Upcoming Competition(s)

There are no upcoming games for this year.

Cambridge Highland Games

Admission: Gate Passes on Games Day ..........@ Gate $16.00 Save $3.00 with Online Advance Purchase.....$13.0050+ &* Student* Rate Gate Passes on Games Day.....@ Gate $13.00 SAVE $2.00 with Online Advance Purchase....$11.00*Student rate ages 13 to 18 $13.00 available only at the gate must show student card*

The 2016 Cambridge Highland Games will be the 41st year for the Games to be held in Cambridge. Cambridge highland Games is a not-for-profit organization managed and operated by a group of volunteers.

Solo Results

Professional Piper:  MacDonald, Ian K.
Professional Drummer:  McKail, Cameron
Amateur Piper:  Mackay, Gavin
Amateur Drummer:  Page, Matthew

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Walpole, Glenn
3 Harper, Callum
4 Whittemore, Dylan
5 Tripp, Steven C
6 Dicker, Jacob

Professional March
Judge: Ken Eller

1 Harper, Callum
2 Dicker, Jacob
3 Boyd, Andrea Marie
4 MacDonald, Ian K.
5 Hayes, P. Andrew
6 MacRae, Douglas

Professional S/R
Judge: Jake Watson

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Hayes, P. Andrew
3 Harper, Callum
4 Walpole, Glenn
5 Dicker, Jacob
6 Hudson, Nick

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: David Goodall

1 Younger, Callum
2 Thibodeau, Caleb
3 Millman, Andrew
4 Wilds, Nathan
5 Seto, Alexander
6 Hutton, Andrew

Grade 1 March
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Gavin
2 Seto, Alexander
3 Younger, Callum
4 Banta, Kyle
5 Hutton, Andrew
6 Fenton, Mike

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Younger, Callum
3 Fenton, Mike
4 Mackay, Gavin
5 Banta, Kyle
6 Sullivan, Kaj

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Zadra, Luca
2 Sier, Kolya
3 Vinter, Dan
4 Johnstone, Colin
5 Dennis, Keir
6 Hill, Roland

Grade 2 March
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 Sier, Kolya
2 Zadra, Luca
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Kersell, Jazz
5 McLeish, Walter
6 Robertson, Andrew C.

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Ken Eller

1 McLeish, Walter
2 Zadra, Luca
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Dennis, Keir
5 Robertson, Andrew C.
6 Arsenault, Stephen

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Chris Dodson

1 Andrews, Alison
2 van de Ven, Finley
3 Ivany, Courtney
4 Lehman, Dalton
5 Howie, Angus
6 McGlashon, Liam

Grade 3 March B
Judge: David Goodall

1 Arsenault, John
2 Rodgers, Garrett
3 Johnstone, Kayleigh
4 Mackay, Drew
5 Runciman, Kate
6 MacKinnon, Sarah

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Norman McDonald

1 van de Ven, Finley
2 Ivany, Courtney
3 McGlashon, Liam
4 Andrews, Alison
5 Howie, Angus
6 Lehman, Dalton

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Mackay, Drew
2 Runciman, Kate
3 Arsenault, John
4 Johnstone, Kayleigh
5 Wereley, Sean A.
6 Kahan, Mike

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Fotopoulos, Cameron
2 Little, Harrison
3 Brown, Benjamin
4 Willson, Justin
5 Bishop, Thomas E
6 Dennison, James Paul

Grade 4 March B
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Lasseter, Kathleen
2 Gordon, Rachel
3 Malish, Michael
4 Coyne, Jack
5 Bruce, Mitchell
6 MacRae, Angus

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan
2 Bunston, Jillian
3 Chaddock, Liz
4 Houston-McMillan, Clinton
5 Dewar, Andrew
6 Finlay, Christopher

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Jim Scott

1 Helland, Thomas
2 Rugman, Lili
3 Brunning, Paul
4 Macpherson, Caleb John
5 Huang, Roy Geyang
6 Jack, Edward

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 McCrone, Karley

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Peter Aumonier

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Hayes, P. Andrew
3 Harper, Callum
4 Walpole, Glenn
5 Hudson, Nick
6 MacRae, Douglas

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Michael Wm Grey

1 Bowen, Aidan
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Mackay, Andrew
4 Shonk, Palmer
5 Harris, Tyler
6 Johnson, Tyler

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Arnold, Mitchell E.
3 Sullivan, Kaj
4 Seto, Alexander
5 Mackay, Gavin
6 Jiasheng, Julius Li

