Countdown

Embro Highland Games

1 Days
23 Hours
58 Mins
48 Secs

Cobourg Highland Games

Admission: Adults: $15.00, 12 and under: Free

We look forward to seeing you at our 52nd Cobourg Highland Games on June 20th, 2015.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  Bell, Iain
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  Beaton, Blair

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Hayes, P. Andrew
3 Bush, K Edward
4 McKeown, Sean B
5 Walpole, Glenn
6 Tripp, Steven C

Professional March
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 Hayes, P. Andrew
2 Boyd, Andrea Marie
3 MacDonald, Ian K.
4 Bush, K Edward
5 Walpole, Glenn
6 McKeown, Sean B

Professional S/R
Judge: John K Cairns

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Hayes, P. Andrew
3 McKeown, Sean B
4 Bush, K Edward
5 Dicker, Jacob
6 Harper, Callum

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Johnson, Tyler
3 Seto, Alexander
4 Watt, Edward
5 Tonogai, Marcus
6 Ross, Ryan

Grade 1 March
Judge: John K Cairns

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Johnson, Tyler
3 Watt, Edward
4 Seto, Alexander
5 Tonogai, Marcus
6 Thibodeau, Caleb

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Johnson, Tyler
3 Thibodeau, Caleb
4 Seto, Alexander
5 MacLellan, Emilly Kate
6 Sullivan, Kaj

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Iain Symington

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Godsell, Deirdre
4 Forsyth, Sarah
5 Robertson, Bryan
6 Alexander, Joshua

Grade 2 March
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Hill, Roland
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Alexander, Joshua
5 Brown, Kirk
6 Godsell, Deirdre

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Bush, Kara
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Robertson, Bryan
4 Mitchell, Charles David
5 Forsyth, Sarah
6 Brown, Kirk

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Iain Symington

1 Dennis, Keir
2 Millage, Taylor Young
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Rodgers, Garrett
5 Stugis, Alex P.
6 Perron, Beverly

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Fleming, Gordon Peter
2 Herd, Robbie Geddes
3 McClennan, Mark
4 MacIsaac, John Patrick
5 MacDonald, Bailey
6 Marshall, Chris

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Stugis, Alex P.
3 Millage, Taylor Young
4 Perron, Beverly
5 Dennis, Keir
6 Rodgers, Garrett

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Iain Symington

1 MacIsaac, John Patrick
2 McClennan, Mark
3 MacDonald, Bailey
4 Herd, Robbie Geddes
5 Kerr, Mitchell
6 Marshall, Chris

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Fitzpatrick, Declan
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Robertson, Liam
4 McGlashon, Liam
5 Brown, Benjamin
6 Ivany, Courtney

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Fotopoulos, Kyle
3 Fiddler, Graham
4 Gauthier, Callum
5 Andrews, Alison
6 Mackay, Drew

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Muir, Livia
2 Hill, Grant
3 Lasseter, Kathleen
4 Malish, Michael
5 Mitchell, John David
6 Millen, Cliff

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Gauthier, Andrew
2 Muir, Reece
3 Gordon, Rachel
4 Rugman, Anthony
5 Lamont, Paul
6 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 McKinnon, Rory
2 Wong, Austin
3 Shadlock, Vicki

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Andrew Berthoff

1 Hayes, P. Andrew
2 Boyd, Andrea Marie
3 Dicker, Jacob
4 Bush, K Edward
5 Walpole, Glenn
6 MacDonald, Ian K.

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Reay MacKay

1 Tripp, Steven C
2 Mackay, Andrew
3 Whittemore, Dylan
4 Harris, Tyler
5 Bowen, Aidan

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Peter Aumonier

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Wallace, Mary
3 Johnson, Tyler
4 MacLellan, Emilly Kate
5 Sullivan, Kaj
6 Tonogai, Marcus

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Godsell, Deirdre
2 Millage, Taylor Young
3 Marshall, Chris
4 Stugis, Alex P.

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Hill, Roland
4 Baker, Sid
5 Day, Elizabeth
6 Perron, Beverly

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Kerr, Mitchell
2 McClennan, Mark
3 MacDonald, Bailey
4 van de Ven, James
5 Fotopoulos, Cameron
6 Bird, Janelle

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Fotopoulos, Kyle
3 Dennis, Keir
4 Robertson, Andrew C.
5 Hopper, David
6 MacKay, Kristen

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd A
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Gauthier, Callum
2 Mackay, Drew
3 van de Ven, Finley
4 Feuerstein, Martina
5 Gordon, Rachel
6 McPherson, Andrew

Novice Piobaireachd B
Judge: Brian Williamson

1 Herd, Robbie Geddes
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Nardi, Mark Patrick
4 Lamont, Paul
5 Runciman, Kate
6 Malish, Michael

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Miller, Zack
2 Bell, Iain
3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Dawson, Harvey
5 Schoppe, Mike
6 Birkett, Neil

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Miller, Zack
2 Bell, Iain
3 Dawson, Harvey
4 Bell, Chris
5 Wardell, Kyle
6 Schoppe, Mike

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Page, Matthew
2 Chamberlain, MacKenzie

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Page, Matthew
2 Chamberlain, MacKenzie

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Kirkwood, James
2 MacIsaac, Francis
3 Duncan, Brody
4 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Kirkwood, James
3 Duncan, Brody
4 DeNobriga, Rita

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Galpin, Andrew
2 Ivany, Holly
3 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
4 Vallee, Brendan
5 Summers, Shahna
6 Houlzet, Matthew

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Alan Savage

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Rugman Jr., Mark
3 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly
4 Rugman, Emily
5 Rutledge, Catherine
6 Berry, James

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Holmes, Aprille
2 Miller, Amy
3 Rugman, Rose
4 Blacklock, Aidan
5 MacDonald, Cameron
6 Wood, Jenna

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Page, Taylor
2 Robertson, Ryan

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Drummond, Stuart
2 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 MacDonald, Kendra
2 Rugman, Bregitte
3 McKinnon, Dean
4 Rugman, Grace

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Rowe, John M.
2 Robertson, Ryan

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Bell, Sonia
2 Matthews, Doug
3 Ellis, Drew
4 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Williams, Owen

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: Michael Holland

1 Burgess, Edward
2 Raymond, Donald

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Bob Worrall
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
4. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (4.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 2
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Bob Worrall
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

Best Bass:  Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band

1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Symington
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Alan Savage
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
2. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
3. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 6.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
4. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
5. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (5.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000)
6. Penetangore Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Peter Sinclair
Piping 2: Bob Worrall
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

Best Bass:  Air Force City Pipe Band

1. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (2.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000)
2. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000)
3. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 5.00000)
4. Air Force City Pipe Band - Gr.4 (5.00000, 6.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)
5. Chatham Kent Police Services Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 4.00000)
6. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Symington
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Alan Savage
Ensemble: John A. Elliott

Best Bass:  Barrie Pipes & Drums

1. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (1.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
3. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (6.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
4. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (3.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
5. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (5.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000)
6. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (7.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000)
7. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 7.00000, 9.00000, 8.00000)
8. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (8.00000, 8.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)
9. Dundas Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (9.00000, 9.00000, 8.00000, 9.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit