Countdown

Embro Highland Games

1 Days
23 Hours
57 Mins
32 Secs

Cambridge Highland Games

Admission: Gate Passes on Games Day ..........@ Gate $16.00 Save $3.00 with Online Advance Purchase.....$13.0050+ &* Student* Rate Gate Passes on Games Day.....@ Gate $13.00 SAVE $2.00 with Online Advance Purchase....$11.00*Student rate ages 13 to 18 $13.00 available only at the gate must show student card*

The 2014 Cambridge Highland Games will be the 39th year for the Games to be held in Cambridge. Cambridge highland Games is a not-for-profit organization managed and operated by a group of volunteers.

Solo Results

Professional
Piping
Professional Jig
Judge: Ken Eller

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Berthoff, Andrew
3 Boyd, Andrea Marie
4 Walpole, Glenn
5 Harper, Callum
6 Hudson, Nick

Professional March
Judge: Gail Brown

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Hayes, P. Andrew
3 Boyd, Andrea Marie
4 Bush, K Edward
5 Berthoff, Andrew
6 Clark, Alan B.

Professional S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 Hayes, P. Andrew
2 MacDonald, Ian K.
3 Bush, K Edward
4 Dicker, Jacob
5 Berthoff, Andrew
6 Tripp, Steven C

Grade 1
Piping
Grade 1 Jig
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 Hutton, Andrew
2 Harris, Tyler
3 Bridge, Tyler
4 Johnson, Tyler
5 Seto, Alexander
6 Cooke Johnson, Valerie

Grade 1 March
Judge: Lionel J Tupman

1 Johnson, Tyler
2 Bridge, Tyler
3 Harris, Tyler
4 Thibodeau, Caleb
5 Hutton, Andrew
6 Tonogai, Marcus

Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Harris, Tyler
2 Johnson, Tyler
3 Hutton, Andrew
4 Seto, Alexander
5 Bridge, Tyler
6 Tonogai, Marcus

Grade 2
Piping
Grade 2 6/8 March
Judge: Ken Eller

1 MacDonald, Liam
2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Ross, Ryan
4 McLeish, Walter
5 Blommers, Jason
6 Sullivan, Kaj

Grade 2 March
Judge: John A. Elliott

1 McLeish, Walter
2 Lunn, A J
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Ross, Ryan
5 MacDonald, Liam
6 Blommers, Jason

Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Gail Brown

1 Ross, Ryan
2 McLeish, Walter
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Lunn, A J
5 Blommers, Jason
6 MacDonald, Liam

Grade 3
Piping
Grade 3 March A
Judge: Hector MacDonald

1 Bush, Kara
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Millage, Taylor Young
4 Day, Elizabeth
5 Stevenson, Quinn Edwin
6 House, Michael

Grade 3 March B
Judge: Peter Sinclair

1 McCoy-Hall, Erin
2 Smedmor, Nigel
3 Hill, Roland
4 Stugis, Alex P.
5 Fleming, Gordon Peter
6 MacDonald, Malcolm

Grade 3 S/R A
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 Bush, Kara
2 Mackay, Gavin
3 Hill, Andrew
4 Millage, Taylor Young
5 Bruce, Eric
6 House, Michael

Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Kersell, Jazz
2 Fleming, Gordon Peter
3 Hill, Roland
4 Hinse-MacCulloch, Charles
5 Stugis, Alex P.
6 MacDonald, Bailey

Grade 4
Piping
Grade 4 March A
Judge: Terry Cleland

1 McClennan, Mark
2 MacIsaac, John Patrick
3 Kerr, Mitchell
4 Bennett, Emilee
5 Lomas, Fraser
6 Lechner, Thomas

Grade 4 March B
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 McGlashon, Liam
2 Beggs, Cameron
3 Kirby, Ashley
4 Andrews, Alison
5 Mackay, Drew
6 Fraser, Travis

Grade 5
Piping
Grade 5 March A
Judge: Edward Gorman

1 Ivany, Courtney
2 Rugman, Joseph
3 Blommers, Hailie
4 Fotopoulos, Kyle
5 Boom, Alex
6 Bishop, Thomas E

Grade 5 March B
Judge: Trish Kirkwood

1 Johnstone, Kayleigh
2 Robertson, Liam
3 Malish, Michael
4 Fotopoulos, Cameron
5 Church, Kelly
6 Millen, Cliff

Practice Pad/Chanter
Piping
Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Trish Kirkwood

1 Rugman, Lili
2 Dewar, Andrew
3 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan
4 Brown, Matthew

Professional
Piobaireachd
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)
Judge: Peter Aumonier

1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 Berthoff, Andrew
3 Hayes, P. Andrew
4 Bush, K Edward
5 Boyd, Andrea Marie
6 MacRae, Douglas

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Geoffrey Neigh

1 Hudson, Nick
2 Harper, Callum
3 Mackay, Andrew
4 MacDonald, Michael
5 Clark, Alan B.
6 Whittemore, Dylan

Senior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Senior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Calum MacDonald

1 Bridge, Tyler
2 Johnson, Tyler
3 Hutton, Andrew
4 MacLellan, Emilly Kate
5 Harris, Tyler
6 Thibodeau, Caleb

Intermediate Amateur
Piobaireachd
Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Tom Bowen

1 Ross, Ryan
2 MacDonald, Liam
3 Mitchell, Charles David
4 Perron, Beverly
5 Mackay, Gavin
6 Baird, Jason J.

Junior Amateur
Piobaireachd
Junior Amateur Piobaireachd
Judge: Lynda Mackay

1 Bush, Kara
2 Hill, Roland
3 Hill, Andrew
4 Marshall, Chris
5 MacDonald, Bailey
6 Dye Williamson, Stacy

Novice
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd A
Judge: Ross Brown

1 Helm, Matt
2 Johnstone, Colin
3 Herd, Robbie Geddes
4 Smedmor, Nigel
5 van de Ven, Finley
6 Andrews, Alison

Novice Piobaireachd B
Judge: Lionel J Tupman

1 Kerr, Mitchell
2 Bruce, Eric
3 Birkett, Sheldon
4 Colquhoun, Ian
5 Raaflaub, Brian
6 Johnston, John R.

Professional
Snare
Professional H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Shaw, Elizabeth
2 McKail, Cameron
3 Miller, Zack
4 Bell, Iain
5 Birkett, Neil

Professional M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Miller, Zack
2 Shaw, Elizabeth
3 Bell, Iain
4 McKail, Cameron
5 Birkett, Neil

Grade 1
Snare
Grade 1 H/J
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 Roberts, Devin

Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Wardell, Kyle
2 Roberts, Devin

Grade 2
Snare
Grade 2 H/J
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
2 Turner, Brian
3 Page, Matthew
4 Compeau, Midori

Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 Page, Matthew
2 Compeau, Midori
3 Chamberlain, MacKenzie
4 Turner, Brian

Grade 3
Snare
Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Duncan, Brody
2 DeNobriga, Rita
3 Kirkwood, James
4 Laughlin, Steven M.
5 Potter, Sean
6 Moore, Andrew

Grade 4
Snare
Grade 4 March
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 MacIsaac, Francis
2 Carpeneto, Graeme
3 Alexander, Kiernan
4 Houlzet, Matthew
5 Rutledge, Catherine
6 Ivany, Holly

Grade 5
Snare
Grade 5 March
Judge: Michael Hunter

1 McKail, Colin
2 Neil, Madelyn
3 Rugman, Emily
4 Bridle, Sara
5 Rugman Jr., Mark
6 Wood, Jenna

Practice Pad/Chanter
Snare
Practice Pad
Judge: Brian McCue

1 Rugman, Rose

Professional
Tenor
Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Robertson, Ryan

Grade 1
Tenor
Amateur Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Taylor, Lauren
2 Millage, Shanyn Young
3 Raymond, Sarah
4 Mitchell, William
5 Macdonell, Rebecca

Grade 2
Tenor
Novice Tenor
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Drummond, Stuart
2 Callon, Erin
3 Clarke, Megan
4 Hill, Kristen
5 Duquette, Angela
6 Rugman, Bregitte

Professional
Bass
Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Amateur
Bass
Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Ellis, Drew
2 Matthews, Doug
3 La Croix, River

Novice
Bass
Novice Solo Bass
Judge: Reagan M Jones

1 Rugman Sr., Mark

Professional
Drum Major
Drum Major - Professional
Judge: Shannon Brooks

1 Burgess, Edward
2 Raymond, Donald

Amateur
Drum Major
Drum Major - Novice
Judge: N/A

Results are not available.

Band Results

Grade 1
Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band

1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
2. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3.00000, 3.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
3. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
4. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (4.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000, 3.00000)

Grade 2
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  N/A

1. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)

Grade 3
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: John A. Elliott
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Ken Eller

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2.00000, 2.00000, 3.00000, 4.00000)
3. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000, 2.00000)
4. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3.00000, 5.00000, 4.00000, 3.00000)
5. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (4.00000, 6.00000, 5.00000, 7.00000)
6. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (6.00000, 3.00000, 8.00000, 8.00000)
7. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (7.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000, 5.00000)
8. Chicago Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.3 (8.00000, 8.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000)

Grade 4
Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Gail Brown
Piping 2: Lynda Mackay
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Peter Sinclair

Best Bass:  Rob Roy Pipe Band

1. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1.00000, 3.00000, 1.00000, 1.00000)
2. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (2.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 4.00000)
3. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000, 2.00000)
4. Chatham Kent Police Services Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4.00000, 6.00000, 3.00000, 5.00000)
5. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (7.00000, 4.00000, 5.00000, 3.00000)
6. York Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (6.00000, 5.00000, 2.00000, 6.00000)
7. Forest City Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.4 (5.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000, 7.00000)

Grade 5
March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Gail Brown
Piping 2: Lynda Mackay
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Peter Sinclair

Best Bass:  Hamilton Police Pipe Band

1. Hamilton Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (4.00000, 2.00000, 1.00000, 3.00000)
2. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (6.00000, 1.00000, 4.00000, 1.00000)
3. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.4 (5.00000, 4.00000, 2.00000, 4.00000)
4. Cambridge & District Pipe Band - Gr.5 (3.00000, 6.00000, 6.00000, 2.00000)
5. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (1.00000, 3.00000, 9.00000, 5.00000)
6. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2.00000, 5.00000, 5.00000, 6.00000)
7. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (8.00000, 8.00000, 3.00000, 9.00000)
8. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.4 (9.00000, 9.00000, 8.00000, 7.00000)
9. Scarborough Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (7.00000, 11.00000, 7.00000, 8.00000)
10. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.5 (10.00000, 7.00000, 10.00000, 10.00000)
11. Dundas Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (11.00000, 10.00000, 11.00000, 11.00000)

PPBSO Branches

PPBSO Office

President: Chris Buchanan
Vice President:Charles MacDonald
Secretary: Michele Curtis
Treasurer: John Allen

Administration

Administrator: Sharon Duthart
Chief Steward: Glenn Covert
Ombudsman: Ken Eller

Niagara/Hamilton
Windsor/Detroit