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Bob Worrall

1 Mitchell, Charles David
2 Kersell, Jazz
3 Johnstone, Colin
4 Bullingham, David
5 Baker, Sid
6 Hill, Roland

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Michael MacDonald

1 Runciman, Kate
2 Mackay, Drew
3 Gordon, Rachel
4 MacRae, Angus
5 Hopper, David
6 Jack, Edward

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Zadra, Luca
2 Johnstone, Kayleigh
3 Millman, Andrew
4 Kahan, Mike
5 Fotopoulos, Cameron
6 Arsenault, John

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd
Judge: Ellen Mole

1 Huang, Roy Geyang
2 Mitchell, John David
3 Dennison, James Paul
4 McFadden, Ian
5 Boota, Alric
6 Johnston, John R.

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 Miller, Zack
3 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
4 Bell, Iain
5 McKail, Cameron
6 Birkett, Neil

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Miller, Zack
2 Bell, Iain
3 Birkett, Neil
4 Wardell, Kyle
5 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
6 McKail, Cameron

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Beaton, Blair
2 MacIsaac, Francis
3 Duncan, Brody
4 Kirkwood, James
5 Page, Matthew
6 Orosz, Kenneth

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 Page, Matthew
2 MacIsaac, Francis
3 Kirkwood, James
4 Beaton, Blair
5 Roberts, Devin
6 Duncan, Brody

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 DeNobriga, Rita
2 Alexander, Kiernan

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Ivany, Holly
2 DeNobriga, Rita
3 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan
4 Alexander, Kiernan

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Graham Kirkwood

1 Neil, Madelyn
2 Arsenault, Paul Robert
3 Berry, James
4 Galpin, Andrew
5 Summers, Shahna
6 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Graham Kirkwood

1 MacDonald, Cameron
2 Warren, Amy
3 Foley, Don
4 Francis, Jordan
5 Carpeneto, Graeme
6 Blacklock, Aidan

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Graham Kirkwood

1 McGlashon, Liam
2 Zadra, Davide
3 Bunston, Callum
4 Brunning, Quintin
5 Mitchell, Naomi
6 Gordon, Samuel

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: Kenneth Constable

1 Blacklock, Conor

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Page, Taylor
2 McDonald, Shanna
3 McDonald, Brianna
4 Sievewright, Sydney

Grade 1
Tenor
Grade 1 Tenor
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Grade 2
Tenor
Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 3
Tenor
Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Neil, Rylee
2 Green, Courtney
3 Terence, Jacqueline
4 Jackson, Andrea

Grade 4
Tenor
Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 McFadden, Liam
2 Duquette, Angela
3 Gibson, Emily
4 Lehman, Sierra
5 Whan, Samantha
6 McNabb, Ashlyn

Grade 5
Tenor
Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Callon, Erin
2 Stratton, Krista
3 Rugman, Grace
4 Carroll, Graham

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Rowe, John M.
2 Allan, Sean

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

1 Matthews, Doug
2 La Croix, River
3 Ellis, Drew
4 Macdonell, Amanda

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Michael Cole

Results are not available.

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Michael Wm Grey

Best Bass:  Toronto Police Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
3. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 2
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Michael Wm Grey

Best Bass:  Greater Midwest Pipe Band

1. Greater Midwest Pipe Band - Gr.2 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
3. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 3
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Bob Worrall
Piping 2: Lynda Mackay
Drumming: Kenneth Constable
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  Rob Roy Pipe Band

1. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 2.00000)
2. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000)
3. Buffalo Bagpipe Band Club - Gr.3 (4.00000, 8.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
4. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
5. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000)
6. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000)
7. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (8.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)
8. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (7.00000, 6.00000, 8.00000, 8.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Bob Worrall
Piping 2: Lynda Mackay
Drumming: Kenneth Constable
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  Barrie Pipes & Drums

1. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000)
3. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000)
4. Border Cities Caledonian - Gr.4 (4.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
5. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (5.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 5.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Michael Wm Grey

Best Bass:  London Fire Fighters Pipe Band

1. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
2. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000)
3. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 7.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000)
4. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 3.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000)
5. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000, 8.00000)
6. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5.00000, 4.00000, 9.00000, 5.00000)
7. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (7.00000, 6.00000, 4.00000, 7.00000)
8. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8.00000, 9.00000, 8.00000, 4.00000)
9. St. Andrews Pipes & Drums, Mississauga - Gr.5 (9.00000, 8.00000, 7.00000, 9.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit