2 Kerr, Mitchell
3 Bennett, Emilee
4 Johnstone, Colin
5 Birkett, Sheldon
6 McPherson, Craig

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Fitzpatrick, Declan
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Werden, Laura
4 Baker, Sid
5 Andrews, Alison
6 van de Ven, Finley

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: John MacDonald

1 Bishop, Thomas E
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Moffatt, Robert
4 McPherson, Andrew
5 Fotopoulos, Cameron
6 Muir, Livia

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Boom, Alex
2 Fotopoulos, Kyle
3 Wood, Angus
4 Stewart, Kirsten
5 Robertson, Liam
6 Millen, Cliff

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Bill Livingstone

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 McKeown, Sean B
3 Hayes, P. Andrew
4 Bush, K Edward
5 McIntosh, Scott Andrew
6 Berthoff, Andrew

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Harper, Callum
2 Hudson, Nick
3 Culver, Brendan
4 Tripp, Steven C
5 Dicker, Jacob

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Douglas MacRae

1 Harris, Tyler
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Johnson, Tyler
4 Ridley, William
5 Arnold, Mitchell E.
6 Tonogai, Marcus

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Bullingham, David
2 MacDonald, Liam
3 Baird, Jason J.
4 Ross, Ryan
5 Perron, Beverly
6 Campbell, David

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Lionel J Tupman

1 Baker, Sid
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Steele, John M.
4 Mackay, Gavin
5 Lunn, A J
6 Day, Elizabeth

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Hill, Roland
2 Marshall, Chris
3 Bush, Kara
4 Godsell, Deirdre
5 MacDonald, Bailey
6 Savage, Anna

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd A
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Birkett, Sheldon
3 Johnston, John R.
4 Helm, Matt
5 Moffatt, Robert
6 Gauthier, Callum

Novice Piobaireachd B
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Andrews, Alison
2 Jenkins, Ethan
3 Leonard, Ysahnn
4 Kerr, Mitchell
5 van de Ven, Finley
6 Stellick, Jeff

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Bell, Iain
2 Miller, Zack
3 McKail, Cameron
4 Bell, Chris

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Bell, Chris
2 Miller, Zack
3 Bell, Iain
4 McKail, Cameron

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 Roberts, Devin

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 Roberts, Devin

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Page, Matthew
2 Turner, Brian

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Turner, Brian
2 Page, Matthew

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Kirkwood, James
2 Duncan, Brody
3 Abbott, Ryan
4 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Rutledge, Catherine
3 Houlzet, Matthew
4 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
5 Parks, Alan
6 MacKenzie, Thomas

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Daniel Bist

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Warren, Amy
3 McKinnon, Sarah
4 McKail, Colin
5 Bridle, Sara
6 Macdonell, Rebecca

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Robertson, Ryan

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Taylor, Lauren
2 Raymond, Sarah
3 Millage, Shanyn Young
4 Macdonell, Rebecca

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Drummond, Stuart
2 MacDonald, Kendra
3 McKinnon, Dean
4 Callon, Erin

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Matthews, Doug
2 Ellis, Drew
3 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: Neil Lester

1 Burgess, Edward
2 Raymond, Donald

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Bob Worrall
Piping 2: Iain Symington
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Robert MacCrimmon

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
2. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (4.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
4. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: Lynda Mackay
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band

1. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Bob Worrall
Piping 2: Iain Symington
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Robert MacCrimmon

Best Bass:  Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums

1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
3. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 5.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
4. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000)
5. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (5.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000, 2.00000)
6. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Bob Worrall
Piping 2: Iain Symington
Drumming: Daniel Bist
Ensemble: Robert MacCrimmon

Best Bass:  York Regional Police Pipes & Drums

1. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (3.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
3. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (2.00000, 3.00000, 8.00000, 2.00000)
4. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
5. York Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (5.00000, 8.00000, 1.00000, 6.00000)
6. Chatham Kent Police Services Pipe Band - Gr.4 (7.00000, 7.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000)
7. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000, 8.00000)
8. Air Force City Pipe Band - Gr.4 (8.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: Lynda Mackay
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band

1. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (1.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)
3. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 6.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
4. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 2.00000, 7.00000, 5.00000)
5. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (4.00000, 5.00000, 11.00000, 4.00000)
6. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (10.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 8.00000)
7. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (8.00000, 10.00000, 4.00000, 7.00000)
8. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (7.00000, 7.00000, 6.00000, 10.00000)
9. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (11.00000, 9.00000, 9.00000, 6.00000)
10. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 11.00000, 10.00000, 9.00000)
11. Scarborough Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (9.00000, 8.00000, 8.00000, 11.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit